Erik Kratz
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2010-2020)
Erik Kratz was a catcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2020 for 9 teams, including the Pittsburgh Pirates, a span of 11 seasons. In 335 career games, he hit .209 with 184 hits, 31 home runs, and 105 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'4" / 250 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2010-07-17
- Last Game
- 2020-09-23
Full name: Erik Floyd Kratz
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 335 | 881 | 76 | 184 | 36 | 0 | 31 | 105 | 1 | 47 | 208 | .209 | .256 | .355 | .611 | -1,235 |
Career AVG .209 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons β 17.6% below league average.
Career OBP .256 vs. league average .320 across their career seasons β 20.0% below league average.
Career SLG .355 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons β 13.0% below league average.
Career OPS .611 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons β 16.1% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | PIT | NL | 9 | 34 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | .118 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2011 | PHI | NL | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2012 | PHI | NL | 50 | 141 | 14 | 35 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 26 | 0 | 11 | 34 | .248 | .254 (-2%) | .318 (-4%) | .405 (+24%) | .724 (+12%) | 230.8 |
| 2013 | PHI | NL | 68 | 197 | 21 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 26 | 0 | 18 | 45 | .213 | .253 (-16%) | .317 (-12%) | .396 (-3%) | .714 (-7%) | -234.9 |
| 2014 | TOR | AL | 34 | 81 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 12 | .198 | .251 (-21%) | .313 (-28%) | .386 (-11%) | .700 (-18%) | -246.8 |
| 2014 | KCA | AL | 13 | 29 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | .276 | β | β | β | β | -246.8 |
| 2015 | KCA | AL | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2015 | PHI | NL | 12 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .227 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2016 | HOU | AL | 15 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | .069 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 18 | 56 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | .107 | .255 (-58%) | .321 (-67%) | .417 (-57%) | .738 (-61%) | 0.0 |
| 2017 | NYA | AL | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 67 | 203 | 18 | 48 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 40 | .236 | .247 (-5%) | .318 (-12%) | .409 (-13%) | .727 (-13%) | -424.6 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 15 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | .125 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | TBA | AL | 6 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | .059 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 18 | 28 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | .321 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 335 | 881 | 76 | 184 | 36 | 0 | 31 | 105 | 1 | 47 | 208 | .209 | — | — | — | — | -922 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | AL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2016 | PIT | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2018 | MIL | NL | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2020 | NYA | AL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 4 seasons | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5.14 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (341 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 176 | 434 | 39 | 90 | 16 | 52 | .207 |
| Away | 158 | 443 | 37 | 94 | 15 | 53 | .212 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| Away | 5 | 5.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7.20 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-23 | NYY | TOR | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-22 | NYY | TOR | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-21 | NYY | TOR | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-20 | NYY | BOS | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-16 | NYY | TOR | W | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-15 | NYY | TOR | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020-09-13 | NYY | BAL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-11 | NYY | BAL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-06 | NYY | BAL | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020-09-04 | NYY | BAL | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Last 7 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-23 | NYY | TOR | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020-09-20 | NYY | BOS | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018-08-02 | MIL | LAD | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018-07-22 | MIL | LAD | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018-06-30 | MIL | CIN | — | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016-06-21 | PIT | SFG | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016-04-26 | HOU | SEA | — | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 8 | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| C | 276 | 227 | 1931 | 126 | 11 | 17 |
| P | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | PIT | C | 9 | 8 | 56 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | PHI | C | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | PHI | C | 41 | 38 | 339 | 26 | 1 | 3 |
