Kenley Jansen vs Mason Miller: Career Stats Comparison
Kenley Jansen has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Kenley Jansen has played 2010–present as a pitcher; Mason Miller has played 2023–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Kenley Jansen (2010–present) and Mason Miller (2023–present) — breaking in during the 2010s and the 2020s respectively, so they pitched against very different hitting environments. Kenley Jansen has 58 wins and 1,329 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Mason Miller has 8 wins and 375 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Kenley Jansen's 2.60.
- Who won more games? Kenley Jansen, with 58 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Kenley Jansen, with 1,329 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Kenley Jansen's 0.97.
- Who pitched more innings? Kenley Jansen, with 972.1 to Mason Miller's 230.0.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Kenley Jansen, with 34,863 career Pitcher PIV to Mason Miller's 6,845.
Kenley Jansen
Mason Miller
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2020s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Kenley Jansen and Mason Miller are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Kenley Jansen | Mason Miller |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 58 | 8 |
| Losses not scored | 46 | 9 |
| Games | Leads: 983 | 191 |
| Games Started | 0 | Leads: 6 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | Leads: 498 | 88 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 1,329 | 375 |
| Walks not scored | 305 | 91 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 634 | 125 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 95 | 16 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 972.1 | 230.0 |
| ERA | 2.60 | Leads: 2.47 |
| WHIP | 0.97 | Leads: 0.94 |
| K/9 | 12.30 | Leads: 14.67 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.82 | 3.56 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Kenley Jansen outpaces Mason Miller 34,863 to 6,845 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,179 PIV per season to 1,711, across 16 seasons to 4. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Kenley Jansen
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Mason Miller
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Kenley Jansen leads in wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched, while Mason Miller owns ERA, WHIP, and K/9. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Kenley Jansen. PIV agrees: Kenley Jansen grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Kenley Jansen and Mason Miller careers compare
Kenley Jansen and Mason Miller are both active, and their careers have run side by side since 2023. The table compares 983 games of Kenley Jansen with 191 of Mason Miller across 16 and 4 PIV seasons; totals favor the longer career by default. The green cells for Mason Miller are starts (6 to 0), ERA (2.47 to 2.60), and WHIP (0.94 to 0.97). The per-nine rows read 12.30 strikeouts and 2.82 walks for Kenley Jansen, 14.67 and 3.56 for Mason Miller. Both had the same role: Kenley Jansen worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 983 games, 498 saves); Mason Miller worked mostly in relief (6 starts in 191 games, 88 saves). Kenley Jansen and Mason Miller's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Kenley Jansen vs Mason Miller: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Kenley Jansen or Mason Miller?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Kenley Jansen leads Mason Miller in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mason Miller, with 2.47 to Kenley Jansen's 2.60.
- Who won more games?
- Kenley Jansen, with 58 to Mason Miller's 8.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Kenley Jansen, with 1,329 to Mason Miller's 375.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mason Miller, with 0.94 to Kenley Jansen's 0.97.