Hunter Pence vs Manny Ramirez: Career Stats Comparison

Manny Ramirez has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Hunter Pence played 2007–2020 as a hitter; Manny Ramirez played 1993–2011 as a hitter.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

Hunter Pence (2007–2020) and Manny Ramirez (1993–2011) — they broke in during the 2000s and the 1990s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Hunter Pence finished with 1,791 hits and 244 home runs; Manny Ramirez finished with 2,574 hits and 555 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.

Quick answer

  • Who hit more home runs? Manny Ramirez, with 555 to Hunter Pence's 244.
  • Who had the higher OPS? Manny Ramirez, with .996 to Hunter Pence's .794.
  • Who had the higher batting average? Manny Ramirez, with .312 to Hunter Pence's .279.
  • Who had more hits? Manny Ramirez, with 2,574 to Hunter Pence's 1,791.
  • Who drove in more runs? Manny Ramirez, with 1,831 to Hunter Pence's 942.
  • Who has the higher career PIV? Manny Ramirez, with 56,627 career PIV to Hunter Pence's 10,190.
  • Who won more championships? Both — each won 2 World Series titles.
Leads Manny Ramirez 12 of 14 scored categories
PIV edge Manny Ramirez +46,438
Read the verdict ↓

Hunter Pence

Hitter · 2007–2020
Games
1,707
Hits
1,791
Home Runs
244
RBI
942
Avg
.279
OPS
.794
View Hunter Pence's full profile →

Manny Ramirez

Hitter · 1993–2011
Games
2,302
Hits
2,574
Home Runs
555
RBI
1,831
Avg
.312
OPS
.996
View Manny Ramirez's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Hunter Pence and Manny Ramirez. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2000s and the 1990s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Hunter Pence vs Manny Ramirez: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Hunter Pence Manny Ramirez
Games 1,707 Leads: 2,302
At-Bats 6,420 Leads: 8,244
Runs 891 Leads: 1,544
Hits 1,791 Leads: 2,574
Doubles 324 Leads: 547
Triples Leads: 55 20
Home Runs 244 Leads: 555
RBI 942 Leads: 1,831
Walks 520 Leads: 1,329
Strikeouts not scored 1,335 1,813
Stolen Bases Leads: 120 38
Batting Avg .279 Leads: .312
On-Base % .334 Leads: .411
Slugging % .461 Leads: .585
OPS .794 Leads: .996

PIV Comparison through 2025

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Manny Ramirez outpaces Hunter Pence 56,627 to 10,190 — driven by both sides of the ledger: 2,697 PIV per season to 637, across 21 seasons to 16. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.

Hunter Pence
10,190
Career PIV · 637 per season (16 seasons)
Manny Ramirez
56,627
Career PIV · 2,697 per season (21 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).

Hunter Pence — top 3 seasons by OPS

2007.899 OPS17 HR, 69 RBI, .322 avg
2011.828 OPS11 HR, 62 RBI, .308 avg
2013.822 OPS27 HR, 99 RBI, .283 avg

Manny Ramirez — top 3 seasons by OPS

20001.154 OPS38 HR, 122 RBI, .351 avg
19991.105 OPS44 HR, 165 RBI, .333 avg
20021.097 OPS33 HR, 107 RBI, .349 avg

Verdict

On the head-to-head card, Manny Ramirez leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Hunter Pence owns stolen bases. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Manny Ramirez. PIV agrees: Manny Ramirez grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Hunter Pence and Manny Ramirez careers compare

From 2007 through 2011, Hunter Pence and Manny Ramirez were in the majors together. With 1,707 games against 2,302 across 16 and 21 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Hunter Pence's edges on the table are triples (55 to 20) and stolen bases (120 to 38). Hunter Pence struck out more than walked (1,335 to 520); Manny Ramirez struck out more than walked (1,813 to 1,329). Home runs make up a larger share of Manny Ramirez's hits: 244 of 1,791 for Hunter Pence, 555 of 2,574 for Manny Ramirez.

Hunter Pence vs Manny Ramirez: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Hunter Pence or Manny Ramirez?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Manny Ramirez leads Hunter Pence in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
Did Hunter Pence or Manny Ramirez hit more home runs?
Manny Ramirez, with 555 to Hunter Pence's 244.
Who had the higher OPS?
Manny Ramirez, with .996 to Hunter Pence's .794.
Who had the higher batting average?
Manny Ramirez, with .312 to Hunter Pence's .279.
Who had more hits?
Manny Ramirez, with 2,574 to Hunter Pence's 1,791.

See These Players in Another Era