Francisco Correa

Shortstop · Career Stats, Bio & Records

AVG .269
HR 8
RBI 144
H 316
OPS .669
PIV -2,109
Position
Shortstop
Bats / Throws
R / R
Born
1905 in Havana, La Habana, Cuba

Career Batting Statistics

G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
299 1,176 138 316 50 18 8 144 13 59 4 .269 .307 .362 .669 -2,109

Career AVG .269 vs. league average .282 across their career seasons — near league average.

Career OBP .307 vs. league average .345 across their career seasons — 11.0% below league average.

Career SLG .362 vs. league average .398 across their career seasons — 9.0% below league average.

Career OPS .669 vs. league average .743 across their career seasons — 9.9% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Postseason Statistics

Playoff Career Batting

G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG
4 10 4 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 .400

Playoff Batting by Year

Year Round Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG
1935 NLC NYC 4 10 4 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 .400

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Position G GS PO A E DP
2B 32 30 88 103 11 20
3B 9 9 16 9 4 3
OF 8 8 12 0 1 0
SS 249 249 554 746 115 112

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Position Games
Second Base 32
Third Base 9
Shortstop 249
Left Field 6
Right Field 2

Most Similar Players

Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.

  1. 98
    George Carey
    .271 avg, 1 HR
  2. 49
    Jordan Pacheco
    .272 avg, 10 HR
  3. 42
    Frank Ellerbe
    .268 avg, 4 HR
  4. 42
    Broderick Perkins
    .271 avg, 8 HR
  5. 31
    Herb Plews
    .262 avg, 4 HR
  6. 30
    Tom Carey
    .275 avg, 2 HR

Frequently Asked Questions about Francisco Correa

Was Francisco Correa a pitcher?
No. Francisco Correa was a position player (Shortstop).
How many home runs did Francisco Correa hit?
Francisco Correa hit 8 career home runs with 316 hits.