Derek Jeter vs Joe Mauer: Career Stats Comparison
Derek Jeter has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Derek Jeter played 1995–2014 as a hitter; Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Derek Jeter (1995–2014) and Joe Mauer (2004–2018) — they broke in during the 1990s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Derek Jeter finished with 3,465 hits and 260 home runs; Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Derek Jeter, with 260 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS? Joe Mauer, with .827 to Derek Jeter's .817.
- Who had the higher batting average? Derek Jeter, with .310 to Joe Mauer's .306.
- Who had more hits? Derek Jeter, with 3,465 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.
- Who drove in more runs? Derek Jeter, with 1,311 to Joe Mauer's 923.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Derek Jeter, with 24,469 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
- Who won more championships? Derek Jeter, with 5 World Series titles to Joe Mauer's 0.
Derek Jeter
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Derek Jeter and Joe Mauer. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 1990s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Derek Jeter | Joe Mauer |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 2,747 | 1,858 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 11,195 | 6,930 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,923 | 1,018 |
| Hits | Leads: 3,465 | 2,123 |
| Doubles | Leads: 544 | 428 |
| Triples | Leads: 66 | 30 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 260 | 143 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,311 | 923 |
| Walks | Leads: 1,082 | 939 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,840 | 1,034 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 358 | 52 |
| Batting Avg | Leads: .310 | .306 |
| On-Base % | .377 | Leads: .388 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .440 | .439 |
| OPS | .817 | Leads: .827 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Derek Jeter leads Joe Mauer 24,469 to 20,061 — a longevity gap rather than a per-season one: Derek Jeter played 20 seasons to Joe Mauer's 15, while Joe Mauer carries the higher per-season figure (1,337 to 1,223). PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Derek Jeter — top 3 seasons by OPS
Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Derek Jeter leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Joe Mauer owns OBP and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Derek Jeter. PIV agrees: Derek Jeter grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Derek Jeter and Joe Mauer careers compare
From 2004 through 2014, Derek Jeter and Joe Mauer were in the majors together. The two careers are close in length, 2,747 games for Derek Jeter and 1,858 for Joe Mauer across 20 and 15 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Joe Mauer are on-base percentage (.388 to .377) and OPS (.827 to .817). At the plate, Derek Jeter struck out more than walked (1,840 to 1,082), and Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939). On the bases, Derek Jeter stole more often per game played (358 steals in 2,747 games for Derek Jeter, 52 in 1,858 for Joe Mauer).
Derek Jeter vs Joe Mauer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Derek Jeter or Joe Mauer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Derek Jeter leads Joe Mauer in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Derek Jeter or Joe Mauer hit more home runs?
- Derek Jeter, with 260 to Joe Mauer's 143.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Joe Mauer, with .827 to Derek Jeter's .817.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Derek Jeter, with .310 to Joe Mauer's .306.
- Who had more hits?
- Derek Jeter, with 3,465 to Joe Mauer's 2,123.