Marco Estrada
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2008-2019)
Marco Estrada was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2008 to 2019 for 4 teams, including the Washington Nationals, a span of 12 seasons. Across 283 career appearances, he went 62-68 with a 4.29 ERA and 1,094 strikeouts. Marco Estrada was an All-Star.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 180 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2008-08-20
- Last Game
- 2019-04-16
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Marco Rene Estrada
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 7.82 | 4.32 (-81%) | -947.6 |
| 2009 | WAS | NL | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6.14 | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | MIL | NL | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.1 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 9.53 | 4.08 (-134%) | -566.5 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | 4 | 8 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92.2 | 83 | 42 | 29 | 88 | 4.08 | 3.94 (-3%) | 636.4 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | 5 | 7 | 29 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138.1 | 129 | 56 | 29 | 143 | 3.64 | 4.01 (+9%) | 2372.0 |
| 2013 | MIL | NL | 7 | 4 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128.0 | 109 | 55 | 29 | 118 | 3.87 | 3.87 (avg) | 16.8 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | 7 | 6 | 39 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150.2 | 137 | 73 | 44 | 127 | 4.36 | 3.74 (-17%) | -4308.4 |
| 2015 | TOR | AL | 13 | 8 | 34 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 181.0 | 134 | 63 | 55 | 131 | 3.13 | 3.96 (+21%) | -2003.8 |
| 2016 | TOR | AL | 9 | 9 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 176.0 | 132 | 68 | 65 | 165 | 3.48 | 4.19 (+17%) | 197.6 |
| 2017 | TOR | AL | 10 | 9 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 186.0 | 186 | 103 | 71 | 176 | 4.98 | 4.36 (-14%) | -1168.3 |
| 2018 | TOR | AL | 7 | 14 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143.2 | 155 | 90 | 50 | 103 | 5.64 | 4.15 (-36%) | -4625.6 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.2 | 23 | 18 | 8 | 11 | 6.85 | 4.51 (-52%) | -1786.2 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 62 | 68 | 283 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,251.1 | 1,125 | 596 | 395 | 1,094 | 4.29 | — | -12,184 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283 | 135 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 64 | .141 | .183 | .170 | .353 | 0 |
Career AVG .141 vs. league average .255 across their career seasons — 44.9% below league average.
Career OBP .183 vs. league average .322 across their career seasons — 43.2% below league average.
Career SLG .170 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 58.4% below league average.
Career OPS .353 vs. league average .732 across their career seasons — 51.7% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | WAS | NL | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | WAS | NL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | MIL | NL | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | MIL | NL | 43 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | 29 | 40 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 21 | .100 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | MIL | NL | 21 | 34 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | .206 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | 39 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | .094 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | TOR | AL | 34 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .333 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | TOR | AL | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | TOR | AL | 33 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | TOR | AL | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 283 | 135 | 4 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 64 | .141 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ALCS | TOR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | ALDS1 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | ALCS | TOR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | ALDS2 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | NLCS | MIL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | NLDS2 | MIL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 47.2 | 36 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 2.64 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ALCS | TOR | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14.0 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 2.57 |
| 2016 | ALDS1 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1.08 |
| 2015 | ALCS | TOR | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.0 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2.77 |
| 2015 | ALDS2 | TOR | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.42 |
| 2011 | NLCS | MIL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12.00 |
| 2011 | NLDS2 | MIL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (566 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 141 | 55 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 5 | .164 |
| Away | 142 | 80 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | .125 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 141 | 600.0 | 530 | 267 | 187 | 551 | 4.00 |
