Frank Bennett

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1927-1928)

W–L 0–1
ERA 2.70
WHIP 1.65
SO 1
Pitcher PIV -94.0
Position
Pitcher
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
5'10" / 163 lb
Born
10/27/1904 in Mardela Springs, MD, USA
Died
3/18/1966 in Wilmington, DE, USA
MLB Debut
1927-09-17
Last Game
1928-04-11

Full name: Francis Allen Bennett

Career Pitching Statistics

W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
0 1 5 1 0 0 0 13.3 16 4 0 6 1 2.70 -94.0

Career ERA 2.70 vs. league average 4.11 across their career seasons β€” 34.3% better than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .000 .000 .000 .000 0

Career AVG .000 vs. league average .282 across their career seasons β€” 100.0% below league average.

Career OBP .000 vs. league average .344 across their career seasons β€” 100.0% below league average.

Career SLG .000 vs. league average .394 across their career seasons β€” 100.0% below league average.

Career OPS .000 vs. league average .737 across their career seasons β€” 100.0% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home410000.000
Away120000.000

Pitching — Home / Away

SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Home47.261311.17
Away15.2103304.76

Last 5 Games — Batting

DateTmOppResABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSO
1928-04-11 BOSMINL 000000000
1927-10-01 BOSPHAL 200000001
1927-09-20 BOSDETL 100000000
1927-09-17 BOSDETL 000000000
1927-09-17 BOSDETL 000000000

Last 5 Games — Pitching

DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
1928-04-11 BOSMIN 1.0100000
1927-10-01 BOSPHA L 5.21033300
1927-09-20 BOSDET 3.2200200
1927-09-17 BOSDET 1.0211000
1927-09-17 BOSDET 2.0100110

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Position G GS PO A E DP
P 5 0 2 3 0 1

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Position Games
Pitcher 5

Frequently Asked Questions about Frank Bennett

What years did Frank Bennett play?
Frank Bennett played in Major League Baseball from 1927 to 1928.
Was Frank Bennett a pitcher?
Yes. Frank Bennett pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 1 strikeouts.
How many home runs did Frank Bennett hit?
Frank Bennett hit 0 career home runs.