Bryce Harper vs Hunter Pence: Career Stats Comparison
Bryce Harper has the better career line of the two, leading 12 of the 14 scored categories on this page (1 further counting total is shown but not scored). Bryce Harper has played 2012–present as a hitter; Hunter Pence played 2007–2020 as a hitter.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
Bryce Harper (2012–present) and Hunter Pence (2007–2020) — they broke in during the 2010s and the 2000s respectively, which makes the side-by-side worth doing carefully. Bryce Harper has 1,956 hits and 392 home runs through October 12, 2026; Hunter Pence finished with 1,791 hits and 244 home runs. Below is the full career table, PIV adjustment, peak seasons, and a verdict.
Quick answer
- Who hit more home runs? Bryce Harper, with 392 to Hunter Pence's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS? Bryce Harper, with .902 to Hunter Pence's .794.
- Who had the higher batting average? Neither — both are at .279.
- Who had more hits? Bryce Harper, with 1,956 to Hunter Pence's 1,791.
- Who drove in more runs? Bryce Harper, with 1,138 to Hunter Pence's 942.
- Who has the higher career PIV? Bryce Harper, with 34,405 career PIV to Hunter Pence's 10,190.
- Who won more championships? Hunter Pence, with 2 World Series titles to Bryce Harper's 0.
Bryce Harper
Hunter Pence
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate for Bryce Harper and Hunter Pence. Cells highlighted in green mark the category leader. 14 of the 15 lines below are scored; the other one is a counting total on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded it. Counting stats reward longevity, and strikeouts are left unmarked because a longer career accumulates more of them. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, and the 2010s and the 2000s were different run environments, so read them against their eras, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Bryce Harper is still active — his totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Bryce Harper | Hunter Pence |
|---|---|---|
| Games | Leads: 1,947 | 1,707 |
| At-Bats | Leads: 7,012 | 6,420 |
| Runs | Leads: 1,247 | 891 |
| Hits | Leads: 1,956 | 1,791 |
| Doubles | Leads: 433 | 324 |
| Triples | 27 | Leads: 55 |
| Home Runs | Leads: 392 | 244 |
| RBI | Leads: 1,138 | 942 |
| Walks | Leads: 1,212 | 520 |
| Strikeouts not scored | 1,802 | 1,335 |
| Stolen Bases | Leads: 159 | 120 |
| Batting Avg | .279 | Leads: .279 |
| On-Base % | Leads: .386 | .334 |
| Slugging % | Leads: .516 | .461 |
| OPS | Leads: .902 | .794 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Bryce Harper outpaces Hunter Pence 34,405 to 10,190 — driven by per-season impact — 2,458 PIV per season to 637 — rather than by longevity, since Bryce Harper played 14 seasons to Hunter Pence's 16. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by OPS among qualified workloads (300+ at-bats).
Bryce Harper — top 3 seasons by OPS
Hunter Pence — top 3 seasons by OPS
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Bryce Harper leads in hits, home runs, RBI, and runs, while Hunter Pence owns batting average. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Bryce Harper. PIV agrees: Bryce Harper grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Bryce Harper and Hunter Pence careers compare
Bryce Harper and Hunter Pence were active at the same time between 2012 and 2020. The two careers are close in length, 1,947 games for Bryce Harper and 1,707 for Hunter Pence across 14 and 16 PIV seasons, so the totals compare on fairly even terms. The green cells for Hunter Pence are triples (55 to 27) and batting average (.279 to .279). At the plate, Bryce Harper struck out more than walked (1,802 to 1,212), and Hunter Pence struck out more than walked (1,335 to 520). Home runs make up a larger share of Bryce Harper's hits: 392 of 1,956 for Bryce Harper, 244 of 1,791 for Hunter Pence. Bryce Harper's numbers are live and update with each game, so the comparison is a snapshot.
Bryce Harper vs Hunter Pence: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Bryce Harper or Hunter Pence?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Bryce Harper leads Hunter Pence in 12 of the 14 scored categories.
- Did Bryce Harper or Hunter Pence hit more home runs?
- Bryce Harper, with 392 to Hunter Pence's 244.
- Who had the higher OPS?
- Bryce Harper, with .902 to Hunter Pence's .794.
- Who had the higher batting average?
- Neither — both are at .279.
- Who had more hits?
- Bryce Harper, with 1,956 to Hunter Pence's 1,791.