Buck Farmer
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2014-2024)
Buck Farmer was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2024 for the Detroit Tigers and the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 11 seasons. Across 417 career appearances, he went 24-30 with a 4.71 ERA and 486 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 232 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2014-08-13
Full name: George Runie Farmer
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | DET | AL | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 12 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 11.57 | 3.74 (-209%) | 0.0 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | 0 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.1 | 53 | 33 | 17 | 24 | 7.36 | 3.96 (-86%) | -2715.2 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 25 | 15 | 20 | 27 | 4.60 | 4.19 (-10%) | -759.9 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.0 | 55 | 36 | 20 | 49 | 6.75 | 4.36 (-55%) | -834.6 |
| 2018 | DET | AL | 3 | 4 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.1 | 67 | 32 | 41 | 57 | 4.15 | 4.15 (avg) | -537.1 |
| 2019 | DET | AL | 6 | 6 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67.2 | 62 | 28 | 24 | 73 | 3.72 | 4.51 (+17%) | 1073.6 |
| 2020 | DET | AL | 1 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 3.80 | 4.45 (+15%) | 23.1 |
| 2021 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 40 | 25 | 21 | 37 | 6.37 | 4.27 (-49%) | -2057.3 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 2 | 2 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 47.0 | 36 | 20 | 25 | 54 | 3.83 | 3.97 (+3%) | 1116.4 |
| 2023 | CIN | NL | 4 | 5 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 75.0 | 58 | 35 | 29 | 70 | 4.20 | 4.33 (+3%) | -531.2 |
| 2024 | CIN | NL | 3 | 2 | 61 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 71.0 | 56 | 24 | 29 | 70 | 3.04 | 4.08 (+25%) | 145.2 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 24 | 30 | 417 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 513.2 | 484 | 269 | 236 | 486 | 4.71 | — | -5,077 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 417 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 | 0 |
Career AVG .250 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .250 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 21.4% below league average.
Career SLG .250 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 39.0% below league average.
Career OPS .500 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons — 31.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | DET | AL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | DET | AL | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | DET | AL | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | DET | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | DET | AL | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | DET | AL | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | DET | AL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | DET | AL | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | CIN | NL | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | CIN | NL | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 11 seasons | 417 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .250 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (834 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 213 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .250 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 204 | 252.0 | 224 | 127 | 117 | 253 | 4.54 |
| Away | 213 | 261.2 | 260 | 142 | 119 | 233 | 4.88 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-29 | CIN | CHC | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-28 | CIN | CHC | L | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-25 | CIN | CLE | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-22 | CIN | PIT | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-21 | CIN | PIT | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-17 | CIN | ATL | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-13 | CIN | MIN | — | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-11 | CIN | STL | L | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-08 | CIN | NYN | W | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-06 | CIN | NYN | — | 0.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | DET | P | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | DET | P | 14 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | DET | P | 14 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | DET | P | 11 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | DET | P | 66 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | DET | P | 73 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020 | DET | P | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | DET | P | 36 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | CIN | P | 44 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | CIN | P | 71 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | CIN | P | 61 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 417 |
Salary History
Buck Farmer's recorded salaries total $509,500 over 1 season, in 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Farmer's career ran from 2014 to 2024. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014 and 2015.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | DET | AL | $509,500 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $509,500 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology | Atlanta | GA | 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Buck Farmer: the record in brief
Buck Farmer debuted in the major leagues on August 13, 2014. The team column moves through the Detroit Tigers (2014 to 2021) and the Cincinnati Reds (2022 through 2024). Farmer, born on February 20, 1991, in Conyers, GA, USA, is listed as a pitcher and batted left-handed and threw right-handed. Size on record: 6-foot-4 and 232 pounds. Farmer's full given name, per the bio, is George Runie Farmer.
Farmer pitched in 417 games, starting 22, and finished with a 24-30 record and 4.71 ERA. The same table counts 486 strikeouts. Against a 4.16 league ERA for the same seasons, the 4.71 mark was 13.2% worse. Farmer won 6 games in 2019, the most of any season listed. 2024 was Farmer's sharpest full season, a 3.04 ERA against the league's 4.08.
Every defensive appearance on record for Farmer, 417 games, came at pitcher. The fielding table credits Farmer with 29 putouts, 45 assists and 5 errors on the mound.
Frequently Asked Questions about Buck Farmer
- What years did Buck Farmer play?
- Buck Farmer played in Major League Baseball from 2014 to 2024.
- Was Buck Farmer a pitcher?
- Yes. Buck Farmer pitched in the major leagues, recording 24 wins and 486 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Buck Farmer hit?
- Buck Farmer hit 0 career home runs with 1 hit.
- What teams did Buck Farmer play for?
- Buck Farmer played for 2 teams: the Detroit Tigers (2014–2021) and the Cincinnati Reds (2022–2024).
- What were Buck Farmer's career stats?
- In 417 games, Buck Farmer went 24-30 with a 4.71 ERA, 486 strikeouts, 513.2 innings pitched, and 6 saves.
- How much did Buck Farmer earn in his career?
- Buck Farmer's recorded salaries total $509,500 over 1 season, in 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Farmer's career ran from 2014 to 2024. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2014 and 2015.
- What was Buck Farmer's salary?
- Buck Farmer's recorded salary was $509,500 in 2016.
- What position did Buck Farmer play?
- Buck Farmer played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Buck Farmer and how much did he weigh?
- Buck Farmer was listed at 6 feet 4 inches and 232 pounds.
- What was Buck Farmer's career ERA?
- Buck Farmer finished with a 4.71 career ERA, going 24-30 with 486 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Buck Farmer have?
- Buck Farmer recorded 486 career strikeouts.
- Is Buck Farmer in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Buck Farmer has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.