CC Sabathia vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison

Max Scherzer has the better career line of the two, leading 5 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). CC Sabathia played 2001–2019 as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

CC Sabathia (2001–2019) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — both debuted in the 2000s. CC Sabathia finished with 251 wins and 3,093 strikeouts; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through the 2026 season. The table below sets out their careers line by line.

Quick answer

  • Who leads the career comparison? Max Scherzer, in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
  • Who had the better ERA? Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
  • Who won more games? CC Sabathia, with 251 to Max Scherzer's 225.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to CC Sabathia's 3,093.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.
  • How many innings did each pitch? CC Sabathia 3,577.1, Max Scherzer 3,047.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? CC Sabathia, with 12 to Max Scherzer's 5.
Leads Max Scherzer 5 of 8 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Max Scherzer +23,310
Read the verdict ↓

CC Sabathia

Pitcher · 2001–2019
Wins
251
Losses
161
Strikeouts
3,093
ERA
3.74
WHIP
1.26
IP
3,577.1
View CC Sabathia's full profile →

Max Scherzer

Pitcher · 2008–present
Wins
225
Losses
126
Strikeouts
3,557
ERA
3.29
WHIP
1.09
IP
3,047.2
View Max Scherzer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

CC Sabathia vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic CC Sabathia Max Scherzer
Wins Leads: 251 225
Losses not scored 161 126
Games not scored 561 501
Games Started not scored 560 492
Complete Games Leads: 38 12
Shutouts Leads: 12 5
Saves not scored 0 0
Strikeouts 3,093 Leads: 3,557
Walks not scored 1,099 814
Hits Allowed not scored 3,404 2,511
Home Runs Allowed not scored 382 369
Innings Pitched not scored 3,577.1 3,047.2
ERA 3.74 Leads: 3.29
WHIP 1.26 Leads: 1.09
K/9 7.78 Leads: 10.50
BB/9 2.76 Leads: 2.40

PIV Comparison

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Max Scherzer outpaces CC Sabathia 66,522 to 43,212 — driven by per-season impact — 3,501 PIV per season to 2,274 — rather than by longevity, since Max Scherzer played 19 seasons to CC Sabathia's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

CC Sabathia
43,212
Career Pitcher PIV · 2,274 per season (19 seasons)
Max Scherzer
66,522
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,501 per season (19 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

CC Sabathia — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20082.70 ERA17-10, 251 K in 253 IP
20113.00 ERA19-8, 230 K in 237 IP
20103.18 ERA21-7, 197 K in 237 IP

Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20222.29 ERA11-5, 173 K in 145 IP
20212.46 ERA15-4, 236 K in 179 IP
20172.51 ERA16-6, 268 K in 200 IP

Verdict

Max Scherzer leads 5 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: strikeouts, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts per nine, and others. CC Sabathia leads 3: wins, complete games, and shutouts. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Max Scherzer. PIV agrees: Max Scherzer grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the CC Sabathia and Max Scherzer careers compare

From 2008 through 2019, CC Sabathia and Max Scherzer were in the majors together. With 561 games against 501 across 19 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. The green cells for CC Sabathia are wins (251 to 225), complete games (38 to 12), and shutouts (12 to 5). The per-nine rows read 7.78 strikeouts and 2.76 walks for CC Sabathia, 10.50 and 2.40 for Max Scherzer. CC Sabathia was mainly a starter (560 starts in 561 games), and Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). In WHIP, Max Scherzer's 1.09 beats CC Sabathia's 1.26. Max Scherzer's totals run through the 2026 season.

CC Sabathia vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, CC Sabathia or Max Scherzer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Max Scherzer leads CC Sabathia in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Max Scherzer, with 3.29 to CC Sabathia's 3.74.
Who won more games?
CC Sabathia, with 251 to Max Scherzer's 225.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to CC Sabathia's 3,093.
Who had the better WHIP?
Max Scherzer, with 1.09 to CC Sabathia's 1.26.

See These Players in Another Era