Pasqual Martínez

Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records

Pasqual Martínez was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball for the Cuban Stars West. Across 11 career appearances, he went 0-7 with a 6.07 ERA and 21 strikeouts. His totals include Negro Leagues seasons, which MLB recognized as major league in 2020.

W (Wins):
Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
ERA (Earned Run Average):
Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
SO (Strikeouts):
For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.

Data updated

W–L 0–7
ERA 6.07
WHIP 1.85
SO 21
Pitcher PIV -902.9
Position
Pitcher
Born
1899 in Cienfuegos, Las Villas, Cuba

Negro Leagues Career Statistics

Batting

Pasqual Martínez — Batting
PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB BA OBP SLG OPS
3.0 3.0 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000

Pitching

Pasqual Martínez — Pitching
W L GS CG GF SV IP H R ER HR BB SO ERA WHIP
0 1 0 0 1 0 4.2 6 5 2 0 2 3 3.86 1.71

Career Pitching Statistics

Pasqual Martínez — Career Pitching Statistics
W L G GS CG SHO SV IP H ER HR BB SO ERA Pitcher PIV
0 7 11 8 3 0 0 56.1 80 38 4 24 21 6.07 -902.9

Career ERA 6.07 vs. league average 4.13 across their career seasons — 47.1% worse than league average.

Season-by-Season Pitching

Pitching Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Career Batting Statistics

Pasqual Martínez — Career Batting Statistics
G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
12 22 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 .091 .200 .091 .291 0

Career AVG .091 vs. league average .284 across their career seasons — 68.0% below league average.

Career OBP .200 vs. league average .345 across their career seasons — 42.1% below league average.

Career SLG .091 vs. league average .390 across their career seasons — 76.7% below league average.

Career OPS .291 vs. league average .735 across their career seasons — 60.4% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Game Log & Splits

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

Pasqual Martínez — Batting — Home / Away
SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Away131000.000

Pitching — Home / Away

Pasqual Martínez — Pitching — Home / Away
SplitGIPHERBBSOERA
Away14.262233.86

Last 1 Games — Batting

Pasqual Martínez — Last 1 Games — Batting
DateTmOppResABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSO
1924-05-18 CUWCAGL 310000000

Last 1 Games — Pitching

Pasqual Martínez — Last 1 Games — Pitching
DateTmOppDecIPHRERBBSOHR
1924-05-18 CUWCAG L 4.2652230

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Pasqual Martínez — Career Fielding Totals by Position
Position G GS PO A E DP
P 11 8 1 18 2 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Pasqual Martínez — Career Games by Position
Position Games
Pitcher 11

Pasqual Martínez: the record in brief

Pasqual Martínez's record on this page is drawn from the season tables. All of the seasons listed were played for the Cuban Stars West. The bio lists Martínez's primary position as pitcher. Martínez was born in 1899, in Cienfuegos, Las Villas, Cuba.

The pitching table credits Martínez with a 0-7 record and a 6.07 ERA in 11 games. Martínez had 21 strikeouts. The league ERA over Martínez's seasons was 4.13, so the 6.07 figure ran 47.1% worse than average. Martínez's only pitching season is 1924: 11 games, 21 strikeouts.

Martínez's separate Negro Leagues table shows a .000 average on 0 hits. Pitching in the Negro Leagues, Martínez went 0-1 with a 3.86 ERA. Negro Leagues totals are drawn from box-score research and sit in their own table on this page.

Every defensive appearance on record for Martínez, 11 games, came at pitcher. On the mound, Martínez's fielding totals are 1 putouts, 18 assists and 2 errors.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pasqual Martínez

Was Pasqual Martínez a pitcher?
Yes. Pasqual Martínez pitched in the major leagues, recording 0 wins and 21 strikeouts.
How many home runs did Pasqual Martínez hit?
Pasqual Martínez hit 0 career home runs with 2 hits.
What teams did Pasqual Martínez play for?
Pasqual Martínez played for one team, the Cuban Stars West (1924).
What were Pasqual Martínez's career stats?
In 11 games, Pasqual Martínez went 0-7 with a 6.07 ERA, 21 strikeouts, and 56.1 innings pitched.
What position did Pasqual Martínez play?
Pasqual Martínez played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
What was Pasqual Martínez's career ERA?
Pasqual Martínez finished with a 6.07 career ERA, going 0-7 with 21 strikeouts.
How many strikeouts did Pasqual Martínez have?
Pasqual Martínez recorded 21 career strikeouts.
Is Pasqual Martínez in the Hall of Fame?
No. Pasqual Martínez has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.