Mark Melancon vs Fernando Rodney: Career Stats Comparison
Fernando Rodney has the better career line of the two, leading 6 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Mark Melancon played 2009–2022 as a pitcher; Fernando Rodney played 2002–2019 as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Mark Melancon (2009–2022) and Fernando Rodney (2002–2019) — both came up during the 2000s, so the matchup is a direct one. Mark Melancon finished with 37 wins and 643 strikeouts; Fernando Rodney finished with 48 wins and 943 strikeouts. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Mark Melancon, with 2.94 to Fernando Rodney's 3.80.
- Who won more games? Fernando Rodney, with 48 to Mark Melancon's 37.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Fernando Rodney, with 943 to Mark Melancon's 643.
- Who had the better WHIP? Mark Melancon, with 1.17 to Fernando Rodney's 1.37.
- Who pitched more innings? Fernando Rodney, with 933.0 to Mark Melancon's 726.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 0.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Mark Melancon, with 19,354 career Pitcher PIV to Fernando Rodney's 9,760.
Mark Melancon
Fernando Rodney
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
| Statistic | Mark Melancon | Fernando Rodney |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 37 | Leads: 48 |
| Losses not scored | 40 | 71 |
| Games | 732 | Leads: 951 |
| Games Started | 0 | 0 |
| Complete Games | 0 | 0 |
| Shutouts | 0 | 0 |
| Saves | 262 | Leads: 327 |
| Strikeouts | 643 | Leads: 943 |
| Walks not scored | 192 | 464 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 657 | 817 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 44 | 73 |
| Innings Pitched | 726.2 | Leads: 933.0 |
| ERA | Leads: 2.94 | 3.80 |
| WHIP | Leads: 1.17 | 1.37 |
| K/9 | 7.96 | Leads: 9.10 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 2.38 | 4.48 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Mark Melancon outpaces Fernando Rodney 19,354 to 9,760 — driven by per-season impact — 1,138 PIV per season to 465 — rather than by longevity, since Mark Melancon played 17 seasons to Fernando Rodney's 21. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Mark Melancon
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Fernando Rodney
No seasons meet the qualifying workload, so there is no peak-season list to show.
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Fernando Rodney leads in wins, strikeouts, K/9, and innings pitched, while Mark Melancon owns ERA and WHIP. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Fernando Rodney. Note that PIV actually grades Mark Melancon ahead, which means Fernando Rodney's edge is partly volume. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Mark Melancon and Fernando Rodney careers compare
From 2009 through 2019, Mark Melancon and Fernando Rodney were in the majors together. With 732 games against 951 across 17 and 21 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Mark Melancon comes out ahead, it is in ERA (2.94 to 3.80), WHIP (1.17 to 1.37), and walks per nine (2.38 to 4.48). By rate, Mark Melancon struck out 7.96 and walked 2.38 per nine innings; Fernando Rodney struck out 9.10 and walked 4.48. Mark Melancon worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 732 games, 262 saves), and Fernando Rodney worked mostly in relief (0 starts in 951 games, 327 saves). In WHIP, Mark Melancon's 1.17 beats Fernando Rodney's 1.37.
Mark Melancon vs Fernando Rodney: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Mark Melancon or Fernando Rodney?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Fernando Rodney leads Mark Melancon in 6 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Mark Melancon, with 2.94 to Fernando Rodney's 3.80.
- Who won more games?
- Fernando Rodney, with 48 to Mark Melancon's 37.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Fernando Rodney, with 943 to Mark Melancon's 643.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Mark Melancon, with 1.17 to Fernando Rodney's 1.37.