Zack Wheeler
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2013-2026)
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 195 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2013-06-18
- Awards
- 3× All-Star · Gold Glove
Full name: Zachary Harrison Wheeler
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 80 | 306 | 306 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1858.7 | 1,576 | 678 | 185 | 531 | 1,974 | 3.28 | 39269.6 |
Career ERA 3.28 vs. league average 4.15 across their career seasons — 21.0% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYN | NL | 7 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 90 | 38 | 46 | 84 | 3.42 | 3.87 (+12%) | -755.9 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 185.3 | 167 | 73 | 79 | 187 | 3.54 | 3.74 (+5%) | 902.0 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 3 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86.3 | 97 | 50 | 40 | 81 | 5.21 | 4.36 (-20%) | -1459.2 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 12 | 7 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 182.3 | 150 | 67 | 55 | 179 | 3.31 | 4.15 (+20%) | 4258.7 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 11 | 8 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195.3 | 196 | 86 | 50 | 195 | 3.96 | 4.51 (+12%) | 5205.3 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 4 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71.0 | 67 | 23 | 16 | 53 | 2.92 | 4.45 (+35%) | 2221.8 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 14 | 10 | 32 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 213.3 | 169 | 66 | 46 | 247 | 2.78 | 4.27 (+35%) | 9335.2 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 12 | 7 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153.0 | 125 | 48 | 34 | 163 | 2.82 | 3.97 (+29%) | 4253.6 |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | 13 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192.0 | 168 | 77 | 39 | 212 | 3.61 | 4.33 (+17%) | 5892.0 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 16 | 7 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200.0 | 139 | 57 | 52 | 224 | 2.56 | 4.08 (+37%) | 4953.8 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 10 | 5 | 24 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 149.7 | 107 | 45 | 33 | 195 | 2.71 | 4.16 (+35%) | 4462.4 |
| 2026 | PHI | NL | 11 | 5 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130.3 | 101 | 48 | 41 | 154 | 3.31 | 4.16 (+20%) | - |
| Career · 12 seasons | 124 | 80 | 306 | 306 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1,858.2 | 1,576 | 678 | 531 | 1,974 | 3.28 | — | 39,270 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | 288 | 13 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 128 | .153 | .172 | .194 | .367 | -1,740 |
Career AVG .153 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons — 38.5% below league average.
Career OBP .172 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 45.7% below league average.
Career SLG .194 vs. league average .408 across their career seasons — 52.3% below league average.
Career OPS .367 vs. league average .725 across their career seasons — 49.4% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYN | NL | 18 | 30 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | .133 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | 34 | 50 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 24 | .080 | .251 (-68%) | .313 (-69%) | .386 (-74%) | .700 (-72%) | -553.6 |
| 2017 | NYN | NL | 18 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .074 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | NYN | NL | 29 | 56 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | .196 | .247 (-21%) | .318 (-39%) | .409 (-43%) | .727 (-42%) | -385.6 |
| 2019 | NYN | NL | 31 | 57 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | .211 | .252 (-17%) | .322 (-19%) | .434 (-31%) | .757 (-26%) | -239.1 |
| 2020 | PHI | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | PHI | NL | 33 | 68 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39 | .162 | .243 (-34%) | .317 (-49%) | .410 (-53%) | .727 (-52%) | -561.8 |
| 2022 | PHI | NL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | PHI | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | PHI | NL | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | PHI | NL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 288 | 288 | 13 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 128 | .153 | — | — | — | — | -1,740 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLDS1 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLCS | PHI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLDS1 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLWC2 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLCS | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLDS1 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLWC2 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | WS | PHI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLDS1 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | NLCS | PHI | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 14.7 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 1.84 |
| 2023 | NLDS1 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2.84 |
| 2023 | NLWC2 | PHI | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1.35 |
| 2022 | NLCS | PHI | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 1.38 |
| 2022 | NLDS1 | PHI | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4.50 |
| 2022 | NLWC2 | PHI | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | WS | PHI | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.3 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 5.23 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (571 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 146 | 147 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 10 | .170 |
| Away | 142 | 141 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 8 | .135 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 141 | 876.1 | 727 | 313 | 233 | 935 | 3.21 |
| Away | 142 | 852.0 | 748 | 317 | 257 | 885 | 3.35 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | PHI | WAS | — | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-08-10 | PHI | TEX | W | 5.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| 2025-08-02 | PHI | DET | L | 6.0 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 3 |
| 2025-07-27 | PHI | NYY | L | 5.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| 2025-07-21 | PHI | BOS | — | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 2025-07-12 | PHI | SDP | — | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| 2025-07-06 | PHI | CIN | W | 9.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 |
| 2025-06-30 | PHI | SDP | W | 8.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| 2025-06-25 | PHI | HOU | L | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| 2025-06-20 | PHI | NYN | — | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 283 | 283 | 118 | 171 | 10 | 17 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NYN | P | 17 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | NYN | P | 32 | 32 | 10 | 22 | 2 | 2 |
| 2017 | NYN | P | 17 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 2018 | NYN | P | 29 | 29 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | NYN | P | 31 | 31 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | PHI | P | 11 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| 2021 | PHI | P | 32 | 32 | 20 | 26 | 2 | 4 |
| 2022 | PHI | P | 26 | 26 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | PHI | P | 32 | 32 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | PHI | P | 32 | 32 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | PHI | P | 24 | 24 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 283 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
| 2025 | Pitcher of the Month | June |
| 2025 | Player of the Week | Week of 2025-07-05 |
| 2024 | All-MLB Team - First Team | SP |
| 2023 | Gold Glove | P |
| 2022 | Pitcher of the Month | May |
| 2021 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NYN | NL | $546,250 |
| 2014 | NYN | NL | $512,375 |
| Total Career Earnings | $1,058,625 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cy Young Award | NL | 9th | 1.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2024 | Cy Young Award | NL | 2nd | 130.0 | 210 | 4 |
| 2024 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 12th | 31.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2023 | Cy Young Award | NL | 6th | 28.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2021 | Cy Young Award | NL | 2nd | 141.0 | 210 | 12 |
| 2021 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 19th | 6.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2020 | Cy Young Award | NL | 12th | 1.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Compare Zack Wheeler
See Zack Wheeler in Another Era
Frequently Asked Questions about Zack Wheeler
- What years did Zack Wheeler play?
- Zack Wheeler played in Major League Baseball from 2013 to 2026.
- Was Zack Wheeler a pitcher?
- Yes. Zack Wheeler pitched in the major leagues, recording 124 wins and 1974 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Zack Wheeler hit?
- Zack Wheeler hit 1 career home runs with 44 hits.