Erskine Mayer
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1912-1919)
Erskine Mayer was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1912 to 1919 for the Philadelphia Phillies, the Pittsburgh Pirates, and the Chicago White Sox, a span of 8 seasons. Across 245 career appearances, he went 91-70 with a 2.96 ERA and 482 strikeouts. He also batted .185 with 2 home runs.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 168 lb
- Died
- 3/10/1957 in Los Angeles, CA, USA
- MLB Debut
- 1912-09-04
- Last Game
- 1919-09-27
Full name: Jacob Erskine Mayer
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | PHI | NL | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 27 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 6.33 | 3.36 (-88%) | -336.3 |
| 1913 | PHI | NL | 9 | 9 | 39 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 170.2 | 172 | 59 | 46 | 51 | 3.11 | 3.07 (-1%) | -1495.9 |
| 1914 | PHI | NL | 21 | 19 | 48 | 39 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 321.0 | 308 | 92 | 91 | 116 | 2.58 | 2.93 (+12%) | -858.6 |
| 1915 | PHI | NL | 21 | 15 | 43 | 33 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 274.2 | 240 | 72 | 59 | 114 | 2.36 | 2.90 (+19%) | 629.5 |
| 1916 | PHI | NL | 7 | 7 | 28 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 140.0 | 148 | 49 | 33 | 62 | 3.15 | 2.78 (-13%) | -531.3 |
| 1917 | PHI | NL | 11 | 6 | 28 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 160.0 | 160 | 49 | 33 | 64 | 2.76 | 2.69 (-3%) | 114.5 |
| 1918 | PHI | NL | 7 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 104.0 | 108 | 36 | 26 | 16 | 3.12 | 2.83 (-10%) | -706.2 |
| 1918 | PIT | NL | 9 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 123.1 | 122 | 31 | 27 | 25 | 2.26 | 2.83 (+20%) | 260.3 |
| 1919 | PIT | NL | 5 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 88.1 | 100 | 44 | 12 | 20 | 4.48 | 3.09 (-45%) | 591.6 |
| 1919 | CHA | AL | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.2 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 8.37 | 3.09 (-171%) | -357.2 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 91 | 70 | 245 | 165 | 93 | 12 | 6 | 1,427.0 | 1,415 | 469 | 345 | 482 | 2.96 | — | -2,690 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 245 | 453 | 39 | 84 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 28 | 109 | .185 | .234 | .252 | .486 | -1,113 |
Career AVG .185 vs. league average .256 across their career seasons — 27.5% below league average.
Career OBP .234 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons — 27.0% below league average.
Career SLG .252 vs. league average .337 across their career seasons — 25.4% below league average.
Career OPS .486 vs. league average .658 across their career seasons — 26.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | PHI | NL | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1913 | PHI | NL | 39 | 50 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | .120 | .259 (-54%) | .325 (-48%) | .345 (-54%) | .670 (-51%) | -385.9 |
| 1914 | PHI | NL | 48 | 108 | 10 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 24 | .194 | .255 (-24%) | .322 (-27%) | .339 (-18%) | .661 (-22%) | -380.9 |
| 1915 | PHI | NL | 43 | 88 | 7 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 24 | .239 | .250 (-5%) | .318 (-12%) | .332 (-4%) | .651 (-8%) | -121.5 |
| 1916 | PHI | NL | 28 | 38 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | .132 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1917 | PHI | NL | 28 | 51 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .196 | .248 (-21%) | .312 (-28%) | .323 (-33%) | .635 (-30%) | -224.5 |
| 1918 | PHI | NL | 13 | 37 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 | .216 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1918 | PIT | NL | 15 | 42 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | .167 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | PIT | NL | 18 | 29 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | .207 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1919 | CHA | AL | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 10 seasons | 245 | 453 | 39 | 84 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 28 | 109 | .185 | — | — | — | — | -1,113 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (490 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 131 | 216 | 26 | 51 | 1 | 14 | .236 |
| Away | 114 | 238 | 13 | 33 | 1 | 11 | .139 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 131 | 715.0 | 737 | 260 | 161 | 265 | 3.27 |
