Derek Bell

Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1991-2001)

Derek Bell was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 1991 to 2001 for 5 teams, including the Toronto Blue Jays, a span of 11 seasons. In 1,210 career games, he hit .276 with 1,262 hits, 134 home runs, and 668 RBI. His career PIV β€” Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact β€” is 438.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

AVG .276
HR 134
RBI 668
H 1,262
OPS .757
PIV 438
Position
Outfielder
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
6'2" / 200 lb
Born
12/11/1968 in Tampa, FL, USA
MLB Debut
1991-06-28
Last Game
2001-07-03

Full name: Derek Nathaniel Bell

Career Batting Statistics

Derek Bell β€” Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
1,210 4,578 642 1,262 232 15 134 668 170 377 955 .276 .336 .421 .757 438

Career AVG .276 vs. league average .266 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Career OBP .336 vs. league average .336 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Career SLG .421 vs. league average .416 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Career OPS .757 vs. league average .752 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Pitching Statistics

Derek Bell β€” Career Pitching Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1.0 3 4 0 3 0 36.00 0.0

Career ERA 36.00 vs. league average 4.77 across their career seasons β€” 654.8% worse than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Postseason Statistics

Playoff Career Batting

Derek Bell β€” Playoff Career Batting
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG
14 34 3 3 0 0 1 1 2 10 .088

Playoff Batting by Year

Derek Bell β€” Playoff Batting by Year
Year Round Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG
2000 NLDS2 NYN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
1999 NLDS1 HOU 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333
1998 NLDS2 HOU 4 16 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 7 .125
1997 NLDS2 HOU 3 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 .000
1992 ALCS TOR 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .000
1992 WS TOR 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .000

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

Derek Bell β€” Batting β€” Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home613221733061369332.276
Away597236131264965336.275

Pitching — Home / Away

Derek Bell β€” Pitching β€” Home / Away
SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Away11.0343036.00

Last 10 Games — Batting

Derek Bell β€” Last 10 Games β€” Batting
DateTmOppResABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSO
2001-07-03 PITCINW 201000020
2001-07-02 PITCINW 512200202
2001-07-01 PITWSNL 300000011
2001-06-30 PITWSNL 211001121
2001-06-29 PITWSNL 210000021
2001-06-28 PITMILW 200000010
2001-06-27 PITMILW 312001210
2001-06-26 PITMILW 300000021
2001-06-25 PITMILW 311001111
2001-06-23 PITWSNW 412000011

Last 1 Games — Pitching

Derek Bell β€” Last 1 Games β€” Pitching
DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
2000-08-22 NYNSDP — 1.0354300

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Derek Bell β€” Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
3B 19 18 12 29 9 3
OF 1163 1113 2203 66 58 19
P 1 0 0 0 0 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Derek Bell Stats, Bio & Career Records
Position Games
Pitcher 1
Third Base 19
Left Field 37
Center Field 325
Right Field 814
Designated Hitter 2

Awards & Honors

Derek Bell β€” Awards & Honors
Year Award Notes
2000 Player of the Week Week of 2000-04-22
1997 Player of the Week Week of 1997-08-23
1995 Player of the Week Week of 1995-07-01

Salary History

Derek Bell's recorded salaries total $26,912,500 over 10 seasons, 1992 to 2001. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Bell's career ran from 1991 to 2001. No salary is recorded for 1991.

Derek Bell β€” Salary History
Year Team League Salary
2001 PIT NL $5,000,000
2000 NYN NL $5,000,000
1999 HOU NL $4,500,000
1998 HOU NL $4,250,000
1997 HOU NL $3,250,000
1996 HOU NL $2,800,000
1995 HOU NL $1,450,000
1994 SDN NL $385,000
1993 SDN NL $165,000
1992 TOR AL $112,500
Total recorded salary (partial) $26,912,500

Award Voting History

Derek Bell β€” Award Voting History
Year Award League Finish Points Won Points Max Votes First
1995 Most Valuable Player NL 14th 12.0 392 0

Most Similar Players

Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β€” closest peer anchors at ~98%.

Career Spans

Derek Bell (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.

  1. 98
    Andrew Benintendi
    .265 avg, 133 HR
  2. 95
    Gary Ward
    .276 avg, 130 HR
  3. 93
    Aaron Rowand
    .273 avg, 136 HR
  4. 91
    Roberto Kelly
    .290 avg, 124 HR
  5. 91
    Lorenzo Cain
    .283 avg, 87 HR
  6. 89
    Jacque Jones
    .277 avg, 165 HR

Derek Bell: the record in brief

Derek Bell's major league career runs from a debut on June 28, 1991 to a final game on July 3, 2001. Bell played for the Toronto Blue Jays (1991 through 1992), the San Diego Padres (1993 through 1994), the Houston Astros (1995 through 1999), the New York Mets (2000), and the Pittsburgh Pirates (2001). Listed as an outfielder, Bell threw and hit right-handed. Height and weight on file: 6'2" and 200 pounds. Bell was born on December 11, 1968, in Tampa, FL, USA. Derek Bell was the playing name; the full given name is Derek Nathaniel.

Bell collected 1,262 hits in 4,578 at bats across 1,210 games, good for a .276 batting average; the totals also include 134 homers, 668 runs batted in, and 170 stolen bases. On-base and slugging figures of .336 and .421 give Bell a career OPS of .757. The .276 career average is close to the .266 the league hit across the same seasons.

Frequently Asked Questions about Derek Bell

What years did Derek Bell play?
Derek Bell played in Major League Baseball from 1991 to 2001.
Was Derek Bell a pitcher?
No. Derek Bell was a position player (Outfielder), though he did pitch in 1 career game.
How many home runs did Derek Bell hit?
Derek Bell hit 134 career home runs with 1,262 hits.
What teams did Derek Bell play for?
Derek Bell played for 5 teams: the Toronto Blue Jays (1991–1992), the San Diego Padres (1993–1994), the Houston Astros (1995–1999), the New York Mets (2000), and the Pittsburgh Pirates (2001).
What were Derek Bell's career stats?
In 1,210 games, Derek Bell had 1,262 hits, 134 home runs, 668 RBI, 642 runs, and 170 stolen bases, with a .276 batting average.
How much did Derek Bell earn in his career?
Derek Bell's recorded salaries total $26,912,500 over 10 seasons, 1992 to 2001. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Bell's career ran from 1991 to 2001. No salary is recorded for 1991.
What was Derek Bell's salary?
Derek Bell's last recorded salary was $5,000,000, in 2001. His highest recorded salary was $5,000,000, in 2000, and his lowest was $112,500, in 1992. The Salary History table lists each season from 1992 to 2001.
What position did Derek Bell play?
Derek Bell played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
How tall was Derek Bell and how much did he weigh?
Derek Bell was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 200 pounds.
How many home runs did Derek Bell hit each season?
Derek Bell's home runs by season: 0 in 1991, 2 in 1992, 21 in 1993, 14 in 1994, 8 in 1995, 17 in 1996, 15 in 1997, 22 in 1998, 12 in 1999, 18 in 2000, and 5 in 2001. His most in one season was 22, in 1998.
What was Derek Bell's career batting average?
Derek Bell batted .276 over his career, with 1,262 hits in 4,578 at bats.
How many RBI did Derek Bell have?
Derek Bell drove in 668 runs in his career.
What was Derek Bell's career ERA?
Derek Bell finished with a 36.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 0 strikeouts.
Is Derek Bell in the Hall of Fame?
No. Derek Bell has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.