Giancarlo Stanton
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2026)
Giancarlo Stanton is an outfielder who has played in Major League Baseball since 2010 for 4 teams, including the Florida Marlins, a span of 17 seasons. In 1,750 career games, he has hit .258 with 1,642 hits, 456 home runs, and 1,183 RBI. Giancarlo Stanton is a 5-time All-Star, an MVP, an ALCS MVP, an All-Star Game MVP, a 2-time Silver Slugger, and a 2-time Hank Aaron Award. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 25,656.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 12, 2026.
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'6" / 245 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-06-08
- Awards
- 5× All-Star · MVP · ALCS MVP · All-Star Game MVP · 2× Silver Slugger · 2× Hank Aaron Award
Full name: Giancarlo Cruz-Michael Stanton
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,750 | 6,364 | 951 | 1,642 | 319 | 11 | 456 | 1,183 | 43 | 811 | 2,088 | .258 | .345 | .527 | .871 | 25,656 |
Career AVG .258 vs. league average .250 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .345 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — +8.3% above league average.
Career SLG .527 vs. league average .407 across their career seasons — +29.4% above league average.
Career OPS .871 vs. league average .725 across their career seasons — +20.1% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | FLO | NL | 100 | 359 | 45 | 93 | 21 | 1 | 22 | 59 | 5 | 34 | 123 | .259 | .257 (+1%) | .325 (avg) | .402 (+26%) | .728 (+14%) | 900.0 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | 150 | 516 | 79 | 135 | 30 | 5 | 34 | 87 | 5 | 70 | 166 | .262 | .255 (+3%) | .320 (+11%) | .399 (+35%) | .719 (+24%) | 2518.1 |
| 2012 | MIA | NL | 123 | 449 | 75 | 130 | 30 | 1 | 37 | 86 | 6 | 46 | 143 | .290 | .254 (+14%) | .318 (+13%) | .405 (+50%) | .724 (+34%) | 2897.3 |
| 2013 | MIA | NL | 116 | 425 | 62 | 106 | 26 | 0 | 24 | 62 | 1 | 74 | 140 | .249 | .253 (-2%) | .317 (+15%) | .396 (+21%) | .714 (+18%) | 1694.3 |
| 2014 | MIA | NL | 145 | 539 | 89 | 155 | 31 | 1 | 37 | 105 | 13 | 94 | 170 | .288 | .251 (+14%) | .313 (+26%) | .386 (+44%) | .700 (+36%) | 4057.3 |
| 2015 | MIA | NL | 74 | 279 | 47 | 74 | 12 | 1 | 27 | 67 | 4 | 34 | 95 | .265 | .254 (+4%) | .316 (+9%) | .404 (+50%) | .721 (+32%) | 1553.3 |
| 2016 | MIA | NL | 119 | 413 | 56 | 99 | 20 | 1 | 27 | 74 | 0 | 50 | 140 | .240 | .255 (-6%) | .321 (+1%) | .417 (+17%) | .738 (+10%) | 838.5 |
| 2017 | MIA | NL | 159 | 597 | 123 | 168 | 32 | 0 | 59 | 132 | 2 | 85 | 163 | .281 | .254 (+10%) | .324 (+16%) | .425 (+48%) | .750 (+34%) | 4383.9 |
| 2018 | NYA | AL | 158 | 617 | 102 | 164 | 34 | 1 | 38 | 100 | 5 | 70 | 211 | .266 | .247 (+7%) | .318 (+8%) | .409 (+24%) | .727 (+17%) | 2124.8 |
| 2019 | NYA | AL | 18 | 59 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 24 | .288 | .252 (+14%) | .322 (+25%) | .434 (+13%) | .757 (+18%) | 217.9 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 23 | 76 | 12 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 27 | .250 | .244 (+2%) | .321 (+20%) | .417 (+20%) | .739 (+20%) | 300.7 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 139 | 510 | 64 | 139 | 19 | 0 | 35 | 97 | 0 | 63 | 157 | .273 | .243 (+12%) | .317 (+12%) | .410 (+26%) | .727 (+19%) | 2047.9 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 110 | 398 | 53 | 84 | 7 | 0 | 31 | 78 | 0 | 50 | 137 | .211 | .242 (-13%) | .311 (-5%) | .394 (+17%) | .706 (+8%) | 516.7 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 101 | 371 | 43 | 71 | 13 | 0 | 24 | 60 | 0 | 41 | 124 | .191 | .248 (-23%) | .320 (-14%) | .414 (+2%) | .734 (-5%) | -368.7 |
| 2024 | NYA | AL | 114 | 417 | 49 | 97 | 20 | 0 | 27 | 72 | 0 | 38 | 143 | .233 | .243 (-4%) | .312 (-4%) | .399 (+19%) | .711 (+9%) | 590.9 |
| 2025 | NYA | AL | 77 | 249 | 36 | 68 | 8 | 0 | 24 | 66 | 0 | 29 | 96 | .273 | .245 (+11%) | .315 (+11%) | .403 (+47%) | .718 (+31%) | 1382.8 |
| 2026 | NYY | AL | 24 | 90 | 8 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 29 | .256 | .243 (+5%) | .318 (-5%) | .400 (+5%) | .718 (+1%) | 0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 1,750 | 6,364 | 951 | 1,642 | 319 | 11 | 456 | 1,183 | 43 | 811 | 2,088 | .258 | — | — | — | — | 25,656 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 177 | 26 | 45 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 44 | 20 | 49 | .254 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ALDS1 | NYA | 4 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | .267 |
| 2025 | ALWC2 | NYA | 3 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .091 |
| 2024 | ALCS | NYA | 5 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | .222 |
| 2024 | ALDS2 | NYA | 4 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | .375 |
| 2024 | WS | NYA | 5 | 21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | .238 |
| 2022 | ALCS | NYA | 4 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .250 |
| 2022 | ALDS1 | NYA | 5 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | .125 |
| 2021 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| 2020 | ALDS1 | NYA | 5 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 7 | .316 |
| 2020 | ALWC2 | NYA | 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .286 |
| 2019 | ALCS | NYA | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .286 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | NYA | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .167 |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | NYA | 4 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .222 |
