Dave Concepcion
Shortstop · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1970-1988)
Dave Concepcion was a shortstop who played in Major League Baseball from 1970 to 1988 for the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 19 seasons. In 2,488 career games, he hit .267 with 2,326 hits, 101 home runs, and 950 RBI. Dave Concepcion was a 9-time All-Star, an All-Star Game MVP, a 5-time Gold Glove, and a 2-time Silver Slugger.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Shortstop
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 155 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1970-04-06
- Last Game
- 1988-09-15
- Awards
- 9× All-Star · All-Star Game MVP · 5× Gold Glove · 2× Silver Slugger
Full name: David Ismael Concepcion
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,488 | 8,723 | 993 | 2,326 | 389 | 48 | 101 | 950 | 321 | 736 | 1,186 | .267 | .322 | .357 | .679 | -4,344 |
Career AVG .267 vs. league average .258 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .322 vs. league average .324 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .357 vs. league average .383 across their career seasons — 6.8% below league average.
Career OPS .679 vs. league average .707 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | CIN | NL | 101 | 265 | 38 | 69 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 23 | 45 | .260 | .253 (+3%) | .325 (avg) | .385 (-18%) | .711 (-10%) | -377.9 |
| 1971 | CIN | NL | 130 | 327 | 24 | 67 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 18 | 51 | .205 | .249 (-18%) | .316 (-22%) | .365 (-31%) | .682 (-27%) | -1374.0 |
| 1972 | CIN | NL | 119 | 378 | 40 | 79 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 13 | 32 | 65 | .209 | .243 (-14%) | .310 (-13%) | .353 (-24%) | .664 (-19%) | -1042.6 |
| 1973 | CIN | NL | 89 | 328 | 39 | 94 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 46 | 22 | 21 | 55 | .287 | .256 (+12%) | .325 (+1%) | .378 (+14%) | .703 (+8%) | 347.9 |
| 1974 | CIN | NL | 160 | 594 | 70 | 167 | 25 | 1 | 14 | 82 | 41 | 44 | 79 | .281 | .256 (+9%) | .324 (+3%) | .369 (+8%) | .693 (+6%) | 633.9 |
| 1975 | CIN | NL | 140 | 507 | 62 | 139 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 49 | 33 | 39 | 51 | .274 | .257 (+6%) | .327 (avg) | .374 (-6%) | .701 (-3%) | -257.7 |
| 1976 | CIN | NL | 152 | 576 | 74 | 162 | 28 | 7 | 9 | 69 | 21 | 49 | 68 | .281 | .255 (+10%) | .320 (+5%) | .360 (+11%) | .681 (+8%) | 813.8 |
| 1977 | CIN | NL | 156 | 572 | 59 | 155 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 64 | 29 | 46 | 77 | .271 | .264 (+3%) | .329 (-2%) | .401 (-8%) | .730 (-5%) | -507.5 |
| 1978 | CIN | NL | 153 | 565 | 75 | 170 | 33 | 4 | 6 | 67 | 23 | 51 | 83 | .301 | .257 (+17%) | .323 (+11%) | .378 (+7%) | .702 (+9%) | 1004.0 |
| 1979 | CIN | NL | 149 | 590 | 91 | 166 | 25 | 3 | 16 | 84 | 19 | 64 | 73 | .281 | .265 (+6%) | .329 (+6%) | .397 (+4%) | .727 (+5%) | 662.3 |
| 1980 | CIN | NL | 156 | 622 | 72 | 162 | 31 | 8 | 5 | 77 | 12 | 37 | 107 | .260 | .264 (-2%) | .326 (-8%) | .387 (-7%) | .714 (-8%) | -852.2 |
| 1981 | CIN | NL | 106 | 421 | 57 | 129 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 67 | 4 | 37 | 61 | .306 | .255 (+20%) | .320 (+12%) | .368 (+11%) | .688 (+11%) | 867.3 |
| 1982 | CIN | NL | 147 | 572 | 48 | 164 | 25 | 4 | 5 | 53 | 13 | 45 | 61 | .287 | .261 (+10%) | .324 (+4%) | .388 (-5%) | .712 (-1%) | -45.9 |
| 1983 | CIN | NL | 143 | 528 | 54 | 123 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 14 | 56 | 81 | .233 | .260 (-11%) | .324 (-7%) | .389 (-28%) | .714 (-18%) | -1450.6 |
| 1984 | CIN | NL | 154 | 531 | 46 | 130 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 58 | 22 | 52 | 72 | .245 | .259 (-6%) | .322 (-5%) | .384 (-17%) | .707 (-11%) | -931.4 |
| 1985 | CIN | NL | 155 | 560 | 59 | 141 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 48 | 16 | 50 | 67 | .252 | .257 (-2%) | .323 (-3%) | .390 (-16%) | .714 (-10%) | -792.2 |
| 1986 | CIN | NL | 90 | 311 | 42 | 81 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 30 | 13 | 26 | 43 | .260 | .257 (+1%) | .325 (-4%) | .395 (-13%) | .720 (-9%) | -446.0 |
| 1987 | CIN | NL | 104 | 279 | 32 | 89 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 4 | 28 | 24 | .319 | .262 (+21%) | .331 (+14%) | .415 (-8%) | .746 (+2%) | 191.4 |