| Away | 114 | 709.0 | 684 | 218 | 184 | 217 | 2.77 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919-09-27 | CHW | DET | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-09-18 | CHW | NYY | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-09-06 | CHW | CLE | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1919-08-19 | CHW | PHA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-08-16 | CHW | BOS | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1919-08-09 | CHW | MIN | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1919-08-05 | PIT | PHI | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-08-02 | PIT | BSN | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-07-30 | PIT | NY1 | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1919-07-27 | PIT | CIN | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1919-09-27 | CHW | DET | L | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1919-09-18 | CHW | NYY | L | 3.0 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1919-09-06 | CHW | CLE | — | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 1919-08-19 | CHW | PHA | W | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-08-16 | CHW | BOS | — | 7.0 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 1919-08-09 | CHW | MIN | L | 5.0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1919-08-05 | PIT | PHI | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1919-08-02 | PIT | BSN | SV | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1919-07-30 | PIT | NY1 | — | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1919-07-27 | PIT | CIN | — | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1912 | PHI | P | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 1913 | PHI | P | 39 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 1 | 2 |
| 1914 | PHI | P | 48 | 0 | 14 | 105 | 5 | 1 |
| 1915 | PHI | P | 43 | 0 | 14 | 74 | 2 | 3 |
| 1916 | PHI | P | 28 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 3 | 3 |
| 1917 | PHI | P | 28 | 0 | 5 | 43 | 3 | 4 |
| 1918 | PHI | P | 13 | 0 | 6 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| 1918 | PIT | P | 15 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 2 |
| 1919 | PIT | P | 18 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| 1919 | CHA | P | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 245 |
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology | Atlanta | GA | 1908, 1909 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Erskine Mayer (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Erskine Mayer: the record in brief
Erskine Mayer's major league career runs from a debut on September 4, 1912 to a final game on September 27, 1919. Club by club, the record runs the Philadelphia Phillies (1912 through 1918), the Pittsburgh Pirates (1918 through 1919), and the Chicago White Sox (1919). The bio lists Mayer as a pitcher who batted and threw right-handed. The recorded size is 6'0" and 168 pounds. The birth record reads January 16, 1890, in Atlanta, GA, USA. Mayer died on March 10, 1957, in Los Angeles, CA, USA. The given name on file is Jacob Erskine Mayer.
The pitching table credits Mayer with a 91-70 record and a 2.96 ERA in 245 games. The same table counts 482 strikeouts, 93 complete games, and 12 shutouts. Mayer's 2.96 ERA was close to the 2.95 league figure for those seasons. No season topped the 21 wins of 1914. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 2.36 in 1915, when the league's was 2.90.
Frequently Asked Questions about Erskine Mayer
- What years did Erskine Mayer play?
- Erskine Mayer played in Major League Baseball from 1912 to 1919.
- Was Erskine Mayer a pitcher?
- Yes. Erskine Mayer pitched in the major leagues, recording 91 wins and 482 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Erskine Mayer hit?
- Erskine Mayer hit 2 career home runs with 84 hits.
- What teams did Erskine Mayer play for?
- Erskine Mayer played for 3 teams: the Philadelphia Phillies (1912–1918), the Pittsburgh Pirates (1918–1919), and the Chicago White Sox (1919).
- What were Erskine Mayer's career stats?
- In 245 games, Erskine Mayer went 91-70 with a 2.96 ERA, 482 strikeouts, 1,427.0 innings pitched, and 6 saves. At the plate he had 84 hits and 2 home runs.
- What position did Erskine Mayer play?
- Erskine Mayer played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Erskine Mayer and how much did he weigh?
- Erskine Mayer was listed at 6 feet and 168 pounds.
- What was Erskine Mayer's career ERA?
- Erskine Mayer finished with a 2.96 career ERA, going 91-70 with 482 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Erskine Mayer have?
- Erskine Mayer recorded 482 career strikeouts.
- Is Erskine Mayer in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Erskine Mayer has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.