Mark Melancon
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2009-2022)
Mark Melancon was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2022 for 9 teams, including the New York Yankees, a span of 14 seasons. Across 732 career appearances, he went 37-40 with a 2.94 ERA, 643 strikeouts, and 262 saves. Mark Melancon was a 4-time All-Star and a Reliever of the Year. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 19353.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 215 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2009-04-26
- Last Game
- 2022-10-02
- Awards
- 4× All-Star · Reliever of the Year
Full name: Mark David Melancon
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | NYA | AL | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.1 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 3.86 | 4.32 (+11%) | -49.9 |
| 2010 | NYA | AL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | HOU | NL | 2 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 3.12 | 4.08 (+24%) | 385.0 |
| 2011 | HOU | NL | 8 | 4 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 74.1 | 65 | 23 | 26 | 66 | 2.78 | 3.94 (+29%) | 1298.7 |
| 2012 | BOS | AL | 0 | 2 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45.0 | 45 | 31 | 12 | 41 | 6.20 | 4.01 (-54%) | -640.1 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | 3 | 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 71.0 | 60 | 11 | 8 | 70 | 1.39 | 3.87 (+64%) | 4009.0 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | 3 | 5 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 71.0 | 51 | 15 | 11 | 71 | 1.90 | 3.74 (+49%) | 2972.7 |
| 2015 | PIT | NL | 3 | 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 76.2 | 57 | 19 | 14 | 62 | 2.23 | 3.96 (+44%) | 2221.3 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 1 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 41.2 | 31 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 1.51 | 4.19 (+64%) | 1600.4 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 1 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 29.2 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 27 | 1.82 | 4.19 (+57%) | 1583.4 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 1 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 30.0 | 37 | 15 | 6 | 29 | 4.50 | 4.36 (-3%) | 855.5 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 1 | 4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 39.0 | 48 | 14 | 14 | 31 | 3.23 | 4.15 (+22%) | 744.5 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 4 | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 46.1 | 49 | 18 | 16 | 44 | 3.50 | 4.51 (+22%) | 1383.4 |
| 2019 | ATL | NL | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 21.0 | 22 | 9 | 2 | 24 | 3.86 | 4.51 (+14%) | 1408.8 |
| 2020 | ATL | NL | 2 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 22.2 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 2.78 | 4.45 (+38%) | 417.0 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 4 | 3 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 64.2 | 54 | 16 | 25 | 59 | 2.23 | 4.27 (+48%) | 1490.6 |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | 3 | 10 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 56.0 | 63 | 29 | 21 | 35 | 4.66 | 3.97 (-17%) | -326.8 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 37 | 40 | 732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 262 | 726.2 | 657 | 237 | 192 | 643 | 2.94 | — | 19,354 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | NYA | AL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | NYA | AL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | HOU | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | HOU | NL | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | BOS | AL | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | PIT | NL | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | ATL | NL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | ATL | NL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | ARI | NL | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 17 seasons | 732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLCS | ATL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS2 | ATL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC4 | ATL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS2 | ATL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | WAS | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | NLWC | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLWC | PIT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2013 | NLDS1 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 19.1 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 3.72 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NLCS | ATL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLDS2 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLWC4 | ATL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLDS2 | ATL | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12.00 |
| 2016 | NLDS2 | WAS | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2015 | NLWC | PIT | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | NLWC | PIT | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2013 | NLDS1 | PIT | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9.82 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1464 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 405 | 402.0 | 352 | 122 | 100 | 347 | 2.73 |
