Cheslor Cuthbert
Third Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2015-2020)
Cheslor Cuthbert was a third baseman who played in Major League Baseball from 2015 to 2020 for the Kansas City Royals and the Chicago White Sox, a span of 6 seasons. In 323 career games, he hit .250 with 269 hits, 27 home runs, and 119 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Third Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 205 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2015-07-07
- Last Game
- 2020-07-26
Full name: Cheslor Jesly Cuthbert
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 323 | 1,077 | 100 | 269 | 53 | 2 | 27 | 119 | 3 | 75 | 234 | .250 | .300 | .378 | .678 | -1,564 |
Career AVG .250 vs. league average .252 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .300 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons β 6.5% below league average.
Career SLG .378 vs. league average .418 across their career seasons β 9.7% below league average.
Career OPS .678 vs. league average .739 across their career seasons β 8.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | KCA | AL | 19 | 46 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 9 | .217 | β | β | β | β | -78.9 |
| 2016 | KCA | AL | 128 | 475 | 49 | 130 | 28 | 1 | 12 | 46 | 2 | 32 | 96 | .274 | .255 (+7%) | .321 (-1%) | .417 (-1%) | .738 (-1%) | -114.0 |
| 2017 | KCA | AL | 58 | 143 | 10 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 39 | .231 | .254 (-9%) | .324 (-15%) | .425 (-24%) | .750 (-21%) | -491.2 |
| 2018 | KCA | AL | 30 | 103 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 23 | .194 | .247 (-22%) | .318 (-11%) | .409 (-26%) | .727 (-20%) | -311.4 |
| 2019 | KCA | AL | 87 | 309 | 24 | 76 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 40 | 1 | 19 | 67 | .246 | .252 (-2%) | .322 (-9%) | .434 (-13%) | .757 (-11%) | -568.4 |
| 2020 | CHA | AL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 323 | 1,077 | 100 | 269 | 53 | 2 | 27 | 119 | 3 | 75 | 234 | .250 | — | — | — | — | -1,564 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (323 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 164 | 549 | 55 | 139 | 13 | 84 | .253 |
| Away | 159 | 528 | 45 | 130 | 14 | 35 | .246 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-26 | CHW | MIN | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-29 | KCR | MIN | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-09-28 | KCR | MIN | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-09-22 | KCR | MIN | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019-09-21 | KCR | MIN | W | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019-09-18 | KCR | OAK | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019-09-17 | KCR | OAK | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-09-15 | KCR | HOU | L | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2019-09-11 | KCR | CHW | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019-09-10 | KCR | CHW | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 63 | 49 | 402 | 25 | 8 | 42 |
| 2B | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 3B | 241 | 211 | 132 | 391 | 31 | 31 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | KCA | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | KCA | 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | KCA | 3B | 17 | 12 | 7 | 31 | 1 | 3 |
| 2016 | KCA | 3B | 127 | 123 | 77 | 216 | 16 | 15 |
| 2017 | KCA | 1B | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2017 | KCA | 2B | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | KCA | 3B | 44 | 29 | 21 | 65 | 5 | 6 |
| 2018 | KCA | 1B | 10 | 9 | 68 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| 2018 | KCA | 3B | 12 | 11 | 4 | 25 | 2 | 2 |
| 2019 | KCA | 1B | 46 | 39 | 315 | 24 | 6 | 32 |
| 2019 | KCA | 3B | 40 | 36 | 22 | 54 | 7 | 5 |
| 2020 | CHA | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 63 |
| Second Base | 4 |
| Third Base | 241 |
| Designated Hitter | 15 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Cheslor Cuthbert (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Cheslor Cuthbert: the record in brief
July 7, 2015 and July 26, 2020 bracket Cheslor Cuthbert's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. The team column moves through the Kansas City Royals (2015 to 2019) and the Chicago White Sox (2020). Listed as a third baseman, Cuthbert batted and threw right-handed. Cuthbert is listed at 6 feet, 1 inch and 205 pounds. The birth record reads November 16, 1992, in Corn Island, South Caribbean Coast, Nicaragua. The bio lists the given name Cheslor Jesly.
Cuthbert's career batting table shows 323 games, 1,077 at bats and 269 hits, a .250 average, plus 27 home runs and 119 runs batted in. Cuthbert got on base at a .300 rate and slugged .378 (.678 OPS). The .250 career average is close to the .252 the league hit across the same seasons. The OPS comparison is .678 to a league .739, 8.3% below average. No season beat the 12 home runs Cuthbert hit in 2016. No season topped the 130 hits of 2016. 2016 was the strongest of the full seasons by average: .274 against a league .255, a 7% edge.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cheslor Cuthbert
- What years did Cheslor Cuthbert play?
- Cheslor Cuthbert played in Major League Baseball from 2015 to 2020.
- Was Cheslor Cuthbert a pitcher?
- No. Cheslor Cuthbert was a position player (Third Baseman).
- How many home runs did Cheslor Cuthbert hit?
- Cheslor Cuthbert hit 27 career home runs with 269 hits.
- What teams did Cheslor Cuthbert play for?
- Cheslor Cuthbert played for 2 teams: the Kansas City Royals (2015β2019) and the Chicago White Sox (2020).
- What were Cheslor Cuthbert's career stats?
- In 323 games, Cheslor Cuthbert had 269 hits, 27 home runs, 119 RBI, 100 runs, and 3 stolen bases, with a .250 batting average.
- What position did Cheslor Cuthbert play?
- Cheslor Cuthbert played primarily as a third baseman, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Cheslor Cuthbert and how much did he weigh?
- Cheslor Cuthbert was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 205 pounds.
- How many home runs did Cheslor Cuthbert hit each season?
- Cheslor Cuthbert's home runs by season: 1 in 2015, 12 in 2016, 2 in 2017, 3 in 2018, 9 in 2019, and 0 in 2020. His most in one season was 12, in 2016.
- What was Cheslor Cuthbert's career batting average?
- Cheslor Cuthbert batted .250 over his career, with 269 hits in 1,077 at bats.
- How many RBI did Cheslor Cuthbert have?
- Cheslor Cuthbert drove in 119 runs in his career.
- Is Cheslor Cuthbert in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Cheslor Cuthbert has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.