Joe Mauer vs Giancarlo Stanton: Career Stats Comparison

Joe Mauer has the better career line of the two, leading 10 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Joe Mauer played 2004–2018 as a hitter; Giancarlo Stanton has played 2010–present as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Giancarlo Stanton (2010–present) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 2010s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Joe Mauer finished with 2,123 hits and 143 home runs; Giancarlo Stanton has 1,642 hits and 456 home runs through October 12, 2026. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Giancarlo Stanton, with 456 to Joe Mauer's 143.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Giancarlo Stanton, with .871 to Joe Mauer's .827.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Joe Mauer, with .306 to Giancarlo Stanton's .258.
  • Who had more hits? Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Giancarlo Stanton's 1,642.
  • Who drove in more runs? Giancarlo Stanton, with 1,183 to Joe Mauer's 923.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Giancarlo Stanton, with 25,656 career PIV to Joe Mauer's 20,061.
Leads Joe Mauer 10 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Giancarlo Stanton +5,595
Read the verdict ↓

Joe Mauer

Hitter · 2004–2018
Games
1,858
Hits
2,123
Home Runs
143
RBI
923
Avg
.306
OPS
.827
View Joe Mauer's full profile →

Giancarlo Stanton

Hitter · 2010–present
Games
1,750
Hits
1,642
Home Runs
456
RBI
1,183
Avg
.258
OPS
.871
View Giancarlo Stanton's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Joe Mauer and Giancarlo Stanton. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 2010s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Giancarlo Stanton is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.

Joe Mauer vs Giancarlo Stanton: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Joe Mauer Giancarlo Stanton
Games Leads: 1,858 1,750
At-Bats Leads: 6,930 6,364
Runs Leads: 1,018 951
Hits Leads: 2,123 1,642
Doubles Leads: 428 319
Triples Leads: 30 11
Home Runs 143 Leads: 456
RBI 923 Leads: 1,183
Walks Leads: 939 811
Strikeouts not scored 1,034 2,088
Stolen Bases Leads: 52 43
Batting Avg Leads: .306 .258
On-Base % Leads: .388 .345
Slugging % .439 Leads: .527
OPS .827 Leads: .871

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Giancarlo Stanton leads Joe Mauer 25,656 to 20,061 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 1,603 PIV per season to 1,337, across 16 seasons to 15. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Joe Mauer
20,061
Career PIV · 1,337 per season (15 seasons)
Giancarlo Stanton
25,656
Career PIV · 1,603 per season (16 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Joe Mauer — top 3 seasons by OPS

20091.031 OPS28 HR, 96 RBI, .365 avg
2006.936 OPS13 HR, 84 RBI, .347 avg
2013.880 OPS11 HR, 47 RBI, .324 avg

Giancarlo Stanton — top 3 seasons by OPS

20171.007 OPS59 HR, 132 RBI, .281 avg
2012.969 OPS37 HR, 86 RBI, .290 avg
2014.950 OPS37 HR, 105 RBI, .288 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Joe Mauer leads in hits, runs, stolen bases, and batting average, while Giancarlo Stanton owns home runs, RBI, and OPS. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Joe Mauer. Note that PIV actually grades Giancarlo Stanton ahead, which means Joe Mauer's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Joe Mauer and Giancarlo Stanton careers compare

The careers of Joe Mauer (2004–2018) and Giancarlo Stanton (2010–present) overlapped from 2010 to 2018, so for those seasons they faced the same league conditions. The two careers are close in length, 1,858 games for Joe Mauer and 1,750 for Giancarlo Stanton across 15 and 16 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Giancarlo Stanton are home runs (456 to 143), RBI (1,183 to 923), and slugging percentage (.527 to .439). At the plate, Joe Mauer struck out more than walked (1,034 to 939), and Giancarlo Stanton struck out more than walked (2,088 to 811). Giancarlo Stanton's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.

Joe Mauer vs Giancarlo Stanton: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Joe Mauer or Giancarlo Stanton?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Joe Mauer leads Giancarlo Stanton in 10 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Joe Mauer or Giancarlo Stanton hit more home runs?
Giancarlo Stanton, with 456 to Joe Mauer's 143.
Who had the higher OPS?
Giancarlo Stanton, with .871 to Joe Mauer's .827.
Who had the higher batting average?
Joe Mauer, with .306 to Giancarlo Stanton's .258.
Who had more hits?
Joe Mauer, with 2,123 to Giancarlo Stanton's 1,642.