| 2018 | ALWC | NYA | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .333 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1726 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 871 | 3061 | 500 | 810 | 235 | 634 | .265 |
| Away | 855 | 3213 | 443 | 809 | 218 | 535 | .252 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | NYY | BAL | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-27 | NYY | BAL | W | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-26 | NYY | BAL | W | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-25 | NYY | CHW | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025-09-24 | NYY | CHW | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-23 | NYY | CHW | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2025-09-21 | NYY | BAL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | NYY | BAL | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025-09-19 | NYY | BAL | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-18 | NYY | BAL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1144 | 1138 | 2299 | 69 | 47 | 10 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | FLO | OF | 98 | 97 | 219 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| 2011 | FLO | OF | 142 | 140 | 282 | 10 | 6 | 2 |
| 2012 | MIA | OF | 117 | 116 | 257 | 6 | 7 | 1 |
| 2013 | MIA | OF | 116 | 116 | 233 | 7 | 8 | 0 |
| 2014 | MIA | OF | 143 | 142 | 319 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| 2015 | MIA | OF | 71 | 71 | 149 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 2016 | MIA | OF | 106 | 106 | 215 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 2017 | MIA | OF | 149 | 150 | 320 | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| 2018 | NYA | OF | 72 | 72 | 111 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | NYA | OF | 13 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | NYA | OF | 26 | 26 | 50 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | NYA | OF | 38 | 38 | 56 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | NYA | OF | 33 | 33 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | NYA | OF | 20 | 18 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 67 |
| Center Field | 1 |
| Right Field | 1078 |
| Designated Hitter | 521 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ALCS MVP | |
| 2022 | All-Star Game MVP | |
| 2021 | Player of the Week | Week of 2021-09-25 |
| 2017 | Hank Aaron Award | |
| 2017 | MLB Players Choice Outstanding Player | |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | |
| 2017 | Player of the Month | August |
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-08-12 |
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-08-26 |
| 2017 | Player of the Week | Week of 2017-09-23 |
| 2017 | Silver Slugger | OF |
| 2017 | TSN All-Star | OF |
| 2016 | Player of the Week | Week of 2016-07-09 |
| 2015 | Player of the Month | June |
| 2015 | Player of the Week | Week of 2015-06-14 |
| 2014 | Hank Aaron Award | |
| 2014 | MLB Players Choice Outstanding Player | |
| 2014 | Silver Slugger | OF |
| 2012 | Player of the Month | May |
| 2012 | Player of the Week | Week of 2012-08-26 |
| 2010 | Player of the Week | Week of 2010-08-15 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIA | NL | $9,000,000 |
| 2015 | MIA | NL | $6,500,000 |
| 2014 | MIA | NL | $6,500,000 |
| 2013 | MIA | NL | $537,000 |
| 2012 | MIA | NL | $480,000 |
| 2011 | FLO | NL | $416,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $23,433,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 19th | 4.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 1st | 302.0 | 420 | 10 |
| 2014 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 2nd | 298.0 | 420 | 8 |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 24th | 7.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2011 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 23th | 1.0 | 448 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Giancarlo Stanton
Giancarlo Stanton: the record in brief
Giancarlo Stanton's major league record starts with the debut on June 8, 2010 and remains open, because the career is ongoing. Stanton played for the Florida Marlins (2010 to 2011), the Miami Marlins (2012 through 2017), and the New York Yankees (2018 to 2026). The bio lists Stanton as an outfielder who both batted and threw right-handed. Height and weight on file: 6 feet, 6 inches and 245 pounds. The birth record reads November 8, 1989, in Panorama City, CA, USA. Giancarlo Stanton was the playing name; the full given name is Giancarlo Cruz-Michael.
The batting record for Stanton: 1,750 games, 1,642 hits in 6,364 at bats, and a .258 average; the totals also include 456 home runs, 1,183 runs batted in, and 43 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .345 and the slugging percentage .527, for an OPS of .871. The .258 career average is close to the .250 the league hit across the same seasons. By OPS the gap is 20.1% above league average (.871 against .725).
Frequently Asked Questions about Giancarlo Stanton
- What years did Giancarlo Stanton play?
- Giancarlo Stanton played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2026.
- Was Giancarlo Stanton a pitcher?
- No. Giancarlo Stanton was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Giancarlo Stanton hit?
- Giancarlo Stanton hit 456 career home runs with 1642 hits.
- What was Giancarlo Stanton's career batting average?
- Giancarlo Stanton batted .258 over his career, with 1,642 hits in 6,364 at bats.
- How many RBI did Giancarlo Stanton have?
- Giancarlo Stanton drove in 1,183 runs in his career.
- Did Giancarlo Stanton win an MVP?
- Yes. Giancarlo Stanton won the Most Valuable Player award 1 time.