Charlie Moore
Catcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1973-1987)
Charlie Moore was a catcher who played in Major League Baseball from 1973 to 1987 for the Milwaukee Brewers and the Toronto Blue Jays, a span of 15 seasons. In 1,334 career games, he hit .261 with 1,052 hits, 36 home runs, and 408 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Catcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 180 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1973-09-08
- Last Game
- 1987-10-04
Full name: Charles William Moore
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,334 | 4,033 | 456 | 1,052 | 187 | 43 | 36 | 408 | 51 | 346 | 470 | .261 | .319 | .355 | .675 | -3,011 |
Career AVG .261 vs. league average .260 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .319 vs. league average .325 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career SLG .355 vs. league average .386 across their career seasons β 8.0% below league average.
Career OPS .675 vs. league average .711 across their career seasons β 5.2% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | ML4 | AL | 8 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | .185 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1974 | ML4 | AL | 72 | 204 | 17 | 50 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 21 | 34 | .245 | .256 (-5%) | .324 (-3%) | .369 (-10%) | .693 (-6%) | -202.9 |
| 1975 | ML4 | AL | 73 | 241 | 26 | 70 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 1 | 17 | 31 | .290 | .257 (+13%) | .327 (+3%) | .374 (+5%) | .701 (+4%) | 129.3 |
| 1976 | ML4 | AL | 87 | 241 | 33 | 46 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 43 | 45 | .191 | .255 (-25%) | .320 (-2%) | .360 (-20%) | .681 (-11%) | -329.2 |
| 1977 | ML4 | AL | 138 | 375 | 42 | 93 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 45 | 1 | 31 | 39 | .248 | .264 (-6%) | .329 (-7%) | .401 (-10%) | .730 (-9%) | -559.7 |
| 1978 | ML4 | AL | 96 | 268 | 30 | 72 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 4 | 12 | 24 | .269 | .257 (+4%) | .323 (-7%) | .378 (-5%) | .702 (-6%) | -278.9 |
| 1979 | ML4 | AL | 111 | 337 | 45 | 101 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 38 | 8 | 29 | 32 | .300 | .265 (+13%) | .329 (+8%) | .397 (+2%) | .727 (+4%) | 317.4 |
| 1980 | ML4 | AL | 111 | 320 | 42 | 93 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 10 | 24 | 28 | .291 | .264 (+10%) | .326 (+3%) | .387 (-7%) | .714 (-2%) | -104.1 |
| 1981 | ML4 | AL | 48 | 156 | 16 | 47 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 13 | .301 | .255 (+18%) | .320 (+10%) | .368 (+11%) | .688 (+11%) | 261.4 |
| 1982 | ML4 | AL | 133 | 456 | 53 | 116 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 45 | 2 | 29 | 49 | .254 | .261 (-3%) | .324 (-8%) | .388 (-7%) | .712 (-8%) | -590.4 |
| 1983 | ML4 | AL | 151 | 529 | 65 | 150 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 49 | 11 | 55 | 42 | .284 | .260 (+9%) | .324 (+9%) | .389 (-5%) | .714 (+1%) | 257.1 |
| 1984 | ML4 | AL | 70 | 188 | 13 | 44 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 10 | 26 | .234 | .259 (-10%) | .322 (-15%) | .384 (-18%) | .707 (-17%) | -506.9 |
| 1985 | ML4 | AL | 105 | 349 | 35 | 81 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 27 | 53 | .232 | .257 (-10%) | .323 (-11%) | .390 (-25%) | .714 (-19%) | -1016.1 |
| 1986 | ML4 | AL | 80 | 235 | 24 | 61 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 39 | 5 | 21 | 38 | .260 | .257 (+1%) | .325 (-3%) | .395 (-5%) | .720 (-4%) | -186.6 |
| 1987 | TOR | AL | 51 | 107 | 15 | 23 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 12 | .215 | .262 (-18%) | .331 (-8%) | .415 (-15%) | .746 (-11%) | -201.2 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 1,334 | 4,033 | 456 | 1,052 | 187 | 43 | 36 | 408 | 51 | 346 | 470 | .261 | — | — | — | — | -3,011 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1334 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 683 | 2007 | 218 | 543 | 19 | 194 | .271 |
