Jurickson Profar
Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2012-2025)
Jurickson Profar is an outfielder who has played in Major League Baseball since 2012 for 5 teams, including the Texas Rangers, a span of 14 seasons. In 1,199 career games, he has hit .245 with 995 hits, 125 home runs, and 487 RBI. Jurickson Profar is an All-Star and a Silver Slugger. His career PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of offensive impact — is 2,079.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
PIV is computed through the 2025 season, so it does not yet include 2026. Every other career total on this page includes 2026 through October 12, 2026.
- Position
- Outfielder
- Bats / Throws
- B / R
- Height / Weight
- 6'0" / 184 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2012-09-02
- Awards
- All-Star · Silver Slugger
Full name: Jurickson Barthelomeus Profar
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,199 | 4,065 | 584 | 995 | 211 | 18 | 125 | 487 | 66 | 478 | 751 | .245 | .333 | .398 | .731 | 2,079 |
Career AVG .245 vs. league average .249 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OBP .333 vs. league average .318 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career SLG .398 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — near league average.
Career OPS .731 vs. league average .729 across their career seasons — near league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | TEX | AL | 9 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | .176 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | TEX | AL | 85 | 286 | 30 | 67 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 26 | 63 | .234 | .253 (-8%) | .317 (-3%) | .396 (-15%) | .714 (-10%) | -385.3 |
| 2016 | TEX | AL | 90 | 272 | 35 | 65 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 2 | 30 | 61 | .239 | .255 (-6%) | .321 (avg) | .417 (-19%) | .738 (-11%) | -398.2 |
| 2017 | TEX | AL | 22 | 58 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 14 | .172 | .254 (-32%) | .324 (-9%) | .425 (-51%) | .750 (-33%) | -288.5 |
| 2018 | TEX | AL | 146 | 524 | 82 | 133 | 35 | 6 | 20 | 77 | 10 | 54 | 88 | .254 | .247 (+2%) | .318 (+5%) | .409 (+12%) | .727 (+9%) | 944.4 |
| 2019 | OAK | AL | 139 | 459 | 65 | 100 | 24 | 2 | 20 | 67 | 9 | 48 | 75 | .218 | .252 (-14%) | .322 (-7%) | .434 (-6%) | .757 (-6%) | -482.4 |
| 2020 | SDN | NL | 56 | 180 | 28 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 7 | 15 | 28 | .278 | .244 (+14%) | .321 (+7%) | .417 (+2%) | .739 (+4%) | 155.5 |
| 2021 | SDN | NL | 137 | 353 | 47 | 80 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 10 | 49 | 65 | .227 | .243 (-7%) | .317 (+4%) | .410 (-22%) | .727 (-11%) | -481.8 |
| 2022 | SDN | NL | 152 | 575 | 82 | 140 | 36 | 2 | 15 | 58 | 5 | 73 | 103 | .243 | .242 (avg) | .311 (+6%) | .394 (-1%) | .706 (+2%) | 390.3 |
| 2023 | COL | NL | 111 | 415 | 51 | 98 | 25 | 2 | 8 | 39 | 1 | 45 | 86 | .236 | .248 (-5%) | .320 (-1%) | .414 (-12%) | .734 (-7%) | -472.5 |
| 2023 | SDN | NL | 14 | 44 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 4 | .295 | — | — | — | — | -472.5 |
| 2024 | SDN | NL | 158 | 564 | 94 | 158 | 29 | 0 | 24 | 85 | 10 | 76 | 101 | .280 | .243 (+15%) | .312 (+22%) | .399 (+15%) | .711 (+18%) | 2412.2 |
| 2025 | ATL | NL | 80 | 318 | 56 | 78 | 16 | 1 | 14 | 43 | 9 | 48 | 59 | .245 | .245 (avg) | .315 (+12%) | .403 (+7%) | .718 (+9%) | 685.5 |
| Career · 13 seasons | 1,199 | 4,065 | 584 | 995 | 211 | 18 | 125 | 487 | 66 | 478 | 751 | .245 | — | — | — | — | 1,607 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 89 | 8 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | .258 |
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NLDS2 | SDN | 5 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .222 |
| 2024 | NLWC2 | SDN | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .143 |
| 2022 | NLCS | SDN | 5 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .211 |
| 2022 | NLDS2 | SDN | 4 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .231 |
| 2022 | NLWC1 | SDN | 3 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | .333 |
| 2020 | NLDS1 | SDN | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2020 | NLWC2 | SDN | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .571 |
| 2019 | ALWC | OAK | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| 2012 | ALWC | TEX | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1199 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 597 | 1944 | 288 | 496 | 69 | 244 | .255 |
| Away | 602 | 2121 | 296 | 499 | 56 | 243 | .235 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | ATL | PIT | W | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-27 | ATL | PIT | L | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2025-09-26 | ATL | PIT | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-24 | ATL | WAS | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| 2025-09-23 | ATL | WAS | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-09-22 | ATL | WAS | W | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025-09-21 | ATL | DET | W | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-20 | ATL | DET | W | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025-09-19 | ATL | DET | W | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-09-17 | ATL | WAS | W | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 72 | 52 | 472 | 25 | 1 | 50 |
