Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 11 | 217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 206.0 | 167 | 125 | 33 | 142 | 253 | 5.46 | -2449.1 |
Career ERA 5.46 vs. league average 4.21 across their career seasons β 29.6% worse than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 13 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 24.43 | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 2 | 3 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.3 | 32 | 21 | 38 | 74 | 3.91 | 4.51 (+13%) | 161.5 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 1 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.3 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 32 | 2.66 | 4.45 (+40%) | 342.9 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 1 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31.7 | 29 | 26 | 25 | 42 | 7.39 | 4.27 (-73%) | -1082.7 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 1 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 30.0 | 26 | 11 | 13 | 36 | 3.30 | 3.97 (+17%) | -158.1 |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | β | 0.0 |
| 2024 | WAS | NL | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.0 | 47 | 27 | 29 | 44 | 4.76 | 4.08 (-17%) | -1712.7 |
| 2025 | PIT | NL | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 10.57 | β | 0.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13.50 | β | 0.0 |
| 2026 | DET | AL | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 3.86 | β | - |
| Career · 10 seasons | 5 | 11 | 217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 206.0 | 167 | 125 | 142 | 253 | 5.46 | — | -2,449 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .246 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .317 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .410 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .727 across their career seasons β 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | NL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2019 | WAS | NL | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2020 | WAS | NL | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2021 | WAS | NL | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2022 | WAS | NL | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2023 | WAS | NL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2024 | WAS | NL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2025 | PIT | NL | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 2025 | DET | AL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 9 seasons | 211 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (422 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 106 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 106 | 102.0 | 76 | 53 | 59 | 120 | 4.68 |
| Away | 105 | 97.0 | 88 | 69 | 75 | 127 | 6.40 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-28 | DET | BOS | — | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-09-21 | DET | ATL | — | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-06-01 | PIT | SDP | L | 0.1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-05-30 | PIT | SDP | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2025-05-28 | PIT | AZ | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-05-23 | PIT | MIL | — | 0.1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-05-21 | PIT | CIN | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-05-17 | PIT | PHI | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025-05-16 | PIT | PHI | — | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-05-14 | PIT | NYN | — | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | 211 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CIN | P | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | WAS | P | 52 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | WAS | P | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | WAS | P | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | WAS | P | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | WAS | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | WAS | P | 50 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | PIT | P | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | DET | P | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 211 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Tanner Rainey
- What years did Tanner Rainey play?
- Tanner Rainey played in Major League Baseball from 2018 to 2026.
- Was Tanner Rainey a pitcher?
- Yes. Tanner Rainey pitched in the major leagues, recording 5 wins and 253 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Tanner Rainey hit?
- Tanner Rainey hit 0 career home runs.