Lorenzo Cain
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2022)
Lorenzo Cain was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2022 for the Milwaukee Brewers and the Kansas City Royals, a span of 13 seasons. In 1,171 career games, he hit .283 with 1,220 hits, 87 home runs, and 454 RBI. Lorenzo Cain was a 2-time All-Star, an ALCS MVP, and a Gold Glove. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 3,329.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 214 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-07-16
- Last Game
- 2022-06-16
- Awards
- 2× All-Star · ALCS MVP · Gold Glove
Full name: Lorenzo Lamar Cain
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,171 | 4,314 | 626 | 1,220 | 225 | 24 | 87 | 454 | 190 | 362 | 854 | .283 | .343 | .407 | .749 | 3,329 |
Career AVG .283 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons — +12.3% above league average.
Career OBP .343 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — +7.4% above league average.
Career SLG .407 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OPS .749 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | MIL | NL | 43 | 147 | 17 | 45 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 28 | .306 | .257 (+19%) | .325 (+7%) | .402 (+3%) | .728 (+5%) | 109.1 |
| 2011 | KCA | AL | 6 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .273 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | KCA | AL | 61 | 222 | 27 | 59 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 10 | 15 | 56 | .266 | .254 (+4%) | .318 (-1%) | .405 (+3%) | .724 (+1%) | 15.2 |
| 2013 | KCA | AL | 115 | 399 | 54 | 100 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 46 | 14 | 33 | 90 | .251 | .253 (-1%) | .317 (-2%) | .396 (-12%) | .714 (-8%) | -503.1 |
| 2014 | KCA | AL | 133 | 471 | 55 | 142 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 53 | 28 | 24 | 108 | .301 | .251 (+20%) | .313 (+8%) | .386 (+7%) | .700 (+7%) | 597.2 |
| 2015 | KCA | AL | 140 | 551 | 101 | 169 | 34 | 6 | 16 | 72 | 28 | 37 | 98 | .307 | .254 (+21%) | .316 (+14%) | .404 (+18%) | .721 (+16%) | 1780.9 |
| 2016 | KCA | AL | 103 | 397 | 56 | 114 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 56 | 14 | 31 | 84 | .287 | .255 (+12%) | .321 (+5%) | .417 (-2%) | .738 (+1%) | 101.4 |
| 2017 | KCA | AL | 155 | 584 | 86 | 175 | 27 | 5 | 15 | 49 | 26 | 54 | 100 | .300 | .254 (+18%) | .324 (+12%) | .425 (+3%) | .750 (+7%) | 979.6 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 141 | 539 | 90 | 166 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 38 | 30 | 71 | 94 | .308 | .247 (+24%) | .318 (+24%) | .409 (+2%) | .727 (+12%) | 1650.5 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 148 | 562 | 75 | 146 | 30 | 0 | 11 | 48 | 18 | 50 | 106 | .260 | .252 (+3%) | .322 (+1%) | .434 (-14%) | .757 (-8%) | -673.2 |
| 2020 | MIL | NL | 5 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | MIL | NL | 78 | 257 | 40 | 66 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 13 | 26 | 48 | .257 | .243 (+5%) | .317 (+4%) | .410 (-2%) | .727 (avg) | 42.7 |
| 2022 | MIL | NL | 43 | 145 | 17 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 36 | .179 | .242 (-26%) | .311 (-26%) | .394 (-41%) | .706 (-34%) | -771.6 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 1,171 | 4,314 | 626 | 1,220 | 225 | 24 | 87 | 454 | 190 | 362 | 854 | .283 | — | — | — | — | 3,329 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 184 | 28 | 51 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 20 | 38 | .277 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NLDS1 | MIL | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .231 |
| 2019 | NLWC | MIL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .250 |
| 2018 | NLCS | MIL | 7 | 33 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | .303 |
| 2018 | NLDS1 | MIL | 3 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | .083 |
| 2015 | ALCS | KCA | 6 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | .300 |
| 2015 | ALDS1 | KCA | 5 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | .250 |
| 2015 | WS | KCA | 5 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | .227 |
| 2014 | ALCS | KCA | 4 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | .533 |
| 2014 | ALDS1 | KCA | 3 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .154 |
| 2014 | ALWC | KCA | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
| 2014 | WS | KCA | 7 | 26 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .308 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1170 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 567 | 2053 | 317 | 585 | 37 | 218 | .285 |
| Away | 603 | 2257 | 309 | 634 | 50 | 235 | .281 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-16 | MIL | NYN | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-06-15 | MIL | NYN | W | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-06-11 | MIL | WAS | L | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-06-08 | MIL | PHI | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-06-07 | MIL | PHI | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-06-04 | MIL | SDP | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-06-03 | MIL | SDP | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-06-01 | MIL | CHC | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022-05-31 | MIL | CHC | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-05-30 | MIL | CHC | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF | 1138 | 1099 | 2819 | 55 | 42 | 14 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | MIL | OF | 39 | 36 | 101 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2011 | KCA | OF | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | KCA | OF | 60 | 55 | 144 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 2013 | KCA | OF | 113 | 106 | 296 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2014 | KCA | OF | 133 | 122 | 338 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 | KCA | OF | 137 | 137 | 391 | 6 | 10 | 2 |
