Jhoulys Chacin
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2009-2022)
Jhoulys Chacin was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2022 for 7 teams, including the Colorado Rockies, a span of 14 seasons. Across 338 career appearances, he went 85-91 with a 4.18 ERA and 1,151 strikeouts. He also batted .180 with 2 home runs.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'3" / 215 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2009-07-25
- Last Game
- 2022-09-11
Full name: Jhoulys Jose Chacin
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | COL | NL | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 4.91 | 4.32 (-14%) | -163.2 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | 9 | 11 | 28 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137.1 | 114 | 50 | 61 | 138 | 3.28 | 4.08 (+20%) | 1887.8 |
| 2011 | COL | NL | 11 | 14 | 31 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 194.0 | 168 | 78 | 87 | 150 | 3.62 | 3.94 (+8%) | -1377.4 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 3 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.0 | 80 | 34 | 32 | 45 | 4.43 | 4.01 (-10%) | -1963.2 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 14 | 10 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197.1 | 188 | 76 | 61 | 126 | 3.47 | 3.87 (+10%) | 2038.1 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 1 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.1 | 63 | 38 | 28 | 42 | 5.40 | 3.74 (-44%) | -1711.7 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.2 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 3.38 | 3.96 (+15%) | -448.1 |
| 2016 | ATL | NL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.2 | 29 | 16 | 8 | 27 | 5.40 | 4.19 (-29%) | 146.4 |
| 2016 | LAA | AL | 5 | 6 | 29 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 117.1 | 124 | 61 | 47 | 92 | 4.68 | 4.19 (-12%) | 522.8 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 13 | 10 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180.1 | 157 | 78 | 72 | 153 | 3.89 | 4.36 (+11%) | 452.8 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 15 | 8 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192.2 | 153 | 75 | 71 | 156 | 3.50 | 4.15 (+16%) | 582.2 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 3 | 10 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88.2 | 99 | 57 | 39 | 80 | 5.79 | 4.51 (-28%) | -2613.4 |
| 2019 | BOS | AL | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 16 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 7.36 | 4.51 (-63%) | -951.6 |
| 2020 | ATL | NL | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7.20 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | COL | NL | 3 | 2 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.1 | 53 | 31 | 28 | 47 | 4.34 | 4.27 (-2%) | -588.1 |
| 2022 | COL | NL | 4 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47.1 | 55 | 40 | 21 | 37 | 7.61 | 3.97 (-92%) | -1137.2 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 85 | 91 | 338 | 227 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1,435.2 | 1,335 | 666 | 586 | 1,151 | 4.18 | — | -5,324 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 345 | 361 | 16 | 65 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 11 | 88 | .180 | .205 | .219 | .424 | -1,554 |
Career AVG .180 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons — 28.7% below league average.
Career OBP .205 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons — 35.9% below league average.
Career SLG .219 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 46.4% below league average.
Career OPS .424 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — 41.8% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | COL | NL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | COL | NL | 28 | 40 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | .075 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | COL | NL | 33 | 61 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .164 | .255 (-36%) | .320 (-41%) | .399 (-55%) | .719 (-48%) | -463.0 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 14 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .292 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 32 | 63 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 15 | .190 | .253 (-25%) | .317 (-31%) | .396 (-36%) | .714 (-34%) | -352.9 |
| 2014 | COL | NL | 12 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | ARI | NL | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | ATL | NL | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | LAA | AL | 29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | SDN | NL | 34 | 54 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | .222 | .254 (-13%) | .324 (-32%) | .425 (-39%) | .750 (-36%) | -318.2 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 36 | 56 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17 | .161 | .247 (-35%) | .318 (-36%) | .409 (-56%) | .727 (-48%) | -419.9 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 19 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .125 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | BOS | AL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | ATL | NL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | COL | NL | 46 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | COL | NL | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 16 seasons | 345 | 361 | 16 | 65 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 11 | 88 | .180 | — | — | — | — | -1,554 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (681 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 175 | 181 | 10 | 30 | 2 | 15 | .166 |
| Away | 169 | 180 | 6 | 35 | 0 | 7 | .194 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 171 | 744.0 | 662 | 327 | 300 | 592 | 3.96 |
