Nick Mears
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2020-2026)
Nick Mears is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2020 for the Pittsburgh Pirates, the Colorado Rockies, and the Milwaukee Brewers, a span of 7 seasons. Across 190 career appearances, he has gone 9-12 with a 4.66 ERA and 189 strikeouts. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 744.3.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 200 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2020-08-08
Full name: Nicolaus Tanner Mears
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | PIT | NL | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 5.40 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | PIT | NL | 1 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.1 | 25 | 13 | 13 | 23 | 5.01 | 4.27 (-18%) | -811.0 |
| 2022 | PIT | NL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | COL | NL | 0 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 3.72 | 4.33 (+14%) | 120.9 |
| 2024 | COL | NL | 1 | 4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.1 | 47 | 28 | 21 | 57 | 5.56 | 4.08 (-36%) | 1673.6 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.1 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 18 | 7.30 | 4.08 (-79%) | -668.9 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 5 | 3 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 56.2 | 42 | 22 | 13 | 46 | 3.49 | 4.16 (+16%) | 429.7 |
| 2026 | KC | AL | 2 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.1 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 5.12 | 4.18 (-23%) | - |
| Career · 8 seasons | 9 | 12 | 190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 183.1 | 165 | 95 | 83 | 189 | 4.66 | — | 744 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .245 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .316 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .405 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .721 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | PIT | NL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | PIT | NL | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | PIT | NL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | COL | NL | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | COL | NL | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | MIL | NL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | MIL | NL | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 7 seasons | 169 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (338 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 82 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 82 | 84.1 | 77 | 40 | 40 | 86 | 4.27 |
| Away | 87 | 79.2 | 70 | 44 | 32 | 88 | 4.97 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | MIL | CIN | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-24 | MIL | SDP | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-22 | MIL | SDP | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | MIL | LAA | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-09-01 | MIL | PHI | — | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-08-30 | MIL | TOR | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-08-27 | MIL | AZ | — | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025-08-25 | MIL | AZ | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-08-24 | MIL | SFG | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-21 | MIL | CHC | W | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 169 |
Nick Mears: the record in brief
Active since a debut on August 8, 2020, Nick Mears has a record on this page that is still being added to. The team column moves through the Pittsburgh Pirates (2020 through 2022), the Colorado Rockies (2023 through 2024), and the Milwaukee Brewers (2024 to 2025). Mears is listed as a pitcher at 6'2" and 200 pounds. The bio says Mears threw and hit right-handed. Mears was born on October 7, 1996, in Sacramento, CA, USA. Mears's full given name, per the bio, is Nicolaus Tanner Mears.
Across 190 games (0 starts), Mears has recorded 9 wins against 12 losses with a 4.66 ERA. Mears has 189 strikeouts. Against a 4.18 league ERA for the same seasons, the 4.66 mark was 11.6% worse. No season topped the 5 wins of 2025. Mears struck out 57 batters in 2024, a career high. 2025 was Mears's sharpest full season, a 3.49 ERA against the league's 4.16.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nick Mears
- What years did Nick Mears play?
- Nick Mears played in Major League Baseball from 2020 to 2026.
- Was Nick Mears a pitcher?
- Yes. Nick Mears pitched in the major leagues, recording 9 wins and 189 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Nick Mears hit?
- Nick Mears hit 0 career home runs.
- What was Nick Mears's career batting average?
- Nick Mears batted .000 over his career, with 0 hits in 1 at bats.
- What was Nick Mears's career ERA?
- Nick Mears finished with a 4.66 career ERA, going 9-12 with 189 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Nick Mears have?
- Nick Mears recorded 189 career strikeouts.