⭐ Division Winner

1979 Cincinnati Reds

90-71 • .559 Win% • 1st in NL W

The 1979 Cincinnati Reds went 90-71 (.559) finishing 1st in the NL W division. They won their division. The club scored 731 runs, allowed 644, and played home games at Riverfront Stadium. Team leaders included George Foster (30 HR, 98 RBI) and Tom Seaver (16-6, 3.14 ERA).

W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
L (Losses):
Games charged to the pitcher of record when the opposing team took a lead it never surrendered.
RS (Runs Scored (team)):
Total runs a team scored across the season.
RA (Runs Allowed):
Total runs a team allowed across the season.

Data updated

📊 Season Record

90 Wins
71 Losses
1st Rank
731 R 644 RA
Diff +87

📁 Franchise Info

Cincinnati Reds Active
→

⚡ Quick Stats

731 Runs Scored
644 Runs Allowed
+87 Run Diff
2,356K Attendance

📈 vs. 1979 NL Average

Batting Avg .263 1% above the 1979 league average (.260)
OBP .337 4% above the 1979 league average (.324)
SLG .396 3% above the 1979 league average (.384)
Team ERA 3.58 4% better than the 1979 league average (3.73)
Runs Scored 731 7% above the 1979 league average (682 R)

🏟️ Home Ballpark

🏟️
📅
Home Games 80
👥
Total Attendance 2,356,933
📊
Avg per Game 29,461

⚾ Batting Leaders

Team HR Leaders — 1979
1979 Cincinnati Reds — RBI
Player G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB AVG
Dave Concepcion 149 590 91 166 25 3 16 84 64 73 19 0.281
Ray Knight 150 551 64 175 37 4 10 79 38 57 4 0.318
Dan Driessen 150 515 72 129 24 3 18 75 62 77 11 0.250
Johnny Bench 130 464 73 128 19 0 22 80 67 73 4 0.276
George Foster 121 440 68 133 18 3 30 98 59 105 0 0.302
Joe Morgan 127 436 70 109 26 1 9 32 93 45 28 0.250
Dave Collins 122 396 59 126 16 4 3 35 27 48 16 0.318
Ken Griffey 95 380 62 120 27 4 8 32 36 39 12 0.316
Cesar Geronimo 123 356 38 85 17 4 4 38 37 56 1 0.239
Junior Kennedy 83 220 29 60 7 0 1 17 28 31 4 0.273
Hector Cruz 74 182 24 44 10 2 4 27 31 39 0 0.242
Paul Blair 75 140 7 21 4 1 2 15 11 27 0 0.150
Vic Correll 48 133 14 31 12 0 1 15 14 26 0 0.233
Rick Auerbach 62 100 17 21 8 1 1 12 14 19 0 0.210
Tom Seaver 33 76 3 12 3 0 2 8 1 29 0 0.158
Mike LaCoss 35 70 3 9 1 0 0 0 3 25 0 0.129
Champ Summers 27 60 10 12 2 1 1 11 13 15 0 0.200
Fred Norman 34 59 2 9 0 0 0 6 6 22 0 0.153
Bill Bonham 29 57 3 8 2 0 0 2 0 18 0 0.140
Harry Spilman 43 56 7 12 3 0 0 5 7 5 0 0.214
Tom Hume 57 46 1 8 1 0 0 4 1 17 0 0.174
Paul Moskau 21 37 3 3 1 0 0 3 1 13 0 0.081
Arturo DeFreites 23 34 2 7 2 0 0 4 0 16 0 0.206
Frank Pastore 30 25 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 10 0 0.160
Ken Henderson 10 13 1 3 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0.231
Doug Bair 65 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0.000
Mario Soto 25 7 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0.571
Pedro Borbon 30 6 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.333
Rafael Santo Domingo 7 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0.167
Manny Sarmiento 23 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0.000
Ron Oester 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.000
Sam Mejias 7 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.500
Dave Tomlin 53 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.500
Doug Capilla 5 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000
Charlie Leibrandt 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000

🎯 Pitching Leaders

Team K Leaders — 1979
1979 Cincinnati Reds — Strikeouts
Player W L ERA G GS SV IP H ER BB SO
Tom Seaver 16 6 3.14 32 32 0 215.0 187 75 61 131
Mike LaCoss 14 8 3.50 35 32 0 205.2 202 80 79 73
Fred Norman 11 13 3.64 34 31 0 195.1 193 79 57 95
Bill Bonham 9 7 3.79 29 29 0 175.2 173 74 60 78
Tom Hume 10 9 2.76 57 12 17 163.0 162 50 33 80
Paul Moskau 5 4 3.89 21 15 0 106.1 107 46 51 58
Frank Pastore 6 7 4.25 30 9 4 95.1 102 45 23 63
Doug Bair 11 7 4.29 65 0 16 94.1 93 45 51 86
Dave Tomlin 2 2 2.62 53 0 1 58.1 59 17 18 30
Pedro Borbon 2 2 3.43 30 0 2 44.2 48 17 8 23
Manny Sarmiento 0 4 4.66 23 1 0 38.2 47 20 7 23
Mario Soto 3 2 5.30 25 0 0 37.1 33 22 30 32
Doug Capilla 1 0 8.53 5 0 0 6.1 7 6 5 0
Charlie Leibrandt 0 0 0.00 3 0 0 4.1 2 0 2 1

🏆 Postseason Results

NL Championship
Lost to PIT 3-0

The 1979 Cincinnati Reds in brief

The record for the 1979 Cincinnati Reds reads 90 wins and 71 losses, good for 1st in the NL West. That season the Cincinnati Reds took the division title. With 731 runs scored and 644 given up, the 1979 differential was +87. At the plate the Cincinnati Reds hit .263, 1% better than the league's .260. The staff ERA of 3.58 was 4% better than the league average of 3.73.

Riverfront Stadium was home in 1979, drawing a total attendance of 2,356,933. For power, George Foster led the way with 30 homers. Tom Seaver led the pitchers with 16 wins. The saves leader was Tom Hume with 17. In the NL Championship Series, the Cincinnati Reds lost to PIT 3-0.

Frequently Asked Questions about the 1979 Cincinnati Reds

What was the 1979 Cincinnati Reds record?
The 1979 Cincinnati Reds finished 90-71 (.559 win pct).
Did the 1979 Cincinnati Reds make the playoffs?
The 1979 Cincinnati Reds finished first in their division.
Who led the 1979 Cincinnati Reds in home runs?
George Foster led the 1979 Cincinnati Reds with 30 home runs.
What was the 1979 Cincinnati Reds team ERA?
The 1979 Cincinnati Reds posted a team ERA of 3.58.
Did the 1979 Cincinnati Reds win the World Series?
No. The 1979 Cincinnati Reds did not win the World Series.
Where did the 1979 Cincinnati Reds play?
The 1979 Cincinnati Reds played home games at Riverfront Stadium.