| 2B | 219 | 191 | 361 | 458 | 23 | 118 |
| 3B | 89 | 74 | 56 | 140 | 17 | 11 |
| OF | 628 | 594 | 1007 | 26 | 13 | 5 |
| SS | 104 | 93 | 93 | 234 | 16 | 50 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | TEX | 2B | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 2012 | TEX | SS | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | TEX | 2B | 32 | 29 | 54 | 75 | 4 | 16 |
| 2013 | TEX | 3B | 10 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| 2013 | TEX | OF | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | TEX | SS | 18 | 16 | 22 | 43 | 2 | 9 |
| 2016 | TEX | 1B | 17 | 13 | 111 | 10 | 0 | 12 |
| 2016 | TEX | 2B | 19 | 15 | 35 | 55 | 2 | 14 |
| 2016 | TEX | 3B | 25 | 16 | 9 | 33 | 4 | 1 |
| 2016 | TEX | OF | 14 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | TEX | SS | 11 | 10 | 11 | 26 | 1 | 9 |
| 2017 | TEX | 1B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | TEX | 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | TEX | 3B | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | TEX | OF | 12 | 12 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2017 | TEX | SS | 4 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 | TEX | 1B | 24 | 20 | 201 | 7 | 0 | 23 |
| 2018 | TEX | 2B | 10 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 1 | 13 |
| 2018 | TEX | 3B | 51 | 46 | 39 | 85 | 11 | 9 |
| 2018 | TEX | OF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | TEX | SS | 68 | 61 | 57 | 148 | 13 | 29 |
| 2019 | OAK | 1B | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 | OAK | 2B | 124 | 114 | 221 | 245 | 13 | 63 |
| 2019 | OAK | OF | 7 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SDN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | SDN | 2B | 17 | 16 | 18 | 29 | 1 | 7 |
| 2020 | SDN | OF | 39 | 34 | 52 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | SDN | 1B | 20 | 12 | 108 | 5 | 1 | 11 |
| 2021 | SDN | 2B | 10 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 3 |
| 2021 | SDN | OF | 81 | 71 | 120 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 | SDN | OF | 146 | 141 | 229 | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| 2023 | COL | OF | 89 | 86 | 151 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023 | SDN | 1B | 5 | 4 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 | SDN | 2B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | SDN | OF | 8 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | SDN | 1B | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | SDN | OF | 148 | 148 | 230 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | ATL | OF | 79 | 79 | 164 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 72 |
| Second Base | 219 |
| Third Base | 89 |
| Shortstop | 104 |
| Left Field | 578 |
| Center Field | 21 |
| Right Field | 33 |
| Designated Hitter | 69 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Silver Slugger | OF |
| 2024 | TSN All-Star | OF |
Salary History
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | TEX | AL | $491,000 |
| Total Career Earnings | $491,000 | ||
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Most Valuable Player | NL | 14th | 23.0 | 420 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Jurickson Profar: the record in brief
Jurickson Profar made a major league debut on September 2, 2012 and is still active, so the totals on this page keep changing. Club by club, the record runs the Texas Rangers (2012 to 2018), the Oakland Athletics (2019), the San Diego Padres (2020 through 2024), the Colorado Rockies (2023), and the Atlanta Braves (2025). Profar played primarily as an outfielder and batted from both sides and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on February 20, 1993, in Willemstad, Curaçao and a listed size of 6-foot-0 and 184 pounds. The given name on file is Jurickson Barthelomeus Profar.
The batting record for Profar: 1,199 games, 995 hits in 4,065 at bats, and a .245 average; the totals also include 125 homers, 487 runs batted in, and 66 stolen bases. The on-base percentage is .333 and the slugging percentage .398, for an OPS of .731. Profar hit .245 while the league hit .249 over the same span, a figure close to average.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jurickson Profar
- What years did Jurickson Profar play?
- Jurickson Profar played in Major League Baseball from 2012 to 2025.
- Was Jurickson Profar a pitcher?
- No. Jurickson Profar was a position player (Outfielder).
- How many home runs did Jurickson Profar hit?
- Jurickson Profar hit 125 career home runs with 995 hits.
- What was Jurickson Profar's career batting average?
- Jurickson Profar batted .245 over his career, with 995 hits in 4,065 at bats.
- How many RBI did Jurickson Profar have?
- Jurickson Profar drove in 487 runs in his career.
- Is Jurickson Profar in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Jurickson Profar has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.