| 2013 | PHI | C | 60 | 54 | 414 | 26 | 1 | 5 |
| 2014 | TOR | C | 25 | 18 | 141 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | KCA | C | 11 | 5 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | KCA | C | 4 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | PHI | 1B | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | PHI | C | 3 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | HOU | C | 13 | 9 | 64 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | HOU | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | PIT | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | PIT | C | 17 | 15 | 109 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | PIT | P | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | NYA | C | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | MIL | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | MIL | C | 61 | 54 | 508 | 23 | 3 | 3 |
| 2018 | MIL | P | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | SFN | C | 11 | 9 | 101 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 2019 | TBA | C | 6 | 4 | 40 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | NYA | 1B | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | NYA | C | 12 | 9 | 74 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | NYA | P | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 7 |
| Catcher | 276 |
| First Base | 8 |
| Designated Hitter | 9 |
Salary History
Erik Kratz's recorded salaries total $2,388,700 over 4 seasons, 2013 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Kratz's career ran from 2010 to 2020. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2010, 2011, and 2012.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | AL | $850,000 |
| 2015 | KCA | AL | $532,500 |
| 2014 | TOR | AL | $510,200 |
| 2013 | PHI | NL | $496,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $2,388,700 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Mennonite University | Harrisonburg | VA | 2002 |
Erik Kratz: the record in brief
Between the debut on July 17, 2010 and the final game on September 23, 2020, Erik Kratz built the record summarized on this page. By club, Kratz's seasons break down as the Pittsburgh Pirates (2010 to 2016), the Philadelphia Phillies (2011 to 2015), the Toronto Blue Jays (2014), the Kansas City Royals (2014 through 2015), the Houston Astros (2016), the New York Yankees (2017 through 2020), the Milwaukee Brewers (2018), and the San Francisco Giants (2019), with further stops in the season rows. Kratz, a catcher by primary position, batted and threw right-handed. Kratz is listed at 250 pounds on a 6-foot-4 frame. The birth record reads June 15, 1980, in Telford, PA, USA. The bio lists the given name Erik Floyd.
Across 335 games at the plate, Kratz's career line reads 184 hits in 881 at bats for a .209 average, adding 31 home runs and 105 runs batted in. Kratz got on base at a .256 rate and slugged .355 (.611 OPS).
Frequently Asked Questions about Erik Kratz
- What years did Erik Kratz play?
- Erik Kratz played in Major League Baseball from 2010 to 2020.
- Was Erik Kratz a pitcher?
- No. Erik Kratz was a position player (Catcher), though he did pitch in 7 career games.
- How many home runs did Erik Kratz hit?
- Erik Kratz hit 31 career home runs with 184 hits.
- What teams did Erik Kratz play for?
- Erik Kratz played for 9 teams: the Pittsburgh Pirates (2010, 2016), the Philadelphia Phillies (2011β2013, 2015), the Toronto Blue Jays (2014), the Kansas City Royals (2014β2015), the Houston Astros (2016), the New York Yankees (2017, 2020), the Milwaukee Brewers (2018), the San Francisco Giants (2019), and the Tampa Bay Rays (2019).
- What were Erik Kratz's career stats?
- In 335 games, Erik Kratz had 184 hits, 31 home runs, 105 RBI, 76 runs, and 1 stolen bases, with a .209 batting average.
- How much did Erik Kratz earn in his career?
- Erik Kratz's recorded salaries total $2,388,700 over 4 seasons, 2013 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Kratz's career ran from 2010 to 2020. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2010, 2011, and 2012.
- What was Erik Kratz's salary?
- Erik Kratz's last recorded salary was $850,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $850,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $496,000, in 2013. The Salary History table lists each season from 2013 to 2016.
- What position did Erik Kratz play?
- Erik Kratz played primarily as a catcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Erik Kratz and how much did he weigh?
- Erik Kratz was listed at 6 feet 4 inches and 250 pounds.
- How many home runs did Erik Kratz hit each season?
- Erik Kratz's home runs by season: 0 in 2010, 0 in 2011, 9 in 2012, 9 in 2013, 5 in 2014, 0 in 2015, 1 in 2016, 0 in 2017, 6 in 2018, 1 in 2019, and 0 in 2020. His most in one season was 9, in 2012 and 2013.
- What was Erik Kratz's career batting average?
- Erik Kratz batted .209 over his career, with 184 hits in 881 at bats.
- How many RBI did Erik Kratz have?
- Erik Kratz drove in 105 runs in his career.
- What was Erik Kratz's career ERA?
- Erik Kratz finished with a 5.14 career ERA, going 0-0 with 3 strikeouts.
- Is Erik Kratz in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Erik Kratz has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.