Brusdar Graterol
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2019-2024)
Brusdar Graterol was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2019 to 2024 for the Minnesota Twins and the Los Angeles Dodgers, a span of 6 seasons. Across 188 career appearances, he went 11-9 with a 2.78 ERA and 148 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 4372.1.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'1" / 265 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2019-09-01
Full name: Brusdar Javier Graterol
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIN | AL | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 4.66 | 4.51 (-3%) | 0.0 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 1 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.1 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 3.09 | 4.45 (+31%) | 614.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 3 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.1 | 34 | 17 | 13 | 27 | 4.59 | 4.27 (-8%) | 264.7 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 2 | 4 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 49.2 | 39 | 18 | 10 | 43 | 3.26 | 3.97 (+18%) | 1275.6 |
| 2023 | LAN | NL | 4 | 2 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 67.1 | 53 | 9 | 12 | 48 | 1.20 | 4.33 (+72%) | 2217.7 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2.45 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 11 | 9 | 188 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 190.2 | 157 | 59 | 42 | 148 | 2.78 | — | 4,372 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .411 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | MIN | AL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | LAN | NL | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | LAN | NL | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | LAN | NL | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | LAN | NL | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | LAN | NL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 6 seasons | 188 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 24.1 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 1.85 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3.86 |
| 2023 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2.08 |
| 2021 | NLDS2 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | NLWC | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLCS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8.10 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLWC1 | LAN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | WS | LAN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (376 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 91 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 97 | 92.1 | 88 | 41 | 19 | 78 | 4.00 |
| Away | 91 | 98.1 | 69 | 18 | 23 | 70 | 1.65 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-24 | LAD | SDP | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-09-20 | LAD | COL | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024-09-17 | LAD | MIA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-09-15 | LAD | ATL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-13 | LAD | ATL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-09-10 | LAD | CHC | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-08-06 | LAD | PHI | — | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-29 | LAD | SFG | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-27 | LAD | COL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023-09-24 | LAD | SFG | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 188 |
Brusdar Graterol: the record in brief
Brusdar Graterol's entire major league record comes from the period beginning September 1, 2019. By club, Graterol's seasons break down as the Minnesota Twins (2019) and the Los Angeles Dodgers (2020 through 2024). Listed as a pitcher, Graterol threw and hit right-handed. The recorded size is 6'1" and 265 pounds. The birth record reads August 26, 1998, in Calobozo, Guárico, Venezuela. Graterol's full given name, per the bio, is Brusdar Javier Graterol.
Across 188 games (5 starts), Graterol recorded 11 wins against 9 losses with a 2.78 ERA. Graterol had 148 strikeouts and 11 saves. Against a 4.25 league ERA for the same years, Graterol was 34.4% better. In 2023, one of the busiest seasons, Graterol posted a 1.20 ERA; the league figure that year was 4.33. By Pitcher PIV, Baseball Data Hub's measure of run prevention relative to each season's league, Graterol's career adds up to 4,372.1.
Frequently Asked Questions about Brusdar Graterol
- What years did Brusdar Graterol play?
- Brusdar Graterol played in Major League Baseball from 2019 to 2024.
- Was Brusdar Graterol a pitcher?
- Yes. Brusdar Graterol pitched in the major leagues, recording 11 wins and 148 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Brusdar Graterol hit?
- Brusdar Graterol hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams did Brusdar Graterol play for?
- Brusdar Graterol played for 2 teams: the Minnesota Twins (2019) and the Los Angeles Dodgers (2020–2024).
- What were Brusdar Graterol's career stats?
- In 188 games, Brusdar Graterol went 11-9 with a 2.78 ERA, 148 strikeouts, 190.2 innings pitched, and 11 saves.
- What position did Brusdar Graterol play?
- Brusdar Graterol played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Brusdar Graterol and how much did he weigh?
- Brusdar Graterol was listed at 6 feet 1 inch and 265 pounds.
- What was Brusdar Graterol's career ERA?
- Brusdar Graterol finished with a 2.78 career ERA, going 11-9 with 148 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Brusdar Graterol have?
- Brusdar Graterol recorded 148 career strikeouts.
- Is Brusdar Graterol in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Brusdar Graterol has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.