| Away | 651 | 2026 | 238 | 509 | 17 | 214 | .251 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-10-04 | TOR | DET | L | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1987-09-30 | TOR | MIL | L | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-29 | TOR | MIL | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-28 | TOR | MIL | L | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-25 | TOR | DET | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-22 | TOR | BAL | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1987-09-20 | TOR | NYY | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-17 | TOR | NYY | L | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-16 | TOR | BAL | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987-09-13 | TOR | NYY | L | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 894 | 742 | 3723 | 435 | 86 | 45 |
| OF | 396 | 360 | 758 | 31 | 15 | 8 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 | ML4 | C | 8 | 7 | 48 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 1974 | ML4 | C | 61 | 48 | 229 | 28 | 4 | 5 |
| 1975 | ML4 | C | 47 | 41 | 194 | 21 | 9 | 2 |
| 1975 | ML4 | OF | 22 | 22 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1976 | ML4 | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1976 | ML4 | C | 49 | 46 | 207 | 42 | 8 | 1 |
| 1976 | ML4 | OF | 28 | 26 | 42 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1977 | ML4 | C | 137 | 116 | 566 | 78 | 13 | 10 |
| 1978 | ML4 | C | 95 | 74 | 314 | 41 | 6 | 2 |
| 1979 | ML4 | C | 106 | 89 | 414 | 58 | 10 | 7 |
| 1980 | ML4 | C | 105 | 77 | 319 | 28 | 4 | 3 |
| 1981 | ML4 | C | 34 | 30 | 147 | 16 | 5 | 0 |
| 1981 | ML4 | OF | 8 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982 | ML4 | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982 | ML4 | C | 20 | 16 | 86 | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| 1982 | ML4 | OF | 115 | 101 | 231 | 13 | 3 | 6 |
| 1983 | ML4 | C | 7 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1983 | ML4 | OF | 150 | 148 | 301 | 9 | 7 | 1 |
| 1984 | ML4 | C | 7 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 1984 | ML4 | OF | 61 | 53 | 119 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1985 | ML4 | C | 102 | 96 | 504 | 54 | 13 | 7 |
| 1985 | ML4 | OF | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1986 | ML4 | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1986 | ML4 | C | 72 | 64 | 425 | 43 | 4 | 6 |
| 1986 | ML4 | OF | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 1987 | TOR | C | 44 | 34 | 236 | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| 1987 | TOR | OF | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Catcher | 894 |
| Second Base | 2 |
| Third Base | 1 |
| Left Field | 50 |
| Center Field | 8 |
| Right Field | 341 |
| Designated Hitter | 21 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 | TOR | AL | $256,000 |
| 1986 | ML4 | AL | $402,500 |
| 1985 | ML4 | AL | $365,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $1,023,500 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Charlie Moore (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Charlie Moore: the record in brief
Charlie Moore's major league career runs from a debut on September 8, 1973 to a final game on October 4, 1987. By club, Moore's seasons break down as the Milwaukee Brewers (1973 through 1986) and the Toronto Blue Jays (1987). Moore played primarily as a catcher and batted and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on June 21, 1953, in Birmingham, AL, USA and a listed size of 5-foot-11 and 180 pounds. Charlie Moore was the playing name; the full given name is Charles William.
In 1,334 games and 4,033 at bats, Moore batted .261 with 1,052 hits; the totals also include 36 home runs, 408 RBI, and 51 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .319 and the slugging percentage .355, for an OPS of .675. Against a .260 league average for those years, Moore's .261 average was near the norm. The OPS comparison is .675 to a league .711, 5.2% below average. 1983 produced Moore's most hits, 150 of them for the Milwaukee Brewers. Moore drove in a season-high 49 runs in 1983.
Frequently Asked Questions about Charlie Moore
- What years did Charlie Moore play?
- Charlie Moore played in Major League Baseball from 1973 to 1987.
- Was Charlie Moore a pitcher?
- No. Charlie Moore was a position player (Catcher).
- How many home runs did Charlie Moore hit?
- Charlie Moore hit 36 career home runs with 1052 hits.
- What was Charlie Moore's career batting average?
- Charlie Moore batted .261 over his career, with 1,052 hits in 4,033 at bats.
- How many RBI did Charlie Moore have?
- Charlie Moore drove in 408 runs in his career.
- Is Charlie Moore in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Charlie Moore has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.