Lennie Pearson
First Baseman · Career Stats, Bio & Records
- Position
- First Baseman
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'2" / 214 lb
- Died
- 12/7/1980 in East Orange, NJ, USA
- Awards
- 6Γ All-Star
Full name: Leonard Curtis Pearson
Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 492 | 1,830 | 347 | 537 | 102 | 24 | 54 | 351 | 45 | 163 | 11 | .293 | .352 | .464 | .816 | 4,571 |
Career AVG .293 vs. league average .264 across their career seasons β +11.2% above league average.
Career OBP .352 vs. league average .334 across their career seasons β +5.5% above league average.
Career SLG .464 vs. league average .372 across their career seasons β +24.6% above league average.
Career OPS .816 vs. league average .706 across their career seasons β +15.6% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | NE | NN2 | 24 | 77 | 15 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 0 | .234 | .276 (-15%) | .342 (-2%) | .398 (-12%) | .740 (-7%) | -75.4 |
| 1938 | NE | NN2 | 28 | 95 | 16 | 28 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .295 | .272 (+8%) | .341 (+2%) | .392 (+7%) | .734 (+5%) | 64.5 |
| 1939 | NE | NN2 | 41 | 161 | 21 | 37 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 29 | 2 | 4 | 4 | .230 | .274 (-16%) | .342 (-27%) | .393 (-2%) | .735 (-14%) | -429.1 |
| 1940 | NE | NN2 | 41 | 156 | 46 | 55 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 35 | 3 | 16 | 2 | .353 | .267 (+32%) | .335 (+23%) | .387 (+55%) | .722 (+40%) | 1058.5 |
| 1941 | NE | NN2 | 40 | 139 | 16 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 2 | .273 | .262 (+4%) | .332 (-6%) | .373 (+14%) | .705 (+4%) | 60.8 |
| 1942 | NE | NN2 | 54 | 201 | 43 | 67 | 19 | 0 | 11 | 56 | 3 | 22 | 1 | .333 | .253 (+32%) | .323 (+23%) | .349 (+69%) | .672 (+47%) | 1517.3 |
| 1942 | HG | NN2 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .375 | β | β | β | β | 1517.3 |
| 1943 | NE | NN2 | 33 | 122 | 27 | 34 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 5 | 19 | 0 | .279 | .255 (+9%) | .324 (+16%) | .346 (+47%) | .671 (+32%) | 602.1 |
| 1943 | HG | NN2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | β | β | β | β | 602.1 |
| 1943 | PS | NN2 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .154 | β | β | β | β | 602.1 |
| 1944 | NE | NN2 | 33 | 127 | 21 | 35 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 1 | 15 | 0 | .276 | .261 (+5%) | .325 (+8%) | .357 (+15%) | .683 (+11%) | 238.1 |
| 1945 | NE | NN2 | 20 | 75 | 15 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .307 | .260 (+18%) | .328 (+6%) | .354 (+39%) | .683 (+23%) | 237.1 |
| 1946 | NE | NN2 | 60 | 234 | 53 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 61 | 18 | 19 | 1 | .321 | .256 (+25%) | .328 (+14%) | .358 (+39%) | .687 (+27%) | 1020.8 |
| 1947 | NE | NN2 | 59 | 216 | 37 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 5 | 18 | 0 | .278 | .262 (+6%) | .336 (-1%) | .376 (+11%) | .712 (+5%) | 150.1 |
| 1948 | NE | NN2 | 53 | 202 | 34 | 60 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 18 | 0 | .297 | .263 (+13%) | .340 (+4%) | .379 (+3%) | .719 (+4%) | 126.2 |
| Career · 15 seasons | 492 | 1,830 | 347 | 537 | 102 | 24 | 54 | 351 | 45 | 163 | 11 | .293 | — | — | — | — | 7,292 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.15 | 0.0 |
Career ERA 4.15 vs. league average 3.94 across their career seasons β 5.6% worse than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941 | NE | NN2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.15 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 1 season | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.15 | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 294 | 290 | 2759 | 136 | 52 | 156 |
| 2B | 12 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
| 3B | 56 | 53 | 55 | 92 | 10 | 6 |
| OF | 141 | 123 | 209 | 6 | 13 | 1 |
| P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| SS | 5 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 2 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 | NE | 3B | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1937 | NE | OF | 21 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | NE | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1938 | NE | OF | 30 | 27 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1939 | NE | 1B | 2 | 2 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 1939 | NE | 2B | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 1939 | NE | 3B | 8 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 1939 | NE | OF | 33 | 28 | 53 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| 1940 | NE | 3B | 17 | 17 | 16 | 29 | 1 | 3 |
| 1940 | NE | OF | 19 | 19 | 34 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 1940 | NE | SS | 5 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 2 |
| 1941 | NE | 1B | 3 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| 1941 | NE | 3B | 24 | 23 | 28 | 42 | 7 | 2 |
| 1941 | NE | OF | 12 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 1941 | NE | P | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942 | NE | 1B | 43 | 41 | 351 | 19 | 5 | 21 |
| 1942 | NE | 2B | 5 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| 1942 | NE | 3B | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 1942 | NE | OF | 6 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1942 | HG | OF | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1943 | NE | 1B | 32 | 32 | 318 | 19 | 5 | 24 |
| 1943 | NE | OF | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1943 | HG | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1943 | PS | OF | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1944 | NE | 1B | 30 | 30 | 300 | 19 | 5 | 29 |
| 1944 | NE | 2B | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 1944 | NE | OF | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1945 | NE | 1B | 14 | 14 | 136 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| 1945 | NE | OF | 7 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1946 | NE | 1B | 60 | 59 | 574 | 23 | 16 | 27 |
| 1946 | NE | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947 | NE | 1B | 58 | 57 | 525 | 21 | 6 | 28 |
| 1947 | NE | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1947 | NE | OF | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1948 | NE | 1B | 52 | 52 | 508 | 25 | 9 | 19 |
| 1948 | NE | OF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 1 |
| First Base | 294 |
| Second Base | 12 |
| Third Base | 56 |
| Shortstop | 5 |
| Left Field | 85 |
| Center Field | 50 |
| Right Field | 6 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lennie Pearson
- Was Lennie Pearson a pitcher?
- No. Lennie Pearson was a position player (First Baseman), though he did pitch in 1 career game.
- How many home runs did Lennie Pearson hit?
- Lennie Pearson hit 54 career home runs with 537 hits.