Framber Valdez
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2018-2026)
Framber Valdez is a pitcher who has played in Major League Baseball since 2018 for the Houston Astros and the Detroit Tigers, a span of 9 seasons. Across 219 career appearances, he has gone 91-64 with a 3.46 ERA and 1,188 strikeouts. Framber Valdez is a 2-time All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 19235.5.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / L
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 239 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2018-08-21
- Awards
- 2× All-Star
- Jersey
- #59
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | AL | 4 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.0 | 22 | 9 | 24 | 34 | 2.19 | 4.15 (+47%) | -460.9 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 4 | 7 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.2 | 74 | 46 | 44 | 68 | 5.86 | 4.51 (-30%) | -844.3 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 5 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70.2 | 63 | 28 | 16 | 76 | 3.57 | 4.45 (+20%) | 2870.4 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 11 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 134.2 | 110 | 47 | 58 | 125 | 3.14 | 4.27 (+26%) | 887.1 |
| 2022 | HOU | AL | 17 | 6 | 31 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 201.1 | 166 | 63 | 67 | 194 | 2.82 | 3.97 (+29%) | 4772.9 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 12 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 198.0 | 166 | 76 | 57 | 200 | 3.45 | 4.33 (+20%) | 4297.8 |
| 2024 | HOU | AL | 15 | 7 | 28 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 176.1 | 140 | 57 | 55 | 169 | 2.91 | 4.08 (+29%) | 3801.8 |
| 2025 | HOU | AL | 13 | 11 | 31 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 192.0 | 171 | 78 | 68 | 187 | 3.66 | 4.16 (+12%) | 3910.7 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 10 | 12 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174.0 | 170 | 78 | 67 | 135 | 4.03 | 4.18 (+3%) | - |
| Career · 9 seasons | 91 | 64 | 219 | 197 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1,254.2 | 1,082 | 482 | 456 | 1,188 | 3.46 | — | 19,235 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | AL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | HOU | AL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | HOU | AL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | HOU | AL | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | HOU | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2023 | HOU | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2024 | HOU | AL | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2025 | HOU | AL | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 8 seasons | 188 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ALWC1 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | WS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | WS | HOU | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2020 | ALWC3 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
| W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 0 | 85.0 | 82 | 41 | 34 | 95 | 4.34 |
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ALWC1 | HOU | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6.23 |
| 2023 | ALCS | HOU | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 8.22 |
| 2023 | ALDS2 | HOU | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 10.38 |
| 2022 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | ALDS2 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3.18 |
| 2022 | WS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 1.46 |
| 2021 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10.2 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2.53 |
| 2021 | ALDS1 | HOU | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8.31 |
| 2021 | WS | HOU | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4.2 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 19.29 |
| 2020 | ALCS | HOU | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12.0 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 2.25 |
| 2020 | ALDS2 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.57 |
| 2020 | ALWC3 | HOU | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (376 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Away | 94 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 94 | 535.0 | 440 | 186 | 187 | 577 | 3.13 |
| Away | 94 | 545.2 | 472 | 218 | 202 | 476 | 3.60 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-25 | HOU | OAK | W | 7.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| 2025-09-20 | HOU | SEA | L | 4.2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 2025-09-14 | HOU | ATL | L | 4.0 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025-09-07 | HOU | TEX | L | 7.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 2025-09-02 | HOU | NYY | L | 5.0 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 2 |
| 2025-08-27 | HOU | COL | W | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 2025-08-20 | HOU | DET | L | 5.0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-08-15 | HOU | BAL | L | 6.2 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025-08-09 | HOU | NYY | — | 5.2 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-08-03 | HOU | BOS | L | 6.0 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
Season-by-Season Fielding
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 188 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | All-MLB Team - Second Team | SP |
| 2023 | Player of the Week | Week of 2023-08-05 |
| 2022 | All-MLB Team - First Team | SP |
Award Voting History
| Year | Award | League | Finish | Points Won | Points Max | Votes First |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cy Young Award | AL | 7th | 17.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2024 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 15th | 1.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2023 | Cy Young Award | AL | 9th | 6.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2022 | Cy Young Award | AL | 5th | 14.0 | 210 | 0 |
| 2022 | Most Valuable Player | AL | 20th | 2.0 | 420 | 0 |
| 2020 | Cy Young Award | AL | 11th | 1.0 | 210 | 0 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Framber Valdez: the record in brief
Active since a debut on August 21, 2018, Framber Valdez has a record on this page that is still being added to. Valdez spent the whole of the career shown here with one club, the Houston Astros. Born on November 19, 1993, in Palenque, San Cristóbal, D.R., Valdez is listed as a pitcher and threw left-handed and batted right-handed. The bio gives 5-foot-11 and 239 pounds.
The pitching table credits Valdez with a 91-64 record and a 3.46 ERA in 219 games. The same table counts 1,188 strikeouts. That 3.46 ERA compares with a 4.22 league average across the same seasons, 18.0% better. No season topped the 17 wins of 2022. 2023 produced Valdez's most strikeouts, 200. Among the heaviest workloads, the lowest ERA was 2.82 in 2022, when the league's was 3.97. By Pitcher PIV, Baseball Data Hub's measure of run prevention relative to each season's league, Valdez's career adds up to 19,235.5.
Frequently Asked Questions about Framber Valdez
- What years did Framber Valdez play?
- Framber Valdez played in Major League Baseball from 2018 to 2026.
- Was Framber Valdez a pitcher?
- Yes. Framber Valdez pitched in the major leagues, recording 91 wins and 1188 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Framber Valdez hit?
- Framber Valdez hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams has Framber Valdez played for?
- Framber Valdez has played for 2 teams: the Houston Astros (2018–2025) and the Detroit Tigers (2026).
- Has Framber Valdez won a Cy Young Award?
- No. Framber Valdez has not won the Cy Young Award through the 2025 season, the latest in the site's award records.
- What awards has Framber Valdez won?
- Framber Valdez has been selected to 2 All-Star Games.
- What are Framber Valdez's career stats?
- In 219 games, Framber Valdez has gone 91-64 with a 3.46 ERA, 1,188 strikeouts, and 1,254.2 innings pitched.
- What position does Framber Valdez play?
- Framber Valdez plays primarily as a pitcher, the position where he has appeared in the most games.
- How tall is Framber Valdez and how much does he weigh?
- Framber Valdez is listed at 5 feet 11 inches and 239 pounds.
- What number does Framber Valdez wear?
- Framber Valdez wears number 59, according to MLB's 2026 roster data.
- What was Framber Valdez's career ERA?
- Framber Valdez finished with a 3.46 career ERA, going 91-64 with 1,188 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Framber Valdez have?
- Framber Valdez recorded 1,188 career strikeouts.
- How many All-Star Games has Framber Valdez made?
- Framber Valdez has been selected to 2 All-Star Games.