Drew Pomeranz
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2011-2021)
Drew Pomeranz is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2011 for 8 teams, including the Colorado Rockies, a span of 11 seasons. Across 377 career appearances, he has gone 52-63 with a 3.87 ERA and 957 strikeouts. Drew Pomeranz is an All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 2227.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / L
- Height / Weight
- 6'5" / 246 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2011-09-11
- Last Game
- 2021-08-10
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Thomas Andrew Pomeranz
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | COL | NL | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 19 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 5.40 | 3.94 (-37%) | 622.6 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 2 | 9 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96.2 | 97 | 53 | 46 | 83 | 4.93 | 4.01 (-23%) | -1926.9 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 0 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21.2 | 25 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 6.23 | 3.87 (-61%) | -1407.1 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | 5 | 4 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69.0 | 51 | 18 | 26 | 64 | 2.35 | 3.74 (+37%) | -50.5 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | 5 | 6 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 86.0 | 71 | 35 | 31 | 82 | 3.66 | 3.96 (+8%) | 742.9 |
| 2016 | SDN | NL | 8 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102.0 | 67 | 28 | 41 | 115 | 2.47 | 4.19 (+41%) | 2716.3 |
| 2016 | BOS | AL | 3 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.2 | 70 | 35 | 24 | 71 | 4.59 | 4.19 (-9%) | -1008.9 |
| 2017 | BOS | AL | 17 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 173.2 | 166 | 64 | 69 | 174 | 3.32 | 4.36 (+24%) | 2342.4 |
| 2018 | BOS | AL | 2 | 6 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74.0 | 87 | 50 | 44 | 66 | 6.08 | 4.15 (-47%) | -2371.8 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 2 | 9 | 21 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77.2 | 89 | 49 | 36 | 92 | 5.68 | 4.51 (-26%) | -1418.4 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 0 | 1 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26.1 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 45 | 2.39 | 4.51 (+47%) | 1206.4 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 18.2 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 29 | 1.45 | 4.45 (+68%) | 967.6 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 1 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.2 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 30 | 1.75 | 4.27 (+59%) | 807.2 |
| 2025 | CHN | NL | 2 | 2 | 57 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 49.2 | 38 | 12 | 15 | 57 | 2.17 | 4.16 (+48%) | 1005.8 |
| 2026 | CHC | NL | 2 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.0 | 32 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 5.59 | 4.18 (-34%) | - |
| Career · 15 seasons | 52 | 63 | 377 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 937.0 | 856 | 403 | 400 | 957 | 3.87 | — | 2,228 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 346 | 89 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 54 | .135 | .144 | .225 | .369 | 0 |
Career AVG .135 vs. league average .251 across their career seasons — 46.4% below league average.
Career OBP .144 vs. league average .319 across their career seasons — 54.7% below league average.
Career SLG .225 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — 45.0% below league average.
Career OPS .369 vs. league average .728 across their career seasons — 49.3% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | COL | NL | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .200 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | COL | NL | 22 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | .231 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | COL | NL | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | OAK | AL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | SDN | NL | 17 | 33 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | .152 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | BOS | AL | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | BOS | AL | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | BOS | AL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | SFN | NL | 21 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | MIL | NL | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | CHN | NL | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 346 | 89 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 54 | .135 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLDS1 | CHN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | NLWC2 | CHN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | SDN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SDN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | NLWC | MIL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2017 | ALDS2 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | ALDS2 | BOS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 17.2 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 3.57 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NLDS1 | CHN | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2.25 |
| 2025 | NLWC2 | CHN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | SDN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SDN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | NLWC | MIL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | ALDS2 | BOS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18.00 |
| 2016 | ALDS2 | BOS | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4.91 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (692 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 178 | 40 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .125 |
| Away | 168 | 49 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | .143 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 178 | 448.0 | 398 | 185 | 185 | 477 | 3.72 |
| Away | 168 | 460.0 | 426 | 200 | 199 | 463 | 3.91 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-27 | CHC | STL | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-25 | CHC | NYN | — | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-23 | CHC | NYN | — | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | CHC | CIN | L | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025-09-17 | CHC | PIT | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-16 | CHC | PIT | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-13 | CHC | TBR | — | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-12 | CHC | TBR | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-07 | CHC | WAS | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-06 | CHC | WAS | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | COL | P | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | COL | P | 22 | 22 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | COL | P | 8 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | OAK | P | 20 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | OAK | P | 53 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| 2016 | SDN | P | 17 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | BOS | P | 14 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | BOS | P | 32 | 32 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 4 |
| 2018 | BOS | P | 26 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | SFN | P | 21 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | MIL | P | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SDN | P | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SDN | P | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | CHN | P | 57 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 346 |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SDN | NL | $1,350,000 |
| 2015 | OAK | AL | $517,500 |
| Total Career Earnings | $1,867,500 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mississippi | Oxford | MS | 2008, 2009, 2010 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Drew Pomeranz (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Drew Pomeranz: the record in brief
Drew Pomeranz made a major league debut on September 11, 2011 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. Club by club, the record runs the Colorado Rockies (2011 through 2013), the Oakland Athletics (2014 to 2015), the San Diego Padres (2016 through 2021), the Boston Red Sox (2016 through 2018), the San Francisco Giants (2019), the Milwaukee Brewers (2019), and the Chicago Cubs (2025). Pomeranz, a pitcher by primary position, hit right-handed while throwing left-handed. Pomeranz is listed at 6'5" and 246 pounds. The birth record reads November 22, 1988, in Memphis, TN, USA. Pomeranz's full given name, per the bio, is Thomas Andrew Pomeranz.
The pitching table credits Pomeranz with a 52-63 record and a 3.87 ERA in 377 games. The same table counts 957 strikeouts and 10 saves. That 3.87 ERA compares with a 4.12 league average across the same seasons, 6.0% better. No season topped the 17 wins of 2017.
Frequently Asked Questions about Drew Pomeranz
- What years did Drew Pomeranz play?
- Drew Pomeranz played in Major League Baseball from 2011 to 2021.
- Was Drew Pomeranz a pitcher?
- Yes. Drew Pomeranz pitched in the major leagues, recording 52 wins and 957 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Drew Pomeranz hit?
- Drew Pomeranz hit 2 career home runs with 12 hits.
- What was Drew Pomeranz's career batting average?
- Drew Pomeranz batted .135 over his career, with 12 hits in 89 at bats.
- How many RBI did Drew Pomeranz have?
- Drew Pomeranz drove in 5 runs in his career.
- What was Drew Pomeranz's career ERA?
- Drew Pomeranz finished with a 3.87 career ERA, going 52-63 with 957 strikeouts.