| 2016 | KCA | OF | 101 | 101 | 257 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 2017 | KCA | OF | 151 | 151 | 430 | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| 2018 | MIL | OF | 138 | 137 | 304 | 11 | 6 | 3 |
| 2019 | MIL | OF | 143 | 134 | 306 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020 | MIL | OF | 5 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | MIL | OF | 70 | 69 | 154 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | MIL | OF | 42 | 40 | 80 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Left Field | 2 |
| Center Field | 1032 |
| Right Field | 157 |
| Designated Hitter | 9 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Gold Glove | LF |
| 2018 | TSN All-Star | OF |
| 2015 | Player of the Week | Week of 2015-07-19 |
| 2014 | ALCS MVP |
Salary History
Lorenzo Cain's recorded salaries total $10,755,025 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Cain's career ran from 2010 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2010 and 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | KCA | AL | $6,500,000 |
| 2015 | KCA | AL | $2,725,000 |
| 2014 | KCA | AL | $546,000 |
| 2013 | KCA | AL | $503,175 |
| 2012 | KCA | AL | $480,850 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $10,755,025 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 7th | 109.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2015 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 3rd | 225.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Lorenzo Cain (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Lorenzo Cain: the record in brief
Lorenzo Cain's major league career runs from a debut on July 16, 2010 to a final game on June 16, 2022. The team column moves through the Milwaukee Brewers (2010 to 2022) and the Kansas City Royals (2011 to 2017). The bio lists Cain as an outfielder who threw and hit right-handed. Height and weight on file: 6'2" and 214 pounds. The birth record reads April 13, 1986, in Valdosta, GA, USA. Cain's full given name, per the bio, is Lorenzo Lamar Cain.
The batting record for Cain: 1,171 games, 1,220 hits in 4,314 at bats, and a .283 average; the totals also include 87 home runs, 454 RBI, and 190 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .343 and the slugging percentage .407, for an OPS of .749. Cain's .283 average ran 12.3% above the .252 that the league posted over the same seasons. The home run peak was 16 in 2015 with the Kansas City Royals. Cain collected a career-high 175 hits in 2017.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lorenzo Cain
- What years did Lorenzo Cain play?
- Lorenzo Cain played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2022.
- Was Lorenzo Cain a pitcher?
- No. Lorenzo Cain was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Lorenzo Cain hit?
- Lorenzo Cain hit 87 career home runs with 1,220 hits.
- What teams did Lorenzo Cain play for?
- Lorenzo Cain played for 2 teams: the Milwaukee Brewers (2010, 2018–2022) and the Kansas City Royals (2011–2017).
- Did Lorenzo Cain win an MVP award?
- No. Lorenzo Cain did not win the MVP award.
- What awards did Lorenzo Cain win?
- Lorenzo Cain won the Gold Glove (2019). He was selected to 2 All-Star Games.
- What were Lorenzo Cain's career stats?
- In 1,171 games, Lorenzo Cain had 1,220 hits, 87 home runs, 454 RBI, 626 runs, and 190 stolen bases, with a .283 batting average.
- How much did Lorenzo Cain earn in his career?
- Lorenzo Cain's recorded salaries total $10,755,025 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Cain's career ran from 2010 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2010 and 2011.
- What was Lorenzo Cain's salary?
- Lorenzo Cain's last recorded salary was $6,500,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $6,500,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $480,850, in 2012. The Salary History table lists each season from 2012 to 2016.
- What position did Lorenzo Cain play?
- Lorenzo Cain played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Lorenzo Cain and how much did he weigh?
- Lorenzo Cain was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 214 pounds.
- How many home runs did Lorenzo Cain hit each season?
- Lorenzo Cain's home runs by season: 1 in 2010, 0 in 2011, 7 in 2012, 4 in 2013, 5 in 2014, 16 in 2015, 9 in 2016, 15 in 2017, 10 in 2018, 11 in 2019, 0 in 2020, 8 in 2021, and 1 in 2022. His most in one season was 16, in 2015.
- What was Lorenzo Cain's career batting average?
- Lorenzo Cain batted .283 over his career, with 1,220 hits in 4,314 at bats.
- How many RBI did Lorenzo Cain have?
- Lorenzo Cain drove in 454 runs in his career.