Joel Carreno
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2011-2012)
Joel Carreno was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2012 for the Toronto Blue Jays, a span of 2 seasons. Across 22 career appearances, he went 1-2 with a 4.06 ERA and 30 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 255 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2011-08-23
- Last Game
- 2012-09-28
Full name: Joel Fernando Carreno
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | TOR | AL | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 1.15 | 3.94 (+71%) | 435.6 |
| 2012 | TOR | AL | 0 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 6.14 | 4.01 (-53%) | -2019.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 1 | 2 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.2 | 33 | 17 | 18 | 30 | 4.06 | — | -1,583 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .402 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .722 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | TOR | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | TOR | AL | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (44 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 15.1 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 1.76 |
| Away | 12 | 22.1 | 22 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 5.64 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-28 | TOR | NYY | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-09-26 | TOR | BAL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-09-22 | TOR | TBR | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-09-20 | TOR | NYY | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-07-29 | TOR | DET | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-06-20 | TOR | MIL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-05-13 | TOR | MIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-05-11 | TOR | MIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-05-05 | TOR | LAA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-05-02 | TOR | TEX | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-28 | TOR | NYY | — | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-09-26 | TOR | BAL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2012-09-22 | TOR | TBR | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-09-20 | TOR | NYY | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| 2012-07-29 | TOR | DET | — | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2012-06-20 | TOR | MIL | L | 3.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 2012-05-13 | TOR | MIN | — | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-05-11 | TOR | MIN | — | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012-05-05 | TOR | LAA | — | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012-05-02 | TOR | TEX | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 22 |
Salary History
Joel Carreno's recorded salaries total $481,700 over 1 season, in 2012. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Carreno's career ran from 2011 to 2012. No salary is recorded for 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | TOR | AL | $481,700 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $481,700 | ||
Joel Carreno: the record in brief
Joel Carreno's major league career runs from a debut on August 23, 2011 to a final game on September 28, 2012. All of the seasons listed were played for the Toronto Blue Jays. Born on March 7, 1987, in San Cristobal, San Cristóbal, D.R., Carreno is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. Carreno's listed size is 6'2" and 255 pounds. Carreno's full given name, per the bio, is Joel Fernando Carreno.
The pitching table credits Carreno with a 1-2 record and a 4.06 ERA in 22 games. Carreno had 30 strikeouts. Carreno's 4.06 ERA was close to the 3.98 league figure for those seasons. In 2011, one of the busiest seasons, Carreno posted a 1.15 ERA; the league figure that year was 3.94.
Carreno appears at one position only: pitcher, in 22 games. On the mound, Carreno's fielding totals are 1 putouts, 3 assists and 1 errors.
Frequently Asked Questions about Joel Carreno
- What years did Joel Carreno play?
- Joel Carreno played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2012.
- Was Joel Carreno a pitcher?
- Yes. Joel Carreno pitched in the major leagues, recording 1 wins and 30 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Joel Carreno hit?
- Joel Carreno hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams did Joel Carreno play for?
- Joel Carreno played for one team, the Toronto Blue Jays (2011–2012).
- What were Joel Carreno's career stats?
- In 22 games, Joel Carreno went 1-2 with a 4.06 ERA, 30 strikeouts, and 37.2 innings pitched.
- How much did Joel Carreno earn in his career?
- Joel Carreno's recorded salaries total $481,700 over 1 season, in 2012. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Carreno's career ran from 2011 to 2012. No salary is recorded for 2011.
- What was Joel Carreno's salary?
- Joel Carreno's recorded salary was $481,700 in 2012.
- What position did Joel Carreno play?
- Joel Carreno played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Joel Carreno and how much did he weigh?
- Joel Carreno was listed at 6 feet 2 inches and 255 pounds.
- What was Joel Carreno's career ERA?
- Joel Carreno finished with a 4.06 career ERA, going 1-2 with 30 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Joel Carreno have?
- Joel Carreno recorded 30 career strikeouts.
- Is Joel Carreno in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Joel Carreno has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.