Wandy Peralta
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2016-2026)
Wandy Peralta is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2016 for 4 teams, including the Cincinnati Reds, a span of 11 seasons. Across 567 career appearances, he has gone 31-24 with a 3.75 ERA and 426 strikeouts.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- L / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 227 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2016-09-04
Full name: Wandy Luis Peralta
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 8.59 | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 3 | 4 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.2 | 53 | 27 | 24 | 57 | 3.76 | 4.36 (+14%) | 319.8 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 2 | 2 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.1 | 58 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 5.36 | 4.15 (-29%) | -455.0 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.0 | 36 | 23 | 15 | 27 | 6.09 | 4.51 (-35%) | -2077.7 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3.18 | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 1 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.1 | 22 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 3.29 | 4.45 (+26%) | 163.2 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 2 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.1 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 5.40 | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 3 | 3 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 42.2 | 38 | 14 | 18 | 35 | 2.95 | 4.27 (+31%) | -131.5 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 3 | 4 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 56.1 | 42 | 17 | 17 | 47 | 2.72 | 3.97 (+32%) | 1573.4 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 4 | 2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 54.0 | 36 | 17 | 30 | 51 | 2.83 | 4.33 (+35%) | -971.5 |
| 2024 | SDN | NL | 3 | 2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.1 | 33 | 17 | 13 | 22 | 3.99 | 4.08 (+2%) | -1326.4 |
| 2025 | SDN | NL | 6 | 1 | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71.2 | 66 | 25 | 30 | 63 | 3.14 | 4.16 (+25%) | 972.6 |
| 2026 | SD | NL | 3 | 3 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.1 | 79 | 31 | 23 | 50 | 3.61 | 4.18 (+14%) | - |
| Career · 13 seasons | 31 | 24 | 567 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 533.0 | 489 | 222 | 223 | 426 | 3.75 | — | -1,933 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 502 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .248 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .413 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .731 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CIN | NL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | CIN | NL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | CIN | NL | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SFN | NL | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SFN | NL | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | NYA | AL | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | NYA | AL | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | NYA | AL | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | SDN | NL | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | SDN | NL | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 502 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLWC2 | SDN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NLDS2 | SDN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALCS | NYA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALDS1 | NYA | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 11.1 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3.18 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1004 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 255 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 255 | 231.2 | 223 | 106 | 110 | 208 | 4.12 |
| Away | 247 | 224.0 | 187 | 85 | 90 | 168 | 3.42 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | SDP | AZ | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | SDP | MIL | — | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-21 | SDP | CHW | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-19 | SDP | CHW | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-18 | SDP | NYN | — | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-12 | SDP | COL | — | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-09 | SDP | CIN | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-08 | SDP | CIN | W | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-02 | SDP | BAL | — | 0.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-08-31 | SDP | MIN | — | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CIN | P | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | CIN | P | 69 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | CIN | P | 59 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | CIN | P | 39 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | SFN | P | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SFN | P | 25 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | SFN | P | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | NYA | P | 46 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | NYA | P | 56 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023 | NYA | P | 63 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | SDN | P | 46 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | SDN | P | 71 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 502 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Wandy Peralta: the record in brief
Wandy Peralta made a major league debut on September 4, 2016 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. Peralta played for the Cincinnati Reds (2016 to 2019), the San Francisco Giants (2019 to 2021), the New York Yankees (2021 to 2023), and the San Diego Padres (2024 through 2025). The bio lists Peralta as a pitcher who both batted and threw left-handed. The recorded size is 6'0" and 227 pounds. The birth record reads July 27, 1991, in San Francisco de Macoris, Duarte, D.R. The given name on file is Wandy Luis Peralta.
Peralta has gone 31-24 with a 3.75 ERA in 567 games, 7 of them starts. The totals include 426 strikeouts and 13 saves. That 3.75 ERA compares with a 4.23 league average across the same seasons, 11.3% better. The best win total was 6, in 2025. 2022 was Peralta's sharpest full season, a 2.72 ERA against the league's 3.97.
Peralta made 10 postseason pitching appearances, with a 0-0 record and 3.18 ERA. Those appearances came in 2022, 2024, and 2025.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wandy Peralta
- What years did Wandy Peralta play?
- Wandy Peralta played in Major League Baseball from 2016 to 2026.
- Was Wandy Peralta a pitcher?
- Yes. Wandy Peralta pitched in the major leagues, recording 31 wins and 426 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Wandy Peralta hit?
- Wandy Peralta hit 0 career home runs.
- What was Wandy Peralta's career batting average?
- Wandy Peralta batted .000 over his career, with 0 hits in 1 at bats.
- What was Wandy Peralta's career ERA?
- Wandy Peralta finished with a 3.75 career ERA, going 31-24 with 426 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Wandy Peralta have?
- Wandy Peralta recorded 426 career strikeouts.