Stephen Strasburg
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2022)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 239 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-06-08
- Last Game
- 2022-06-09
- Awards
- 3× All-Star · World Series MVP · Silver Slugger · Babe Ruth Award
Full name: Stephen James Strasburg
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 62 | 247 | 247 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1470.0 | 1,217 | 530 | 149 | 394 | 1,723 | 3.24 | 41363.7 |
Career ERA 3.24 vs. league average 4.10 across their career seasons — 20.8% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | WAS | NL | 5 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.0 | 56 | 22 | 17 | 92 | 2.91 | 4.08 (+29%) | 3448.9 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 1.50 | 3.94 (+62%) | 1608.1 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | 15 | 6 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159.3 | 136 | 56 | 48 | 197 | 3.16 | 4.01 (+21%) | 4894.7 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 8 | 9 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 183.0 | 136 | 61 | 56 | 191 | 3.00 | 3.87 (+22%) | 3103.2 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 14 | 11 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215.0 | 198 | 75 | 43 | 242 | 3.14 | 3.74 (+16%) | 4485.1 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 11 | 7 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127.3 | 115 | 49 | 26 | 155 | 3.46 | 3.96 (+13%) | 3756.4 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 15 | 4 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147.7 | 119 | 59 | 44 | 183 | 3.60 | 4.19 (+14%) | 4818.7 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 15 | 4 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 175.3 | 131 | 49 | 47 | 204 | 2.52 | 4.36 (+42%) | 7445.9 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 10 | 7 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130.0 | 118 | 54 | 38 | 156 | 3.74 | 4.15 (+10%) | 1757.5 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 18 | 6 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 209.0 | 161 | 77 | 56 | 251 | 3.32 | 4.51 (+26%) | 6826.8 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 10.80 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.7 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 4.57 | 4.27 (-7%) | -781.6 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 13.50 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 113 | 62 | 247 | 247 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1,470.0 | 1,217 | 530 | 394 | 1,723 | 3.24 | — | 41,364 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 248 | 440 | 23 | 67 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 153 | .152 | .198 | .202 | .400 | -2,070 |
Career AVG .152 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons — 39.5% below league average.
Career OBP .198 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — 38.0% below league average.
Career SLG .202 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 50.4% below league average.
Career OPS .400 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 44.9% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | WAS | NL | 12 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | .050 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | 28 | 47 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 13 | .277 | — | — | — | — | 39.1 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | 30 | 49 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23 | .143 | — | — | — | — | -383.8 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | 34 | 60 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 26 | .100 | .251 (-60%) | .313 (-38%) | .386 (-70%) | .700 (-56%) | -504.0 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | 23 | 38 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | .132 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | WAS | NL | 24 | 48 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .208 | — | — | — | — | -278.1 |
| 2017 | WAS | NL | 28 | 54 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | .130 | .254 (-49%) | .324 (-50%) | .425 (-43%) | .750 (-46%) | -417.9 |
| 2018 | WAS | NL | 22 | 41 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | .122 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 34 | 72 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 25 | .167 | .252 (-34%) | .322 (-38%) | .434 (-49%) | .757 (-44%) | -525.0 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 248 | 440 | 23 | 67 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 153 | .152 | — | — | — | — | -2,070 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NLCS | WAS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | WAS | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLWC | WAS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | WS | WAS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | WAS | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | WAS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NLCS | WAS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLDS1 | WAS | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 3.00 |
| 2019 | NLWC | WAS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | WS | WAS | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14.3 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 2.51 |
| 2017 | NLDS2 | WAS | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14.0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | WAS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.80 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (495 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 129 | 224 | 17 | 40 | 2 | 14 | .179 |
| Away | 119 | 216 | 6 | 27 | 2 | 15 | .125 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 128 | 774.0 | 628 | 267 | 172 | 914 | 3.10 |
| Away | 119 | 696.0 | 589 | 263 | 222 | 809 | 3.40 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-09 | WAS | MIA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-06-01 | WAS | ATL | W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021-05-27 | WAS | CIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021-05-21 | WAS | BAL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-04-13 | WAS | STL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021-04-07 | WAS | ATL | L | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-14 | WAS | BAL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-08-09 | WAS | BAL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-26 | WAS | PHI | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019-09-21 | WAS | MIA | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-09 | WAS | MIA | L | 4.2 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 2021-06-01 | WAS | ATL | — | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021-05-27 | WAS | CIN | L | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 2021-05-21 | WAS | BAL | W | 5.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021-04-13 | WAS | STL | L | 4.0 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 2021-04-07 | WAS | ATL | — | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| 2020-08-14 | WAS | BAL | — | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-08-09 | WAS | BAL | L | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019-09-26 | WAS | PHI | W | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 2019-09-21 | WAS | MIA | — | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 247 | 247 | 97 | 131 | 11 | 5 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | WAS | P | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | WAS | P | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | WAS | P | 28 | 28 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | WAS | P | 30 | 30 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | WAS | P | 34 | 34 | 13 | 25 | 4 | 2 |
| 2015 | WAS | P | 23 | 23 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | WAS | P | 24 | 24 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2017 | WAS | P | 28 | 28 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | WAS | P | 22 | 22 | 10 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | WAS | P | 33 | 33 | 21 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
| 2020 | WAS | P | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | WAS | P | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | WAS | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 247 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | All-MLB Team - First Team | SP |
| 2019 | Babe Ruth Award | |
| 2019 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
| 2019 | World Series MVP | |
| 2017 | Pitcher of the Month | September |
| 2016 | Pitcher of the Month | July |
| 2015 | Player of the Week | Week of 2015-09-20 |
| 2012 | Pitcher of the Month | April |
| 2012 | Silver Slugger | P |
| 2010 | Player of the Week | Week of 2010-06-13 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | WAS | NL | $10,400,000 |
| 2015 | WAS | NL | $7,400,000 |
| 2014 | WAS | NL | $3,975,000 |
| 2013 | WAS | NL | $3,900,000 |
| 2012 | WAS | NL | $4,875,000 |
| 2011 | WAS | NL | $4,375,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $34,925,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego State University | San Diego | CA | 2007, 2008, 2009 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Cy Young Award | NL | 5th | 53.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2019 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 15th | 4.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2017 | Cy Young Award | NL | 3rd | 81.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2014 | Cy Young Award | NL | 9th | 3.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Stephen Strasburg (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Stephen Strasburg
See Stephen Strasburg in Another Era
Frequently Asked Questions about Stephen Strasburg
- What years did Stephen Strasburg play?
- Stephen Strasburg played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2022.
- Was Stephen Strasburg a pitcher?
- Yes. Stephen Strasburg pitched in the major leagues, recording 113 wins and 1723 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Stephen Strasburg hit?
- Stephen Strasburg hit 4 career home runs with 67 hits.