| 1988 | CIN | NL | 84 | 197 | 11 | 39 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 23 | .198 | .254 (-22%) | .317 (-17%) | .377 (-35%) | .695 (-27%) | -786.0 |
| Career · 19 seasons | 2,488 | 8,723 | 993 | 2,326 | 389 | 48 | 101 | 950 | 321 | 736 | 1,186 | .267 | — | — | — | — | -4,344 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 101 | 13 | 30 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 12 | .297 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | NLCS | CIN | 3 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .429 |
| 1976 | NLCS | CIN | 3 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .200 |
| 1976 | WS | CIN | 4 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | .357 |
| 1975 | NLCS | CIN | 3 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .455 |
| 1975 | WS | CIN | 7 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .179 |
| 1972 | NLCS | CIN | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 1972 | WS | CIN | 6 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .308 |
| 1970 | NLCS | CIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 1970 | WS | CIN | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (2489 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1241 | 4232 | 490 | 1143 | 52 | 503 | .270 |
| Away | 1247 | 4491 | 503 | 1183 | 49 | 447 | .263 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988-09-15 | CIN | HOU | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988-09-11 | CIN | LAD | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988-09-08 | CIN | SDP | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988-09-06 | CIN | HOU | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 1988-09-03 | CIN | CHC | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988-09-02 | CIN | CHC | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988-08-31 | CIN | PIT | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1988-08-29 | CIN | PIT | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988-08-28 | CIN | STL | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1988-08-27 | CIN | STL | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 1 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988-06-03 | CIN | LAD | — | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 62 | 25 | 254 | 22 | 3 | 16 |
| 2B | 130 | 91 | 245 | 270 | 5 | 76 |
| 3B | 120 | 63 | 60 | 138 | 7 | 8 |
| OF | 8 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SS | 2178 | 2066 | 3670 | 6594 | 311 | 1290 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | CIN | 2B | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970 | CIN | SS | 93 | 74 | 137 | 244 | 22 | 51 |
| 1971 | CIN | 2B | 10 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| 1971 | CIN | 3B | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1971 | CIN | OF | 5 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1971 | CIN | SS | 112 | 86 | 160 | 294 | 12 | 62 |
| 1972 | CIN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1972 | CIN | 3B | 9 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 1972 | CIN | SS | 114 | 107 | 194 | 365 | 18 | 75 |
| 1973 | CIN | OF | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1973 | CIN | SS | 88 | 86 | 165 | 292 | 12 | 56 |
| 1974 | CIN | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1974 | CIN | SS | 160 | 155 | 239 | 536 | 30 | 99 |
| 1975 | CIN | 3B | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1975 | CIN | SS | 130 | 125 | 238 | 445 | 16 | 102 |
| 1976 | CIN | SS | 150 | 142 | 304 | 506 | 27 | 93 |
| 1977 | CIN | SS | 156 | 154 | 280 | 490 | 11 | 101 |
| 1978 | CIN | SS | 152 | 150 | 255 | 459 | 23 | 72 |
| 1979 | CIN | SS | 148 | 148 | 284 | 495 | 27 | 102 |
| 1980 | CIN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1980 | CIN | SS | 155 | 153 | 265 | 451 | 16 | 98 |
| 1981 | CIN | SS | 106 | 106 | 208 | 322 | 22 | 71 |
| 1982 | CIN | 1B | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1982 | CIN | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982 | CIN | SS | 145 | 142 | 262 | 459 | 17 | 94 |
