Chris Sale vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison

Chris Sale has the better career line of the two, leading 5 of the 8 scored categories on this page (8 further counting totals are shown but not scored). Chris Sale has played 2010–present as a pitcher; Max Scherzer has played 2008–present as a pitcher.

ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

Chris Sale (2010–present) and Max Scherzer (2008–present) — they debuted in the 2010s and the 2000s respectively and share 7990 seasons. Chris Sale has 159 wins and 2,779 strikeouts through the 2026 season; Max Scherzer has 225 wins and 3,557 strikeouts through the 2026 season. The table below sets out their careers line by line.

Quick answer

  • Who leads the career comparison? Chris Sale, in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
  • Who had the better ERA? Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Max Scherzer's 3.29.
  • Who won more games? Max Scherzer, with 225 to Chris Sale's 159.
  • Who recorded more strikeouts? Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Chris Sale's 2,779.
  • Who had the better WHIP? Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Max Scherzer's 1.09.
  • How many innings did each pitch? Chris Sale 2,246.2, Max Scherzer 3,047.2.
  • Who threw more shutouts? Max Scherzer, with 5 to Chris Sale's 4.
Leads Chris Sale 5 of 8 scored categories
Pitcher PIV edge Chris Sale +7,252
Read the verdict ↓

Chris Sale

Pitcher · 2010–present
Wins
159
Losses
97
Strikeouts
2,779
ERA
2.95
WHIP
1.04
IP
2,246.2
View Chris Sale's full profile →

Max Scherzer

Pitcher · 2008–present
Wins
225
Losses
126
Strikeouts
3,557
ERA
3.29
WHIP
1.09
IP
3,047.2
View Max Scherzer's full profile →

Career Stats Side-by-Side

Every cell below is a career total or career rate. Cells highlighted in green mark the player who leads that line. Lower ERA, WHIP and BB/9 lead; higher K/9 leads. 8 of the 16 lines below are scored; the other 8 are shown but not scored. Games, starts and innings measure playing time, and losses, walks and hits allowed track how long someone pitched, so they are left unmarked, as is any line where both players are at zero. Rate stats are not era-adjusted, so read them against the run environment each player worked in, or use the PIV card below, which is adjusted.

Chris Sale vs Max Scherzer: Career Stats Comparison — Career Stats Side-by-Side
Statistic Chris Sale Max Scherzer
Wins 159 Leads: 225
Losses not scored 97 126
Games not scored 420 501
Games Started not scored 339 492
Complete Games Leads: 17 12
Shutouts 4 Leads: 5
Saves not scored 12 0
Strikeouts 2,779 Leads: 3,557
Walks not scored 518 814
Hits Allowed not scored 1,821 2,511
Home Runs Allowed not scored 223 369
Innings Pitched not scored 2,246.2 3,047.2
ERA Leads: 2.95 3.29
WHIP Leads: 1.04 1.09
K/9 Leads: 11.13 10.50
BB/9 Leads: 2.08 2.40

PIV Comparison

By PIV (Player Impact Value), Chris Sale leads Max Scherzer 73,774 to 66,522 — driven by per-season impact — 4,611 PIV per season to 3,501 — rather than by longevity, since Chris Sale played 16 seasons to Max Scherzer's 19. PIV adjusts each season to league baselines, so it's the cleanest way to compare careers across eras.

Chris Sale
73,774
Career Pitcher PIV · 4,611 per season (16 seasons)
Max Scherzer
66,522
Career Pitcher PIV · 3,501 per season (19 seasons)

How PIV is calculated →

Peak Seasons

The best single seasons each player produced, ranked by ERA among qualified workloads (120+ innings).

Chris Sale — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20182.11 ERA12-4, 237 K in 158 IP
20262.16 ERA14-9, 200 K in 162 IP
20142.17 ERA12-4, 208 K in 174 IP

Max Scherzer — top 3 seasons by ERA (lower is better)

20222.29 ERA11-5, 173 K in 145 IP
20212.46 ERA15-4, 236 K in 179 IP
20172.51 ERA16-6, 268 K in 200 IP

Verdict

Chris Sale leads 5 of the 8 scored categories on the head-to-head card: complete games, ERA, WHIP, strikeouts per nine, and others. Max Scherzer leads 3: wins, shutouts, and strikeouts. On the raw scoreboard the edge goes to Chris Sale. PIV agrees: Chris Sale grades out higher across their careers. Click through to each profile for the full season-by-season breakdown.

Related Matchups

How the Chris Sale and Max Scherzer careers compare

The two careers overlap from 2010 on, with both players still active. With 420 games against 501 across 16 and 19 PIV seasons, neither player's totals owe much to extra seasons. Where Max Scherzer comes out ahead, it is in wins (225 to 159), shutouts (5 to 4), and strikeouts (3,557 to 2,779). The per-nine rows read 11.13 strikeouts and 2.08 walks for Chris Sale, 10.50 and 2.40 for Max Scherzer. Chris Sale was mainly a starter (339 starts in 420 games), and Max Scherzer was mainly a starter (492 starts in 501 games). In WHIP, Chris Sale's 1.04 beats Max Scherzer's 1.09. Chris Sale and Max Scherzer's totals run through the 2026 season.

Chris Sale vs Max Scherzer: Frequently Asked Questions

Who was better, Chris Sale or Max Scherzer?
By the career statistics compared on this page, Chris Sale leads Max Scherzer in 5 of the 8 scored categories.
Who had the better ERA?
Chris Sale, with 2.95 to Max Scherzer's 3.29.
Who won more games?
Max Scherzer, with 225 to Chris Sale's 159.
Who recorded more strikeouts?
Max Scherzer, with 3,557 to Chris Sale's 2,779.
Who had the better WHIP?
Chris Sale, with 1.04 to Max Scherzer's 1.09.

See These Players in Another Era