Dan Haren vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison
Max Scherzer has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Dan Haren played 2003–2015 as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Dan Haren (2003–2015) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — both came up during the 2000s, so the matchup is a direct one. Dan Haren finished with 153 wins and 2,013 strikeouts; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Dan Haren's 3.75.
- Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Dan Haren's 153.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Dan Haren's 2,013.
- Who had the better WHIP? Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Dan Haren's 1.18.
- Who pitched more innings? Max Scherzer, with 3,047.2 to Dan Haren's 2,419.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Dan Haren, with 6 to Max Scherzer's 5.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Max Scherzer, with 68,491 career Pitcher PIV to Dan Haren's 24,951.
Dan Haren
Max Scherzer
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Max Scherzer is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Dan Haren | Max Scherzer |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 153 | Leads: 225 |
| Losses not scored | 131 | 126 |
| Games | 391 | Leads: 501 |
| Games Started | 380 | Leads: 492 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 16 | 12 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 6 | 5 |
| Saves | Leads: 1 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 2,013 | Leads: 3,557 |
| Walks not scored | 500 | 814 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 2,357 | 2,511 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 305 | 369 |
| Innings Pitched | 2,419.2 | Leads: 3,047.2 |
| ERA | 3.75 | Leads: 3.29 |
| WHIP | 1.18 | Leads: 1.09 |
| K/9 | 7.49 | Leads: 10.50 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 1.86 | 2.40 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Max Scherzer outpaces Dan Haren 68,491 to 24,951 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 3,425 PIV per season to 1,663, across 20 seasons to 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Dan Haren — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Max Scherzer leads in wins, strikeouts, ERA, and WHIP, while Dan Haren owns no headline categories. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Max Scherzer. PIV agrees: Max Scherzer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Dan Haren and Max Scherzer careers compare
From 2008 through 2015, Dan Haren and Max Scherzer were in the majors together. With 391 games against 501 across 15 and 20 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Dan Haren comes out ahead, it is in complete games (16 to 12), shutouts (6 to 5), and saves (1 to 0). By rate, Dan Haren struck out 7.49 and walked 1.86 per nine innings; Max Scherzer struck out 10.50 and walked 2.40. Dan Haren was mainly a starter (380 starts in 391 games), and Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). Max Scherzer allowed fewer baserunners, a 1.09 WHIP to Dan Haren's 1.18. Max Scherzer's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Dan Haren vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Dan Haren or Max Scherzer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Max Scherzer leads Dan Haren in 8 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to Dan Haren's 3.75.
- Who won more games?
- Max Scherzer, with 225 to Dan Haren's 153.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Dan Haren's 2,013.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to Dan Haren's 1.18.