Clayton Kershaw vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison
Clayton Kershaw has the better career line of the two, leading 5 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Clayton Kershaw played 2008–2025 as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Clayton Kershaw (2008–2025) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — both debuted in the 2000s. Clayton Kershaw finished with 223 wins and 3,052 strikeouts; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through the 2026 season. The table below sets out their careers line by line.
Quick answer
- Who leads the career comparison? Clayton Kershaw, in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA? Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to Max Scherzer's 3.29.
- Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Clayton Kershaw's 223.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Clayton Kershaw's 3,052.
- Who had the better WHIP? Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to Max Scherzer's 1.09.
- How many innings did each pitch? Clayton Kershaw 2,855.1, Max Scherzer 3,047.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Clayton Kershaw, with 15 to Max Scherzer's 5.
Clayton Kershaw
Max Scherzer
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Clayton Kershaw | Max Scherzer |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 223 | Leads: 225 |
| Losses not scored | 96 | 126 |
| Games not scored | 455 | 501 |
| Games Started not scored | 451 | 492 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 25 | 12 |
| Shutouts | Leads: 15 | 5 |
| Saves not scored | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | 3,052 | Leads: 3,557 |
| Walks not scored | 713 | 814 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 2,193 | 2,511 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 235 | 369 |
| Innings Pitched not scored | 2,855.1 | 3,047.2 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.53 | 3.29 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.02 | 1.09 |
| K/9 | 9.62 | Leads: 10.50 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.25 | 2.40 |
PIV Comparison
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Clayton Kershaw outpaces Max Scherzer 93,455 to 66,522 — driven by per-season impact — 5,192 PIV per season to 3,501 — rather than by longevity, since Clayton Kershaw played 18 seasons to Max Scherzer's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Clayton Kershaw — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
Clayton Kershaw leads 5 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: complete games, shutouts, ERA, WHIP, and others. Max Scherzer leads 3: wins, strikeouts, and strikeouts per nine. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Clayton Kershaw. PIV agrees: Clayton Kershaw grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Clayton Kershaw and Max Scherzer careers compare
The careers of Clayton Kershaw (2008–2025) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) overlapped from 2008 to 2025, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. With 455 games against 501 across 18 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Max Scherzer's edges on the table are wins (225 to 223), strikeouts (3,557 to 3,052), and strikeouts per nine (10.50 to 9.62). By rate, Clayton Kershaw struck out 9.62 and walked 2.25 per nine innings; Max Scherzer struck out 10.50 and walked 2.40. Clayton Kershaw was mainly a starter (451 starts in 455 games), and Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). Max Scherzer's totals run through the 2026 season.
Clayton Kershaw vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Clayton Kershaw or Max Scherzer?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Clayton Kershaw leads Max Scherzer in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 2.53 to Max Scherzer's 3.29.
- Who won more games?
- Max Scherzer, with 225 to Clayton Kershaw's 223.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Clayton Kershaw's 3,052.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Clayton Kershaw, with 1.02 to Max Scherzer's 1.09.