Bryce Harper vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison
Bryce Harper has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Bryce Harper has played 2012–present as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Bryce Harper (2012–present) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Bryce Harper has 1,956 hits and 392 home runs through October 12, 2026; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Bryce Harper, with 392 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Bryce Harper, with .902 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Bryce Harper's .279.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Bryce Harper's 1,956.
- Who drove in more runs? Bryce Harper, with 1,138 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Bryce Harper, with 34,405 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
Bryce Harper
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Bryce Harper and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Bryce Harper is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Bryce Harper | Joe Mauer |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,947 | 1,858 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 7,012 | 6,930 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,247 | 1,018 |
| Hits | 1,956 | Leads: 2,123 |
| Doubles | Leads: 433 | 428 |
| Triples | 27 | Leads: 30 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 392 | 143 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,138 | 923 |
| Walks | Leads: 1,212 | 939 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,802 | 1,034 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 159 | 52 |
| Batting Avg | .279 | Leads: .306 |
| On-Base % | .386 | Leads: .388 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .516 | .439 |
| OPS | Leads: .902 | .827 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Bryce Harper outpaces Joe Mauer 34,405 to 20,061 — driven by per-season impact — 2,458 PIV per season to 1,337 — rather than by longevity, since Bryce Harper played 14 seasons to Joe Mauer's 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Bryce Harper — top 3 seasons by OPS
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Bryce Harper leads in home runs, RBI, runs, and stolen bases, while Joe Mauer owns hits, batting average, and OBP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Bryce Harper. PIV agrees: Bryce Harper grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Bryce Harper and Joe Mauer careers compare
Bryce Harper and Joe Mauer were active at the same time between 2012 and 2018. With 1,947 games against 1,858 across 14 and 15 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Joe Mauer's edges on the table are hits (2,123 to 1,956), triples (30 to 27), and batting average (.306 to .279). Bryce Harper struck out more than walked (1,802 to 1,212); Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Bryce Harper is the more power-leaning hitter, with 392 of 1,956 hits leaving the park. On the bases, Bryce Harper stole more often per game played (159 steals in 1,947 games for Bryce Harper, 52 in 1,858 for Joe Mauer). Bryce Harper's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Bryce Harper vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Bryce Harper or Joe Mauer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Bryce Harper leads Joe Mauer in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Bryce Harper or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
- Bryce Harper, with 392 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Bryce Harper, with .902 to Joe Mauer's .827.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Bryce Harper's .279.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Bryce Harper's 1,956.