Kyle Farmer
Shortstop · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2017-2026)
Kyle Farmer is a shortstop who has played in Major League Baseball since 2017 for 5 teams, including the Los Angeles Dodgers, a span of 10 seasons. In 818 career games, he has hit .247 with 541 hits, 63 home runs, and 288 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 12, 2026.
- Position
- Shortstop
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 205 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2017-07-30
Full name: James Kyle Farmer
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 818 | 2,190 | 247 | 541 | 103 | 7 | 63 | 288 | 16 | 134 | 492 | .247 | .305 | .387 | .692 | -1,432 |
Career AVG .247 vs. league average .247 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .305 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .387 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons β 5.8% below league average.
Career OPS .692 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons β near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 20 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .300 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | LAN | NL | 39 | 68 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 15 | .235 | .247 (-5%) | .318 (-2%) | .409 (-21%) | .727 (-13%) | -132.9 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 97 | 183 | 22 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 27 | 4 | 10 | 59 | .230 | .252 (-9%) | .322 (-13%) | .434 (-6%) | .757 (-9%) | -293.6 |
| 2020 | CIN | NL | 32 | 64 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 13 | .266 | .244 (+9%) | .321 (+2%) | .417 (-25%) | .739 (-13%) | -120.9 |
| 2021 | CIN | NL | 147 | 483 | 60 | 127 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 63 | 2 | 22 | 97 | .263 | .243 (+8%) | .317 (avg) | .410 (+1%) | .727 (+1%) | 24.8 |
| 2022 | CIN | NL | 145 | 526 | 58 | 134 | 25 | 1 | 14 | 78 | 4 | 33 | 99 | .255 | .242 (+5%) | .311 (+1%) | .394 (-2%) | .706 (-1%) | -54.5 |
| 2023 | MIN | AL | 120 | 336 | 49 | 86 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 46 | 2 | 23 | 86 | .256 | .248 (+3%) | .320 (-1%) | .414 (-2%) | .734 (-1%) | -70.2 |
| 2024 | MIN | AL | 107 | 215 | 26 | 46 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 3 | 19 | 49 | .214 | .243 (-12%) | .312 (-6%) | .399 (-11%) | .711 (-9%) | -302.6 |
| 2025 | COL | NL | 97 | 277 | 24 | 63 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 31 | 0 | 17 | 66 | .227 | .245 (-7%) | .315 (-11%) | .403 (-10%) | .718 (-10%) | -482.2 |
| 2026 | ATL | NL | 14 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .222 | β | β | β | β | 0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 818 | 2,190 | 247 | 541 | 103 | 7 | 63 | 288 | 16 | 134 | 492 | .247 | — | — | — | — | -1,432 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIN | AL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | β | 0.0 |
| 2025 | COL | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 3 seasons | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5.68 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (809 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 402 | 1055 | 127 | 261 | 34 | 145 | .247 |
| Away | 402 | 1117 | 118 | 276 | 29 | 140 | .247 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 5.1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.06 |
| Away | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.00 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-23 | COL | SEA | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-19 | COL | LAA | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-17 | COL | MIA | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-14 | COL | SDP | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-12 | COL | SDP | W | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-10 | COL | LAD | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-08 | COL | LAD | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | COL | SDP | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-02 | COL | SFG | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-08-31 | COL | CHC | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Last 5 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-26 | COL | BAL | — | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-09-28 | MIN | BAL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-14 | MIN | CIN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-08-31 | MIN | TOR | — | 2.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019-08-08 | CIN | CHC | — | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 50 | 24 | 218 | 22 | 3 | 25 |
| 2B | 212 | 115 | 141 | 299 | 5 | 74 |
| 3B | 168 | 116 | 85 | 195 | 8 | 23 |
| C | 19 | 9 | 83 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| OF | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| SS | 300 | 262 | 294 | 598 | 14 | 126 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | LAN | 1B | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | LAN | 3B | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | LAN | C | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | LAN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | LAN | 3B | 22 | 14 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 4 |
| 2018 | LAN | C | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CIN | 1B | 18 | 6 | 58 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 2019 | CIN | 2B | 41 | 14 | 25 | 36 | 1 | 7 |
| 2019 | CIN | 3B | 12 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CIN | C | 15 | 9 | 78 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | CIN | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | CIN | SS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CIN | 2B | 13 | 8 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 6 |
| 2020 | CIN | 3B | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | CIN | OF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | CIN | SS | 15 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 | CIN | 1B | 5 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 | CIN | 2B | 9 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 | CIN | 3B | 10 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | CIN | OF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | CIN | SS | 121 | 115 | 128 | 270 | 5 | 53 |
| 2022 | CIN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | CIN | 3B | 36 | 35 | 32 | 61 | 2 | 8 |
| 2022 | CIN | SS | 98 | 97 | 106 | 215 | 7 | 50 |
| 2023 | MIN | 1B | 4 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | MIN | 2B | 45 | 20 | 30 | 54 | 0 | 18 |
| 2023 | MIN | 3B | 43 | 32 | 20 | 43 | 3 | 6 |
| 2023 | MIN | OF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | MIN | SS | 40 | 27 | 32 | 55 | 1 | 9 |
| 2024 | MIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIN | 2B | 71 | 42 | 38 | 92 | 2 | 13 |
| 2024 | MIN | 3B | 29 | 13 | 12 | 27 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | MIN | P | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | MIN | SS | 13 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | COL | 1B | 17 | 15 | 122 | 14 | 2 | 14 |
| 2025 | COL | 2B | 33 | 28 | 35 | 84 | 0 | 27 |
| 2025 | COL | 3B | 10 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | COL | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | COL | SS | 12 | 9 | 11 | 28 | 1 | 6 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 5 |
| Catcher | 19 |
| First Base | 50 |
| Second Base | 212 |
| Third Base | 168 |
| Shortstop | 300 |
| Left Field | 7 |
| Designated Hitter | 38 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Kyle Farmer: the record in brief
Active since a debut on July 30, 2017, Kyle Farmer has a record on this page that is still being added to. The season rows list, in order, the Los Angeles Dodgers (2017 through 2018), the Cincinnati Reds (2019 to 2022), the Minnesota Twins (2023 through 2024), the Colorado Rockies (2025), and the Atlanta Braves (2026). Farmer is listed as a shortstop at 6 feet, 0 inches and 205 pounds. Farmer both batted and threw right-handed, per the bio block. Farmer was born on August 17, 1990, in Atlanta, GA, USA. The given name on file is James Kyle Farmer.
Farmer's career batting table shows 818 games, 2,190 at bats and 541 hits, a .247 average, adding 63 homers and 288 runs batted in. On-base and slugging figures of .305 and .387 give Farmer a career OPS of .692. Farmer hit .247 while the league hit .247 over the same span, a figure close to average. Farmer's most home runs in a season came in 2021, when the total reached 16 for the Cincinnati Reds.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kyle Farmer
- What years did Kyle Farmer play?
- Kyle Farmer played in Major League Baseball from 2017 to 2026.
- Was Kyle Farmer a pitcher?
- No. Kyle Farmer was a position player (Shortstop), though he did pitch in 5 career games.
- How many home runs did Kyle Farmer hit?
- Kyle Farmer hit 63 career home runs with 541 hits.
- What was Kyle Farmer's career batting average?
- Kyle Farmer batted .247 over his career, with 541 hits in 2,190 at bats.
- How many RBI did Kyle Farmer have?
- Kyle Farmer drove in 288 runs in his career.
- What was Kyle Farmer's career ERA?
- Kyle Farmer finished with a 5.68 career ERA, going 0-0 with 0 strikeouts.