Gabby Hartnett vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison

Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 8 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Gabby Hartnett played 1922–1941 as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Gabby Hartnett (1922–1941) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 1920s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Gabby Hartnett finished with 1,912 hits and 236 home runs; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Gabby Hartnett, with 236 to Joe Mauer's 143.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Gabby Hartnett, with .858 to Joe Mauer's .827.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Gabby Hartnett's .297.
  • Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Gabby Hartnett's 1,912.
  • Who drove in more runs? Gabby Hartnett, with 1,179 to Joe Mauer's 923.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Gabby Hartnett, with 20,627 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
Leads Joe Mauer 8 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Gabby Hartnett +566
Read the verdict ↓

Gabby Hartnett

Hitter · 1922–1941
Games
1,990
Hits
1,912
Home Runs
236
RBI
1,179
Avg
.297
OPS
.858
View Gabby Hartnett's full profile →

Joe Mauer

Hitter · 2004–2018
Games
1,858
Hits
2,123
Home Runs
143
RBI
923
Avg
.306
OPS
.827
View Joe Mauer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Gabby Hartnett and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1920s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Gabby Hartnett vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Gabby Hartnett Joe Mauer
Games Leads: 1,990 1,858
At-Bats 6,432 Leads: 6,930
Runs 867 Leads: 1,018
Hits 1,912 Leads: 2,123
Doubles 396 Leads: 428
Triples Leads: 64 30
Home Runs Leads: 236 143
RBI Leads: 1,179 923
Walks 703 Leads: 939
Strikeouts not scored 697 1,034
Stolen Bases 28 Leads: 52
Batting Avg .297 Leads: .306
On-Base % .370 Leads: .388
Slugging % Leads: .489 .439
OPS Leads: .858 .827

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Gabby Hartnett edges Joe Mauer 20,627 to 20,061 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Gabby Hartnett played 20 seasons to Joe Mauer's 15, while Joe Mauer carries the higher per-season figure (1,337 to 1,031). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Gabby Hartnett
20,627
Career PIV · 1,031 per season (20 seasons)
Joe Mauer
20,061
Career PIV · 1,337 per season (15 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Gabby Hartnett — top 3 seasons by OPS

19301.034 OPS37 HR, 122 RBI, .339 avg
1937.971 OPS12 HR, 82 RBI, .354 avg
1935.949 OPS13 HR, 91 RBI, .344 avg

Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS

20091.031 OPS28 HR, 96 RBI, .365 avg
2006.936 OPS13 HR, 84 RBI, .347 avg
2013.880 OPS11 HR, 47 RBI, .324 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, runs, stolen bases, and batting average, while Gabby Hartnett owns home runs, RBI, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. Note that PIV actually grades Gabby Hartnett ahead, which means Joe Mauer's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Gabby Hartnett and Joe Mauer careers compare

Gabby Hartnett (1922–1941) was finished before Joe Mauer (2004–2018) arrived, so they never shared a league. The two careers are close in length, 1,990 games for Gabby Hartnett and 1,858 for Joe Mauer across 20 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. At the plate, Gabby Hartnett walked more often than struck out (703 walks, 697 strikeouts), while Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). Home runs make up a larger share of Gabby Hartnett's hits: 236 of 1,912 for Gabby Hartnett, 143 of 2,123 for Joe Mauer. Joe Mauer's on-base percentage of .388 tops Gabby Hartnett's .370.

Gabby Hartnett vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Gabby Hartnett or Joe Mauer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Gabby Hartnett in 8 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Gabby Hartnett or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
Gabby Hartnett, with 236 to Joe Mauer's 143.
Who had the higher OPS?
Gabby Hartnett, with .858 to Joe Mauer's .827.
Who had the higher batting average?
Joe Mauer, with .306 to Gabby Hartnett's .297.
Who had more hits?
Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Gabby Hartnett's 1,912.