| Away | 166 | 686.0 | 672 | 338 | 284 | 556 | 4.43 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-09-11 | COL | AZ | — | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-09-04 | COL | CIN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-08-24 | COL | TEX | — | 1.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022-07-23 | COL | MIL | — | 1.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-07-14 | COL | SDP | W | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-07-13 | COL | SDP | — | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-09 | COL | AZ | — | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-07-04 | COL | LAD | — | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-07-02 | COL | AZ | — | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022-06-29 | COL | LAD | — | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | COL | P | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | COL | P | 28 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| 2011 | COL | P | 31 | 31 | 26 | 39 | 4 | 1 |
| 2012 | COL | P | 14 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| 2013 | COL | P | 31 | 31 | 15 | 22 | 1 | 2 |
| 2014 | COL | P | 11 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 2015 | ARI | P | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | ATL | P | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | LAA | P | 29 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | SDN | P | 32 | 32 | 1 | 34 | 1 | 5 |
| 2018 | MIL | P | 35 | 35 | 18 | 26 | 3 | 3 |
| 2019 | MIL | P | 19 | 19 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | BOS | P | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | ATL | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | COL | P | 46 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | COL | P | 35 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 338 |
Salary History
Jhoulys Chacin's recorded salaries total $7,401,000 over 4 seasons, 2011 to 2014. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Chacin's career ran from 2009 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2009, 2010, 2015, and 2016.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | COL | NL | $4,850,000 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | $1,650,000 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | $482,000 |
| 2011 | COL | NL | $419,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $7,401,000 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jhoulys Chacin (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Jhoulys Chacin: the record in brief
Jhoulys Chacin's major league career runs from a debut on July 25, 2009 to a final game on September 11, 2022. The team column moves through the Colorado Rockies (2009 to 2022), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2015), the Atlanta Braves (2016 to 2020), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2016), the San Diego Padres (2017), the Milwaukee Brewers (2018 to 2019), and the Boston Red Sox (2019). Chacin, born on January 7, 1988, in Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela, is listed as a pitcher and batted and threw right-handed. Size on record: 6-foot-3 and 215 pounds. Jhoulys Chacin was the playing name; the full given name is Jhoulys Jose.
Chacin went 85-91 with a 4.18 ERA in 338 games, 227 of them starts. The same table counts 1,151 strikeouts. Chacin's 4.18 ERA was close to the 4.11 league figure for those seasons. 2018 brought Chacin a season-high 15 wins. In 2010, one of the busiest seasons, Chacin posted a 3.28 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.08.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jhoulys Chacin
- What years did Jhoulys Chacin play?
- Jhoulys Chacin played in Major League Baseball from 2009 to 2022.
- Was Jhoulys Chacin a pitcher?
- Yes. Jhoulys Chacin pitched in the major leagues, recording 85 wins and 1151 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Jhoulys Chacin hit?
- Jhoulys Chacin hit 2 career home runs with 65 hits.
- What teams did Jhoulys Chacin play for?
- Jhoulys Chacin played for 7 teams: the Colorado Rockies (2009–2014, 2021–2022), the Arizona Diamondbacks (2015), the Atlanta Braves (2016, 2020), the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (2016), the San Diego Padres (2017), the Milwaukee Brewers (2018–2019), and the Boston Red Sox (2019).
- What were Jhoulys Chacin's career stats?
- In 338 games, Jhoulys Chacin went 85-91 with a 4.18 ERA, 1,151 strikeouts, and 1,435.2 innings pitched. At the plate he had 65 hits and 2 home runs.
- How much did Jhoulys Chacin earn in his career?
- Jhoulys Chacin's recorded salaries total $7,401,000 over 4 seasons, 2011 to 2014. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Chacin's career ran from 2009 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2009, 2010, 2015, and 2016.
- What was Jhoulys Chacin's salary?
- Jhoulys Chacin's last recorded salary was $4,850,000, in 2014. His highest recorded salary was $4,850,000, in 2014, and his lowest was $419,000, in 2011. The Salary History table lists each season from 2011 to 2014.
- What position did Jhoulys Chacin play?
- Jhoulys Chacin played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Jhoulys Chacin and how much did he weigh?
- Jhoulys Chacin was listed at 6 feet 3 inches and 215 pounds.
- What was Jhoulys Chacin's career ERA?
- Jhoulys Chacin finished with a 4.18 career ERA, going 85-91 with 1,151 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Jhoulys Chacin have?
- Jhoulys Chacin recorded 1,151 career strikeouts.
- Is Jhoulys Chacin in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jhoulys Chacin has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.