| Away | 142 | 651.1 | 595 | 329 | 208 | 543 | 4.55 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-16 | OAK | HOU | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-04-08 | OAK | BAL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-04-03 | OAK | BOS | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-03-29 | OAK | LAA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-03-21 | OAK | SEA | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-24 | TOR | HOU | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-19 | TOR | BAL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-14 | TOR | NYY | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-07 | TOR | CLE | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-09-01 | TOR | MIA | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-16 | OAK | HOU | L | 3.1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2019-04-08 | OAK | BAL | L | 4.0 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| 2019-04-03 | OAK | BOS | — | 5.1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 2019-03-29 | OAK | LAA | — | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2019-03-21 | OAK | SEA | — | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2018-09-24 | TOR | HOU | L | 4.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2018-09-19 | TOR | BAL | L | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 2018-09-14 | TOR | NYY | L | 2.2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018-09-07 | TOR | CLE | — | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 2018-09-01 | TOR | MIA | L | 4.1 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | WAS | P | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | WAS | P | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | MIL | P | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | MIL | P | 43 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | MIL | P | 29 | 23 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 | MIL | P | 21 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2014 | MIL | P | 39 | 18 | 6 | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | TOR | P | 34 | 28 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | TOR | P | 29 | 29 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | TOR | P | 33 | 33 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | TOR | P | 28 | 28 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | OAK | P | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 283 |
Salary History
Marco Estrada's recorded salaries total $21,166,000 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Estrada's career ran from 2008 to 2019. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2008, 2009, 2010, and 2011.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | TOR | AL | $11,500,000 |
| 2015 | TOR | AL | $3,900,000 |
| 2014 | MIL | NL | $3,325,000 |
| 2013 | MIL | NL | $1,955,000 |
| 2012 | MIL | NL | $486,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $21,166,000 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Community College | Glendale | CA | 2003 |
| California State University Long Beach | Long Beach | CA | 2005 |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Cy Young Award | AL | 10th | 3.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Marco Estrada (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Marco Estrada: the record in brief
According to the bio, Marco Estrada debuted on August 20, 2008 and played a final game on April 16, 2019. The season rows list, in order, the Washington Nationals (2008 to 2009), the Milwaukee Brewers (2010 to 2014), the Toronto Blue Jays (2015 through 2018), and the Oakland Athletics (2019). Born on July 5, 1983, in Sonora, Sonora, México, Estrada is listed as a pitcher and both batted and threw right-handed. The bio gives 6-foot-0 and 180 pounds. Marco Estrada was the playing name; the full given name is Marco Rene.
The pitching table credits Estrada with a 62-68 record and a 4.29 ERA in 283 games. Estrada had 1,094 strikeouts. Estrada's 4.29 ERA was close to the 4.12 league figure for those seasons. The best win total was 13, in 2015. Estrada struck out 176 batters in 2017, a career high. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 3.13 in 2015, when the league's was 3.96.
Frequently Asked Questions about Marco Estrada
- What years did Marco Estrada play?
- Marco Estrada played in Major League Baseball from 2008 to 2019.
- Was Marco Estrada a pitcher?
- Yes. Marco Estrada pitched in the major leagues, recording 62 wins and 1094 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Marco Estrada hit?
- Marco Estrada hit 0 career home runs with 19 hits.
- What teams did Marco Estrada play for?
- Marco Estrada played for 4 teams: the Washington Nationals (2008–2009), the Milwaukee Brewers (2010–2014), the Toronto Blue Jays (2015–2018), and the Oakland Athletics (2019).
- Did Marco Estrada win a Cy Young Award?
- No. Marco Estrada did not win the Cy Young Award.
- What awards did Marco Estrada win?
- Marco Estrada was selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What were Marco Estrada's career stats?
- In 283 games, Marco Estrada went 62-68 with a 4.29 ERA, 1,094 strikeouts, and 1,251.1 innings pitched.
- How much did Marco Estrada earn in his career?
- Marco Estrada's recorded salaries total $21,166,000 over 5 seasons, 2012 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Estrada's career ran from 2008 to 2019. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2008, 2009, 2010, and 2011.
- What was Marco Estrada's salary?
- Marco Estrada's last recorded salary was $11,500,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $11,500,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $486,000, in 2012. The Salary History table lists each season from 2012 to 2016.
- What position did Marco Estrada play?
- Marco Estrada played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Marco Estrada and how much did he weigh?
- Marco Estrada was listed at 6 feet and 180 pounds.
- What was Marco Estrada's career ERA?
- Marco Estrada finished with a 4.29 career ERA, going 62-68 with 1,094 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Marco Estrada have?
- Marco Estrada recorded 1,094 career strikeouts.
- Is Marco Estrada in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Marco Estrada has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.