Jose Hernandez
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2023-2024)
Jose Hernandez was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2023 to 2024 for the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 2 seasons. Across 57 career appearances, he went 2-4 with a 4.82 ERA and 66 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'10" / 205 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2023-04-01
Full name: Jose Ernesto Hernandez
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | NL | 1 | 3 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.2 | 47 | 28 | 22 | 62 | 4.97 | 4.33 (-15%) | -186.2 |
| 2024 | PIT | NL | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3.38 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 2 | 4 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 56.0 | 52 | 30 | 26 | 66 | 4.82 | — | -186 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | NL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | PIT | NL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 2 seasons | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (114 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 27 | 27.2 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 35 | 3.58 |
| Away | 30 | 28.1 | 33 | 19 | 14 | 31 | 6.04 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-23 | PIT | SFG | — | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024-04-16 | PIT | NYN | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-04-13 | PIT | PHI | L | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-04-12 | PIT | PHI | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-04-07 | PIT | BAL | W | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024-03-30 | PIT | MIA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-03-28 | PIT | MIA | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | PIT | MIA | — | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023-09-27 | PIT | PHI | L | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023-09-24 | PIT | CIN | L | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 57 |
Jose Hernandez: the record in brief
The bio dates Jose Hernandez's major league debut to April 1, 2023. Hernandez spent the whole of the career shown here with one club, the Pittsburgh Pirates. Hernandez played primarily as a pitcher and batted and threw left-handed. Born on December 31, 1997, in Puerto Plata, Puerto Plata, D.R., Hernandez was listed at 5'10" and 205 pounds. Hernandez's full given name, per the bio, is Jose Ernesto Hernandez.
Hernandez went 2-4 with a 4.82 ERA in 57 games, 0 of them starts. The same table counts 66 strikeouts. Against a 4.21 league ERA for the same seasons, the 4.82 mark was 14.7% worse. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 4.97 in 2023, when the league's was 4.33.
The position breakdown shows 57 games, all at pitcher. On the mound, Hernandez's fielding totals are 1 putouts, 2 assists and 0 errors.
Retrosheet box scores cover 114 of Hernandez's games, and the full game log is linked from the splits section.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jose Hernandez
- What years did Jose Hernandez play?
- Jose Hernandez played in Major League Baseball from 2023 to 2024.
- Was Jose Hernandez a pitcher?
- Yes. Jose Hernandez pitched in the major leagues, recording 2 wins and 66 strikeouts.
- What teams did Jose Hernandez play for?
- Jose Hernandez played for one team, the Pittsburgh Pirates (2023–2024).
- What were Jose Hernandez's career stats?
- In 57 games, Jose Hernandez went 2-4 with a 4.82 ERA, 66 strikeouts, 56.0 innings pitched, and 1 saves.
- What position did Jose Hernandez play?
- Jose Hernandez played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Jose Hernandez and how much did he weigh?
- Jose Hernandez was listed at 5 feet 10 inches and 205 pounds.
- What was Jose Hernandez's career ERA?
- Jose Hernandez finished with a 4.82 career ERA, going 2-4 with 66 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Jose Hernandez have?
- Jose Hernandez recorded 66 career strikeouts.
- Is Jose Hernandez in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jose Hernandez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.