Travis Buck

Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2007-2012)

Travis Buck was an outfielder who played in Major League Baseball from 2007 to 2012 for the Athletics, the Cleveland Guardians, and the Houston Astros, a span of 6 seasons. In 253 career games, he hit .243 with 197 hits, 20 home runs, and 95 RBI.

AVG (Batting Average):
Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
HR (Home Runs):
Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
RBI (Runs Batted In):
Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.

Data updated

AVG .243
HR 20
RBI 95
H 197
OPS .715
PIV -306
Position
Outfielder
Bats / Throws
L / R
Height / Weight
6'2" / 230 lb
Born
11/18/1983 in Richland, WA, USA
MLB Debut
2007-04-02
Last Game
2012-05-28

Full name: Travis George Buck

Career Batting Statistics

Travis Buck β€” Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
253 810 99 197 52 7 20 95 8 78 186 .243 .316 .399 .715 -306

Career AVG .243 vs. league average .260 across their career seasons β€” 6.5% below league average.

Career OBP .316 vs. league average .328 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Career SLG .399 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Career OPS .715 vs. league average .739 across their career seasons β€” near league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

Travis Buck β€” Batting β€” Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home144460541011145.220
Away1093504596950.274

Last 10 Games — Batting

Travis Buck β€” Last 10 Games β€” Batting
DateTmOppResABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSO
2012-05-28 HOUCOLL 410000010
2012-05-26 HOULADL 100000000
2012-05-23 HOUCHCW 400000000
2012-05-21 HOUCHCW 300000011
2012-05-20 HOUTEXL 401000001
2012-05-19 HOUTEXW 101100100
2012-05-18 HOUTEXL 100000001
2012-05-17 HOUMILW 100000000
2012-05-15 HOUPHIL 101000000
2012-05-14 HOUPHIL 400000001

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Travis Buck β€” Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
OF 223 204 426 7 2 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Travis Buck β€” Career Games by Position
Position Games
Left Field 81
Center Field 6
Right Field 154
Designated Hitter 7

Salary History

Travis Buck's recorded salaries total $2,805,000 over 6 seasons, 2007 to 2012. Buck's career, 2007 to 2012, falls within 1985 to 2016, the years the salary data covers.

Travis Buck β€” Salary History
Year Team League Salary
2012 HOU NL $580,000
2011 CLE AL $625,000
2010 OAK AL $410,000
2009 OAK AL $410,000
2008 OAK AL $400,000
2007 OAK AL $380,000
Total recorded salary $2,805,000

College History

Travis Buck β€” College History
School Name City State Years Attended
Arizona State University Tempe AZ 2003, 2004, 2005

Travis Buck: the record in brief

Travis Buck played a first major league game on April 2, 2007 and a last one on May 28, 2012. The season rows list, in order, the Oakland Athletics (2007 to 2010), the Cleveland Indians (2011), and the Houston Astros (2012). Born on November 18, 1983, in Richland, WA, USA, Buck is listed as an outfielder and threw right-handed and batted left-handed. Size on record: 6-foot-2 and 230 pounds. Travis Buck was the playing name; the full given name is Travis George.

Buck collected 197 hits in 810 at bats across 253 games, good for a .243 batting average, adding 20 home runs and 95 runs batted in. On-base and slugging figures of .316 and .399 give Buck a career OPS of .715. Set against a .260 league average for the same years, Buck's .243 average sits 6.5% below it. 2007 produced Buck's most hits, 82 of them for the Oakland Athletics. 2007 was the strongest of the full seasons by average: .288 against a league .268, a 7% edge. The seasons in which Buck beat the league batting average were 2007.

Frequently Asked Questions about Travis Buck

What years did Travis Buck play?
Travis Buck played in Major League Baseball from 2007 to 2012.
Was Travis Buck a pitcher?
No. Travis Buck was a position player (Outfielder).
How many home runs did Travis Buck hit?
Travis Buck hit 20 career home runs with 197 hits.
What teams did Travis Buck play for?
Travis Buck played for 3 teams: the Oakland Athletics (2007–2010), the Cleveland Indians (2011), and the Houston Astros (2012).
What were Travis Buck's career stats?
In 253 games, Travis Buck had 197 hits, 20 home runs, 95 RBI, 99 runs, and 8 stolen bases, with a .243 batting average.
How much did Travis Buck earn in his career?
Travis Buck's recorded salaries total $2,805,000 over 6 seasons, 2007 to 2012. Buck's career, 2007 to 2012, falls within 1985 to 2016, the years the salary data covers.
What was Travis Buck's salary?
Travis Buck's last recorded salary was $580,000, in 2012. His highest recorded salary was $625,000, in 2011, and his lowest was $380,000, in 2007. The Salary History table lists each season from 2007 to 2012.
What position did Travis Buck play?
Travis Buck played primarily as an outfielder, the position where he appeared in the most games.
How tall was Travis Buck and how much did he weigh?
Travis Buck was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 230 pounds.
How many home runs did Travis Buck hit each season?
Travis Buck's home runs by season: 7 in 2007, 7 in 2008, 3 in 2009, 1 in 2010, 2 in 2011, and 0 in 2012. His most in one season was 7, in 2007 and 2008.
What was Travis Buck's career batting average?
Travis Buck batted .243 over his career, with 197 hits in 810 at bats.
How many RBI did Travis Buck have?
Travis Buck drove in 95 runs in his career.
Is Travis Buck in the Hall of Fame?
No. Travis Buck has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.