| 1983 | CIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1983 | CIN | 3B | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 1983 | CIN | SS | 139 | 134 | 225 | 376 | 13 | 67 |
| 1984 | CIN | 1B | 6 | 2 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 1984 | CIN | 3B | 54 | 43 | 28 | 74 | 6 | 3 |
| 1984 | CIN | SS | 104 | 92 | 156 | 247 | 9 | 41 |
| 1985 | CIN | 3B | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1985 | CIN | SS | 151 | 146 | 212 | 404 | 24 | 64 |
| 1986 | CIN | 1B | 12 | 3 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 1986 | CIN | 2B | 10 | 9 | 25 | 28 | 1 | 12 |
| 1986 | CIN | 3B | 10 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 3 |
| 1986 | CIN | SS | 60 | 58 | 74 | 174 | 9 | 32 |
| 1987 | CIN | 1B | 26 | 15 | 118 | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| 1987 | CIN | 2B | 59 | 41 | 125 | 133 | 2 | 36 |
| 1987 | CIN | 3B | 13 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| 1987 | CIN | SS | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| 1988 | CIN | 1B | 16 | 4 | 53 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 1988 | CIN | 2B | 46 | 36 | 80 | 92 | 1 | 24 |
| 1988 | CIN | 3B | 9 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988 | CIN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988 | CIN | SS | 13 | 6 | 10 | 29 | 0 | 8 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| First Base | 62 |
| Second Base | 130 |
| Third Base | 121 |
| Shortstop | 2177 |
| Center Field | 8 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1982 | All-Star Game MVP | |
| 1982 | Silver Slugger | SS |
| 1981 | Player of the Month | April |
| 1981 | Silver Slugger | SS |
| 1981 | TSN All-Star | SS |
| 1979 | Gold Glove | SS |
| 1979 | Player of the Week | Week of 1979-05-11 |
| 1977 | Gold Glove | SS |
| 1977 | Player of the Week | Week of 1977-08-26 |
| 1976 | Gold Glove | SS |
| 1976 | TSN All-Star | SS |
| 1975 | Gold Glove | SS |
| 1974 | Gold Glove | SS |
| 1974 | TSN All-Star | SS |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 | CIN | NL | $370,000 |
| 1987 | CIN | NL | $320,000 |
| 1986 | CIN | NL | $920,000 |
| 1985 | CIN | NL | $920,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $2,530,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 4th | 108.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1979 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 9th | 63.0 | 336 | 0 |
| 1974 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 15th | 5.0 | 336 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Dave Concepcion (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Dave Concepcion: the record in brief
The profile opens with Dave Concepcion's first major league game on April 6, 1970; the last one listed came on September 15, 1988. Concepcion's only club in the season tables is the Cincinnati Reds. Concepcion, born on June 17, 1948, in Ocumare de la Costa, Aragua, Venezuela, is listed as a shortstop and threw and hit right-handed. Concepcion's listed size is 6 feet, 2 inches and 155 pounds. Dave Concepcion was the playing name; the full given name is David Ismael.
Concepcion collected 2,326 hits in 8,723 at bats across 2,488 games, good for a .267 batting average, plus 101 homers, 950 runs batted in, and 321 stolen bases. Concepcion got on base at a .322 rate and slugged .357 (.679 OPS). Against a .258 league average for those years, Concepcion's .267 average was near the norm. No season beat the 16 home runs Concepcion hit in 1979. The hits column peaks at 170, in 1978. 1974 brought a season-best 41 stolen bases.
Frequently Asked Questions about Dave Concepcion
- What years did Dave Concepcion play?
- Dave Concepcion played in Major League Baseball from 1970 to 1988.
- Was Dave Concepcion a pitcher?
- No. Dave Concepcion was a position player (Shortstop), though he did pitch in 1 career game.
- How many home runs did Dave Concepcion hit?
- Dave Concepcion hit 101 career home runs with 2326 hits.
- What was Dave Concepcion's career batting average?
- Dave Concepcion batted .267 over his career, with 2,326 hits in 8,723 at bats.
- How many RBI did Dave Concepcion have?
- Dave Concepcion drove in 950 runs in his career.
- What was Dave Concepcion's career ERA?
- Dave Concepcion finished with a 0.00 career ERA, going 0-0 with 1 strikeouts.