Negro Leagues (season totals). Additive Retrosheet-digitized totals for seasons not already in the logs above; they are not summed into the career line. No team/league breakdown is available, and coverage may be partial.
Negro Leagues Season-by-Season Batting
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 459 | 1,515 | 266 | 482 | 96 | 29 | 41 | 285 | 25 | 142 | 2 | .318 | .387 | .501 | .888 | 5,647 |
Career AVG .318 vs. league average .284 across their career seasons β +12.2% above league average.
Career OBP .387 vs. league average .345 across their career seasons β +12.2% above league average.
Career SLG .501 vs. league average .397 across their career seasons β +26.4% above league average.
Career OPS .888 vs. league average .742 across their career seasons β +19.8% above league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | ABC | NNL | 8 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .250 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1921 | NLG | EAS | 4 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1921 | COB | NNL | 5 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .412 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1922 | CAG | NNL | 23 | 47 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .234 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1923 | CAG | NNL | 35 | 70 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .229 | .282 (-19%) | .344 (-22%) | .390 (-30%) | .734 (-26%) | -293.6 |
| 1924 | CAG | NNL | 14 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .167 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1925 | ABC | NNL | 15 | 38 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .263 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1926 | ABC | NNL | 60 | 213 | 29 | 66 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 32 | 2 | 23 | 0 | .310 | .279 (+11%) | .345 (+9%) | .390 (+13%) | .735 (+11%) | 426.5 |
| 1927 | DS | NNL | 76 | 270 | 53 | 103 | 23 | 8 | 11 | 63 | 3 | 24 | 0 | .381 | .282 (+35%) | .344 (+28%) | .392 (+65%) | .736 (+48%) | 2323.8 |
| 1928 | DS | NNL | 81 | 303 | 61 | 105 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 64 | 9 | 33 | 0 | .347 | .280 (+23%) | .342 (+23%) | .395 (+29%) | .737 (+26%) | 1602.1 |
| 1929 | DS | NNL | 69 | 253 | 52 | 74 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 46 | 2 | 27 | 1 | .292 | .289 (+1%) | .353 (+10%) | .415 (+14%) | .769 (+12%) | 689.2 |
| 1929 | CAG | NNL | 3 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .333 | β | β | β | β | 689.2 |
| 1930 | DS | NNL | 65 | 246 | 48 | 78 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 49 | 8 | 22 | 1 | .317 | .293 (+8%) | .354 (+9%) | .429 (+30%) | .784 (+20%) | 898.9 |
| 1931 | AB2 | NNL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 459 | 1,515 | 266 | 482 | 96 | 29 | 41 | 285 | 25 | 142 | 2 | .318 | — | — | — | — | 6,336 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Pitching Statistics
| W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | HR | BB | SO | ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | 36 | 126 | 88 | 58 | 11 | 0 | 752.3 | 739 | 300 | 23 | 236 | 290 | 3.59 | 7525.9 |
Career ERA 3.59 vs. league average 4.13 across their career seasons β 13.2% better than league average.
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | ABC | NNL | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31.3 | 26 | 9 | 24 | 17 | 2.59 | 3.45 (+25%) | -589.4 |
| 1921 | NLG | EAS | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.0 | 31 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 10.50 | 4.02 (-161%) | -265.5 |
| 1921 | COB | NNL | 5 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 40.0 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 0.45 | 4.02 (+89%) | 332.2 |
| 1922 | CAG | NNL | 6 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 119.3 | 114 | 40 | 33 | 39 | 3.02 | 4.18 (+28%) | 730.1 |
| 1923 | CAG | NNL | 15 | 7 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 184.7 | 168 | 52 | 47 | 69 | 2.53 | 4.03 (+37%) | 3131.9 |
| 1924 | CAG | NNL | 5 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 59.0 | 66 | 27 | 30 | 21 | 4.12 | 4.13 (avg) | -166.5 |
| 1925 | ABC | NNL | 2 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 88.0 | 117 | 74 | 23 | 42 | 7.57 | 4.55 (-66%) | 2358.5 |
| 1926 | ABC | NNL | 4 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 48.0 | 42 | 14 | 14 | 23 | 2.62 | 4.11 (+36%) | 1030.8 |
| 1927 | DS | NNL | 11 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 140.3 | 122 | 41 | 40 | 49 | 2.63 | 4.08 (+36%) | 625.0 |
| 1928 | DS | NNL | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2.77 | 4.13 (+33%) | 338.9 |
| 1929 | DS | NNL | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 17.55 | β | 0.0 |
| 1931 | AB2 | NNL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6.75 | β | 0.0 |
| Career · 12 seasons | 52 | 36 | 126 | 88 | 58 | 11 | 0 | 752.1 | 739 | 300 | 236 | 290 | 3.59 | — | 7,526 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Game Log & Splits
Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .250 |
| Away | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 2 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.00 |
Last 3 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935-07-07 | NSH | NY6 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1928-07-29 | DT1 | SSN | L | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1924-08-18 | CAG | DT1 | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Last 2 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1935-07-07 | NSH | NY6 | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 1924-08-18 | CAG | DT1 | — | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 320 | 314 | 3442 | 141 | 56 | 155 |
| 2B | 8 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| P | 126 | 88 | 33 | 244 | 10 | 12 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | ABC | 2B | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1920 | ABC | P | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 1921 | NLG | P | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 1921 | COB | P | 5 | 4 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 1922 | CAG | P | 21 | 16 | 3 | 51 | 2 | 2 |
| 1923 | CAG | P | 31 | 17 | 13 | 57 | 4 | 2 |
| 1924 | CAG | P | 12 | 7 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 1 |
| 1925 | ABC | 2B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1925 | ABC | P | 14 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1926 | ABC | 1B | 50 | 49 | 499 | 16 | 13 | 31 |
| 1926 | ABC | P | 9 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| 1927 | DS | 1B | 57 | 55 | 611 | 17 | 12 | 32 |
| 1927 | DS | P | 18 | 16 | 7 | 48 | 3 | 4 |
| 1928 | DS | 1B | 79 | 79 | 894 | 34 | 16 | 45 |
| 1928 | DS | P | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | DS | 1B | 67 | 65 | 720 | 28 | 10 | 24 |
| 1929 | DS | 2B | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| 1929 | DS | P | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1929 | CAG | 1B | 3 | 2 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 1930 | DS | 1B | 64 | 64 | 690 | 43 | 5 | 20 |
| 1930 | DS | 2B | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1931 | AB2 | P | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 126 |
| First Base | 320 |
| Second Base | 8 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ed Rile
- Was Ed Rile a pitcher?
- Both. Ed Rile pitched in 126 games, going 52-36 with a 3.59 ERA, but spent most of his career as a First Baseman.
- How many home runs did Ed Rile hit?
- Ed Rile hit 41 career home runs with 482 hits.