Mel Harder vs Carl Hubbell: Career Stats Comparison
Carl Hubbell has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mel Harder played 1928–1947 as a pitcher; Carl Hubbell played 1928–1943 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Mel Harder (1928–1947) and Carl Hubbell (1928–1943) — both came up during the 1920s, so the matchup is a direct one. Mel Harder finished with 223 wins and 1,160 strikeouts; Carl Hubbell finished with 253 wins and 1,677 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Carl Hubbell, with 2.98 to Mel Harder's 3.80.
- Who won more games? Carl Hubbell, with 253 to Mel Harder's 223.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Carl Hubbell, with 1,677 to Mel Harder's 1,160.
- Who had the better WHIP? Carl Hubbell, with 1.17 to Mel Harder's 1.41.
- Who pitched more innings? Carl Hubbell, with 3,590.1 to Mel Harder's 3,426.1.
- Who threw more shutouts? Carl Hubbell, with 36 to Mel Harder's 25.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Carl Hubbell, with 54,753 career Pitcher PIV to Mel Harder's 11,572.
Mel Harder
Carl Hubbell
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Mel Harder | Carl Hubbell |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 223 | Leads: 253 |
| Losses not scored | 186 | 154 |
| Games | Leads: 582 | 535 |
| Games Started | Leads: 433 | 431 |
| Complete Games | 181 | Leads: 260 |
| Shutouts | 25 | Leads: 36 |
| Saves | 23 | Leads: 33 |
| Strikeouts | 1,160 | Leads: 1,677 |
| Walks not scored | 1,118 | 725 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 3,706 | 3,461 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 161 | 227 |
| Innings Pitched | 3,426.1 | Leads: 3,590.1 |
| ERA | 3.80 | Leads: 2.98 |
| WHIP | 1.41 | Leads: 1.17 |
| K/9 | 3.05 | Leads: 4.20 |
| BB/9 | 2.94 | Leads: 1.82 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Carl Hubbell outpaces Mel Harder 54,753 to 11,572 — driven by per-season impact — 3,422 PIV per season to 579 — rather than by longevity, since Carl Hubbell played 16 seasons to Mel Harder's 20. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Mel Harder — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Carl Hubbell — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Carl Hubbell leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Mel Harder owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Carl Hubbell. PIV agrees: Carl Hubbell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Mel Harder and Carl Hubbell careers compare
Mel Harder and Carl Hubbell were active at the same time between 1928 and 1943. With 582 games against 535 across 20 and 16 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for Mel Harder are games (582 to 535) and starts (433 to 431). By rate, Mel Harder struck out 3.05 and walked 2.94 per nine innings; Carl Hubbell struck out 4.20 and walked 1.82. Mel Harder was mainly a starter (433 starts in 582 games), and Carl Hubbell was mainly a starter (431 starts in 535 games). In WHIP, Carl Hubbell's 1.17 beats Mel Harder's 1.41.
Mel Harder vs Carl Hubbell: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Mel Harder or Carl Hubbell?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Carl Hubbell leads Mel Harder in 10 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Carl Hubbell, with 2.98 to Mel Harder's 3.80.
- Who won more games?
- Carl Hubbell, with 253 to Mel Harder's 223.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Carl Hubbell, with 1,677 to Mel Harder's 1,160.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Carl Hubbell, with 1.17 to Mel Harder's 1.41.