Hunter Pence
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2007-2020)
Hunter Pence was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 2007 to 2020 for 4 teams, including the Houston Astros, a span of 14 seasons. In 1,707 career games, he hit .279 with 1,791 hits, 244 home runs, and 942 RBI. Hunter Pence was a 4-time All-Star. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 10,190.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 216 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2007-04-28
- Last Game
- 2020-08-21
- Awards
- 4× All-Star
Full name: Hunter Andrew Pence
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,707 | 6,420 | 891 | 1,791 | 324 | 55 | 244 | 942 | 120 | 520 | 1,335 | .279 | .334 | .461 | .794 | 10,190 |
Career AVG .279 vs. league average .256 across their career seasons — +9.0% above league average.
Career OBP .334 vs. league average .323 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .461 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — +12.1% above league average.
Career OPS .794 vs. league average .734 across their career seasons — +8.2% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | NL | 108 | 456 | 57 | 147 | 30 | 9 | 17 | 69 | 11 | 26 | 95 | .322 | .268 (+20%) | .335 (+7%) | .422 (+28%) | .758 (+19%) | 1520.8 |
| 2008 | HOU | NL | 157 | 595 | 78 | 160 | 34 | 4 | 25 | 83 | 11 | 40 | 124 | .269 | .263 (+2%) | .333 (-5%) | .416 (+12%) | .749 (+5%) | 402.1 |
| 2009 | HOU | NL | 159 | 585 | 76 | 165 | 26 | 5 | 25 | 72 | 14 | 58 | 109 | .282 | .262 (+7%) | .332 (+4%) | .417 (+13%) | .750 (+9%) | 1081.5 |
| 2010 | HOU | NL | 156 | 614 | 93 | 173 | 29 | 3 | 25 | 91 | 18 | 41 | 105 | .282 | .257 (+9%) | .325 (avg) | .402 (+14%) | .728 (+8%) | 858.8 |
| 2011 | HOU | NL | 100 | 399 | 49 | 123 | 26 | 3 | 11 | 62 | 7 | 30 | 86 | .308 | .255 (+21%) | .320 (+11%) | .399 (+18%) | .719 (+15%) | 1083.7 |
| 2011 | PHI | NL | 54 | 207 | 35 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 11 | 35 | 1 | 26 | 38 | .324 | .255 (+27%) | .320 (+23%) | .399 (+40%) | .719 (+33%) | 1083.7 |
| 2012 | PHI | NL | 101 | 398 | 59 | 108 | 15 | 2 | 17 | 59 | 4 | 37 | 85 | .271 | .254 (+7%) | .318 (+5%) | .405 (+10%) | .724 (+8%) | 638.3 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | 59 | 219 | 28 | 48 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 45 | 1 | 19 | 60 | .219 | .254 (-14%) | .318 (-10%) | .405 (-5%) | .724 (-7%) | 638.3 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | 162 | 629 | 91 | 178 | 35 | 5 | 27 | 99 | 22 | 52 | 115 | .283 | .253 (+12%) | .317 (+7%) | .396 (+22%) | .714 (+15%) | 1846.8 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | 162 | 650 | 106 | 180 | 29 | 10 | 20 | 74 | 13 | 52 | 130 | .277 | .251 (+10%) | .313 (+6%) | .386 (+15%) | .700 (+11%) | 1333.7 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | 52 | 207 | 30 | 57 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 40 | 4 | 16 | 48 | .275 | .254 (+8%) | .316 (+3%) | .404 (+18%) | .721 (+12%) | 392.8 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 106 | 395 | 58 | 114 | 23 | 1 | 13 | 57 | 1 | 43 | 95 | .289 | .255 (+13%) | .321 (+11%) | .417 (+8%) | .738 (+9%) | 773.2 |
| 2017 | SFN | NL | 134 | 493 | 55 | 128 | 13 | 5 | 13 | 67 | 2 | 40 | 102 | .260 | .254 (+2%) | .324 (-3%) | .425 (-10%) | .750 (-7%) | -538.1 |
| 2018 | SFN | NL | 97 | 235 | 19 | 53 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 5 | 11 | 59 | .226 | .247 (-9%) | .318 (-19%) | .409 (-19%) | .727 (-19%) | -756.8 |
| 2019 | TEX | AL | 83 | 286 | 53 | 85 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 59 | 6 | 26 | 69 | .297 | .252 (+18%) | .322 (+11%) | .434 (+27%) | .757 (+20%) | 1070.2 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 17 | 52 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 15 | .096 | .244 (-61%) | .321 (-50%) | .417 (-40%) | .739 (-44%) | -391.6 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 1,707 | 6,420 | 891 | 1,791 | 324 | 55 | 244 | 942 | 120 | 520 | 1,335 | .279 | — | — | — | — | 11,037 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 169 | 23 | 43 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 12 | 33 | .254 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NLDS1 | SFN | 4 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .222 |
| 2016 | NLWC | SFN | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SFN | 5 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | .235 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | SFN | 4 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .278 |
| 2014 | NLWC | SFN | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .250 |
| 2014 | WS | SFN | 7 | 27 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | .444 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SFN | 7 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | .179 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | SFN | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 |
| 2012 | WS | SFN | 4 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | .286 |
| 2011 | NLDS1 | PHI | 5 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | .211 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1707 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 850 | 3119 | 431 | 879 | 101 | 432 | .282 |
| Away | 857 | 3301 | 460 | 912 | 143 | 510 | .276 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-08-21 | SFG | AZ | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2020-08-19 | SFG | LAA | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-15 | SFG | OAK | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-08-14 | SFG | OAK | L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2020-08-12 | SFG | HOU | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-08-11 | SFG | HOU | W | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-08 | SFG | LAD | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-08-06 | SFG | COL | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-02 | SFG | TEX | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2020-08-01 | SFG | TEX | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1577 | 1557 | 3263 | 96 | 48 | 14 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HOU | OF | 108 | 108 | 296 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 2008 | HOU | OF | 156 | 154 | 340 | 16 | 1 | 4 |