| Away | 327 | 324.2 | 305 | 115 | 92 | 296 | 3.19 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-02 | AZ | SFG | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-10-01 | AZ | SFG | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-09-28 | AZ | HOU | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-25 | AZ | SFG | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-09-21 | AZ | LAD | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-20 | AZ | LAD | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-18 | AZ | SDP | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-17 | AZ | SDP | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-09-13 | AZ | LAD | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-09-10 | AZ | COL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | NYA | P | 13 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | NYA | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | HOU | P | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | HOU | P | 71 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | BOS | P | 41 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | PIT | P | 72 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| 2014 | PIT | P | 72 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | PIT | P | 78 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | PIT | P | 45 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | WAS | P | 30 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | SFN | P | 32 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | SFN | P | 41 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | SFN | P | 43 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 | ATL | P | 23 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | ATL | P | 23 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | SDN | P | 64 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| 2022 | ARI | P | 62 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 732 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Reliever of the Month | April |
| 2015 | Reliever of the Year Award | |
| 2013 | This Year in Baseball Setup Man of the Year | MLB.com GIBBY |
Salary History
Mark Melancon's recorded salaries total $19,108,000 over 6 seasons, 2011 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Melancon's career ran from 2009 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2009 and 2010.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | PIT | NL | $9,650,000 |
| 2015 | PIT | NL | $5,400,000 |
| 2014 | PIT | NL | $2,595,000 |
| 2013 | PIT | NL | $521,000 |
| 2012 | BOS | AL | $521,000 |
| 2011 | HOU | NL | $421,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $19,108,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona | Tucson | AZ | 2004, 2005, 2006 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Cy Young Award | NL | 8th | 5.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Mark Melancon (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Mark Melancon
Mark Melancon: the record in brief
Mark Melancon played a first major league game on April 26, 2009 and a last one on October 2, 2022. Melancon played for the New York Yankees (2009 to 2010), the Houston Astros (2010 to 2011), the Boston Red Sox (2012), the Pittsburgh Pirates (2013 to 2016), the Washington Nationals (2016), the San Francisco Giants (2017 to 2019), the Atlanta Braves (2019 to 2020), and the San Diego Padres (2021), with further stops in the season rows. Born on March 28, 1985, in Wheat Ridge, CO, USA, Melancon is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. Size on record: 6'1" and 215 pounds. The given name on file is Mark David Melancon.
Melancon pitched in 732 games, starting 0, and finished with a 37-40 record and 2.94 ERA. The totals include 643 strikeouts and 262 saves. That 2.94 ERA compares with a 4.11 league average across the same seasons, 28.6% better. 2011 brought Melancon a season-high 8 wins. 2014 produced Melancon's most strikeouts, 71. The most saves in one season was 51, in 2015. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 1.39 in 2013, when the league's was 3.87. Melancon's career Pitcher PIV, which scores run prevention against each season's league, is 19,353.6.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mark Melancon
- What years did Mark Melancon play?
- Mark Melancon played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2022.
- Was Mark Melancon a pitcher?
- Yes. Mark Melancon pitched in the major leagues, recording 37 wins and 643 strikeouts.
- What teams did Mark Melancon play for?
- Mark Melancon played for 9 teams: the New York Yankees (2009–2010), the Houston Astros (2010–2011), the Boston Red Sox (2012), the Pittsburgh Pirates (2013–2016), the Washington Nationals (2016), the San Francisco Giants (2017–2019), the Atlanta Braves (2019–2020), the San Diego Padres (2021), and the Arizona Diamondbacks (2022).
- Did Mark Melancon win a Cy Young Award?
- No. Mark Melancon did not win the Cy Young Award.
- What awards did Mark Melancon win?
- Mark Melancon was selected to 4 All-Star Games.
- What were Mark Melancon's career stats?
- In 732 games, Mark Melancon went 37-40 with a 2.94 ERA, 643 strikeouts, 726.2 innings pitched, and 262 saves.
- How much did Mark Melancon earn in his career?
- Mark Melancon's recorded salaries total $19,108,000 over 6 seasons, 2011 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Melancon's career ran from 2009 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2009 and 2010.
- What was Mark Melancon's salary?
- Mark Melancon's last recorded salary was $9,650,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $9,650,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $421,000, in 2011. The Salary History table lists each season from 2011 to 2016.
- What position did Mark Melancon play?
- Mark Melancon played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Mark Melancon and how much did he weigh?
- Mark Melancon was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 215 pounds.
- What was Mark Melancon's career ERA?
- Mark Melancon finished with a 2.94 career ERA, going 37-40 with 643 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Mark Melancon have?
- Mark Melancon recorded 643 career strikeouts.
- Is Mark Melancon in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Mark Melancon has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.
- How many All-Star Games did Mark Melancon make?
- Mark Melancon was selected to 4 All-Star Games.