Robbie Ray vs Blake Snell: Career Stats Comparison
Robbie Ray has the better career line of the two, leading 7 of the 12 scored categories on this page (4 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Robbie Ray has played 2014–present as a pitcher; Blake Snell has played 2016–present as a pitcher.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
Robbie Ray (2014–present) and Blake Snell (2016–present) — both came up during the 2010s, so the matchup is a direct one. Robbie Ray has 101 wins and 1,874 strikeouts through October 12, 2026; Blake Snell has 85 wins and 1,495 strikeouts through October 12, 2026. The numbers below run them through identical career and rate-stat lenses.
Quick answer
- Who had the better ERA? Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Robbie Ray's 3.90.
- Who won more games? Robbie Ray, with 101 to Blake Snell's 85.
- Who recorded more strikeouts? Robbie Ray, with 1,874 to Blake Snell's 1,495.
- Who had the better WHIP? Blake Snell, with 1.22 to Robbie Ray's 1.30.
- Who pitched more innings? Robbie Ray, with 1,606.2 to Blake Snell's 1,200.2.
- Who threw more shutouts? Neither — both are at 1.
- Who has the higher career Pitcher PIV? Blake Snell, with 27,494 career Pitcher PIV to Robbie Ray's 5,175.
Robbie Ray
Blake Snell
Career Stats Side-by-Side
Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 12 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 4 are counting totals on which fewer is not an achievement, so no one is awarded them. Totals where fewer is not an achievement -- losses, walks and hits allowed -- are left unmarked, because they track how long someone pitched rather than how well. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.
Robbie Ray and Blake Snell are still active — their totals below are current through October 12, 2026.
| Statistic | Robbie Ray | Blake Snell |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | Leads: 101 | 85 |
| Losses not scored | 89 | 63 |
| Games | Leads: 296 | 231 |
| Games Started | Leads: 291 | 231 |
| Complete Games | Leads: 2 | 1 |
| Shutouts | 1 | 1 |
| Saves | 0 | 0 |
| Strikeouts | Leads: 1,874 | 1,495 |
| Walks not scored | 692 | 537 |
| Hits Allowed not scored | 1,390 | 922 |
| Home Runs Allowed not scored | 238 | 111 |
| Innings Pitched | Leads: 1,606.2 | 1,200.2 |
| ERA | 3.90 | Leads: 3.10 |
| WHIP | 1.30 | Leads: 1.22 |
| K/9 | 10.50 | Leads: 11.21 |
| BB/9 | Leads: 3.88 | 4.03 |
PIV Comparison through 2025
By PIV (Player Impact Value), Blake Snell outpaces Robbie Ray 27,494 to 5,175 — driven by per-season impact — 2,749 PIV per season to 398 — rather than by longevity, since Blake Snell played 10 seasons to Robbie Ray's 13. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.
PIV is computed through the 2025 season. The career totals on this page include 2026 to date, so PIV does not yet reflect the 2026 season.
Peak Seasons
The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).
Robbie Ray — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Blake Snell — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)
Verdict
On the head-to-head card, Blake Snell leads in ERA, WHIP, and K/9, while Robbie Ray owns wins, strikeouts, and innings pitched. That doesn't settle the era debate, but on the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Blake Snell. PIV agrees: Blake Snell grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.
Related Matchups
How the Robbie Ray and Blake Snell careers compare
The two careers overlap from 2016 on, with both players still active. With 296 games against 231 across 13 and 10 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Blake Snell comes out ahead, it is in ERA (3.10 to 3.90), WHIP (1.22 to 1.30), and strikeouts per nine (11.21 to 10.50). The per-nine rows read 10.50 strikeouts and 3.88 walks for Robbie Ray, 11.21 and 4.03 for Blake Snell. Both had the same role: Robbie Ray was mainly a starter (291 starts in 296 games); Blake Snell was mainly a starter (231 starts in 231 games). In WHIP, Blake Snell's 1.22 beats Robbie Ray's 1.30. Because Robbie Ray and Blake Snell are still playing, the totals above will keep moving through the season.
Robbie Ray vs Blake Snell: Frequently Asked Questions
- Who was better, Robbie Ray or Blake Snell?
- By the career statistics compared on this page, Robbie Ray leads Blake Snell in 7 of the 12 scored categories.
- Who had the better ERA?
- Blake Snell, with 3.10 to Robbie Ray's 3.90.
- Who won more games?
- Robbie Ray, with 101 to Blake Snell's 85.
- Who recorded more strikeouts?
- Robbie Ray, with 1,874 to Blake Snell's 1,495.
- Who had the better WHIP?
- Blake Snell, with 1.22 to Robbie Ray's 1.30.