| 2009 | HOU | OF | 157 | 156 | 316 | 16 | 5 | 2 |
| 2010 | HOU | OF | 155 | 155 | 340 | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| 2011 | HOU | OF | 100 | 99 | 203 | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| 2011 | PHI | OF | 53 | 53 | 81 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | PHI | OF | 101 | 100 | 161 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| 2012 | SFN | OF | 58 | 58 | 110 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | SFN | OF | 162 | 162 | 374 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| 2014 | SFN | OF | 161 | 161 | 308 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| 2015 | SFN | OF | 51 | 50 | 122 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 2016 | SFN | OF | 102 | 102 | 193 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | SFN | OF | 125 | 120 | 256 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | SFN | OF | 55 | 47 | 97 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | TEX | OF | 23 | 23 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SFN | OF | 10 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 65 |
| Center Field | 96 |
| Right Field | 1420 |
| Designated Hitter | 57 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MLB Players Choice Comeback Player | |
| 2019 | TSN Comeback Player of the Year | |
| 2016 | Player of the Week | Week of 2016-04-30 |
| 2013 | Player of the Month | September |
| 2013 | Player of the Week | Week of 2013-09-15 |
| 2010 | Player of the Week | Week of 2010-09-05 |
| 2007 | Player of the Week | Week of 2007-05-19 |
| 2007 | Rookie of the Month | May |
Salary History
Hunter Pence's recorded salaries total $88,635,000 over 9 seasons, 2008 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Pence's career ran from 2007 to 2020. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2007.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFN | NL | $18,700,000 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | $18,500,000 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | $16,000,000 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | $13,800,000 |
| 2012 | PHI | NL | $10,400,000 |
| 2011 | HOU | NL | $6,900,000 |
| 2010 | HOU | NL | $3,500,000 |
| 2009 | HOU | NL | $439,000 |
| 2008 | HOU | NL | $396,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $88,635,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana College | Texarkana | TX | 2002 |
| University of Texas at Arlington | Arlington | TX | 2003, 2004 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 11th | 34.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2013 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 16th | 7.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2012 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 32th | 1.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2011 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 16th | 10.0 | 448 | 0 |
| 2007 | Rookie of the Year | NL | 3rd | 15.0 | 160 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Hunter Pence (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Hunter Pence
Hunter Pence: the record in brief
Hunter Pence's major league career runs from a debut on April 28, 2007 to a final game on August 21, 2020. Pence played for the Houston Astros (2007 through 2011), the Philadelphia Phillies (2011 through 2012), the San Francisco Giants (2012 to 2020), and the Texas Rangers (2019). Born on April 13, 1983, in Fort Worth, TX, USA, Pence is listed as an outfielder and both batted and threw right-handed. Pence's listed size is 216 pounds on a 6-foot-4 frame. Pence's full given name, per the bio, is Hunter Andrew Pence.
In 1,707 games and 6,420 at bats, Pence batted .279 with 1,791 hits, plus 244 homers, 942 runs batted in, and 120 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .334 and the slugging percentage .461, for an OPS of .794. Measured against the leagues Pence played in, the .279 career average compares with a .256 league average over the same seasons, 9.0% above the league. In OPS terms, Pence's .794 stands 8.2% above the league's .734.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hunter Pence
- What years did Hunter Pence play?
- Hunter Pence played in Major League Baseball from 2007 to 2020.
- Was Hunter Pence a pitcher?
- No. Hunter Pence was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Hunter Pence hit?
- Hunter Pence hit 244 career home runs with 1,791 hits.
- What teams did Hunter Pence play for?
- Hunter Pence played for 4 teams: the Houston Astros (2007–2011), the Philadelphia Phillies (2011–2012), the San Francisco Giants (2012–2018, 2020), and the Texas Rangers (2019).
- Did Hunter Pence win an MVP award?
- No. Hunter Pence did not win the MVP award.
- What awards did Hunter Pence win?
- Hunter Pence was selected to 4 All-Star Games.
- What were Hunter Pence's career stats?
- In 1,707 games, Hunter Pence had 1,791 hits, 244 home runs, 942 RBI, 891 runs, and 120 stolen bases, with a .279 batting average.
- How much did Hunter Pence earn in his career?
- Hunter Pence's recorded salaries total $88,635,000 over 9 seasons, 2008 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Pence's career ran from 2007 to 2020. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2007.
- What was Hunter Pence's salary?
- Hunter Pence's last recorded salary was $18,700,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $18,700,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $396,000, in 2008. The Salary History table lists each season from 2008 to 2016.
- What position did Hunter Pence play?
- Hunter Pence played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Hunter Pence and how much did he weigh?
- Hunter Pence was listed at 6 feet 4 inches and 216 pounds.
- How many home runs did Hunter Pence hit each season?
- Hunter Pence's home runs by season: 17 in 2007, 25 in 2008, 25 in 2009, 25 in 2010, 22 in 2011, 24 in 2012, 27 in 2013, 20 in 2014, 9 in 2015, 13 in 2016, 13 in 2017, 4 in 2018, 18 in 2019, and 2 in 2020. His most in one season was 27, in 2013.
- What was Hunter Pence's career batting average?
- Hunter Pence batted .279 over his career, with 1,791 hits in 6,420 at bats.
- How many RBI did Hunter Pence have?
- Hunter Pence drove in 942 runs in his career.