Joe Mauer vs Cal Raleigh: Career Stats Comparison
Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Cal Raleigh has played 2021–present as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Cal Raleigh (2021–present) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 2020s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Cal Raleigh has 571 hits and 176 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Cal Raleigh, with 176 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Cal Raleigh's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Cal Raleigh's .218.
- Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Cal Raleigh's 571.
- Who drove in more runs? Joe Mauer, with 923 to Cal Raleigh's 445.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Joe Mauer, with 20,061 career PIV to Cal Raleigh's 4,781.
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Cal Raleigh. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Cal Raleigh is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Joe Mauer | Cal Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,858 | 749 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 6,930 | 2,615 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,018 | 362 |
| Hits | Leads: 2,123 | 571 |
| Doubles | Leads: 428 | 110 |
| Triples | Leads: 30 | 2 |
| Home Runs | 143 | Leads: 176 |
| RBI | Leads: 923 | 445 |
| Walks | Leads: 939 | 338 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,034 | 860 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 52 | 23 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .306 | .218 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .388 | .311 |
| Slugging % | .439 | Leads: .464 |
| OPS | Leads: .827 | .775 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Joe Mauer outpaces Cal Raleigh 20,061 to 4,781 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,337 PIV per season to 956, across 15 seasons to 5. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Cal Raleigh — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, RBI, runs, and stolen bases, while Cal Raleigh owns home runs. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. PIV agrees: Joe Mauer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Joe Mauer and Cal Raleigh careers compare
The two careers never overlapped: Joe Mauer's ended in 2018, and Cal Raleigh debuted in 2021. Playing time explains much of the gap in the counting rows: Joe Mauer appeared in 1,858 games to Cal Raleigh's 749. Cal Raleigh's edges on the table are home runs (176 to 143) and slugging percentage (.464 to .439). At the plate, Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939), and Cal Raleigh struck out more than walked (860 to 338). Cal Raleigh is the more power-leaning hitter, with 176 of 571 hits leaving the park. Cal Raleigh's slugging percentage of .464 tops Joe Mauer's .439. Because Cal Raleigh is still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Joe Mauer vs Cal Raleigh: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Joe Mauer or Cal Raleigh?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Cal Raleigh in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Joe Mauer or Cal Raleigh hit more home runs?
- Cal Raleigh, with 176 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Joe Mauer, with .827 to Cal Raleigh's .775.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Joe Mauer, with .306 to Cal Raleigh's .218.
- Who had more hits?
- Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Cal Raleigh's 571.