Ed Romero
Shortstop · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1977-1990)
Ed Romero was a shortstop who played in Major League Baseball from 1977 to 1990 for 4 teams, including the Milwaukee Brewers, a span of 14 seasons. In 730 career games, he hit .247 with 473 hits, 8 home runs, and 155 RBI.
- AVG (Batting Average):
- Hits divided by at bats. .300 is the traditional mark of an excellent hitter.
- HR (Home Runs):
- Hits on which the batter circled the bases and scored, almost always by clearing the outfield fence.
- RBI (Runs Batted In):
- Runs that scored as a direct result of a batter's plate appearance.
- OPS (On-Base Plus Slugging):
- On-base percentage plus slugging percentage, the quickest single summary of offensive value. .900 or better is star-level.
Data updated
- Position
- Shortstop
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 160 lb
- MLB Debut
- 1977-07-16
- Last Game
- 1990-06-27
Full name: Edgardo Ralph Romero
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 730 | 1,912 | 218 | 473 | 79 | 1 | 8 | 155 | 9 | 140 | 159 | .247 | .298 | .302 | .600 | -4,725 |
Career AVG .247 vs. league average .259 across their career seasons β near league average.
Career OBP .298 vs. league average .324 across their career seasons β 8.2% below league average.
Career SLG .302 vs. league average .389 across their career seasons β 22.3% below league average.
Career OPS .600 vs. league average .713 across their career seasons β 15.9% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | ML4 | AL | 10 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | .280 | β | β | β | β | 0.0 |
| 1980 | ML4 | AL | 42 | 104 | 20 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 11 | .260 | .264 (-2%) | .326 (-2%) | .387 (-8%) | .714 (-6%) | -83.9 |
| 1981 | ML4 | AL | 44 | 91 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 9 | .198 | .255 (-23%) | .320 (-29%) | .368 (-28%) | .688 (-29%) | -427.1 |
| 1982 | ML4 | AL | 52 | 144 | 18 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 16 | .250 | .261 (-4%) | .324 (-11%) | .388 (-16%) | .712 (-14%) | -310.3 |
| 1983 | ML4 | AL | 59 | 145 | 17 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 8 | 8 | .317 | .260 (+22%) | .324 (+7%) | .389 (-1%) | .714 (+3%) | 66.4 |
| 1984 | ML4 | AL | 116 | 357 | 36 | 90 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 3 | 29 | 25 | .252 | .259 (-3%) | .322 (-5%) | .384 (-24%) | .707 (-15%) | -795.5 |
| 1985 | ML4 | AL | 88 | 251 | 24 | 63 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 26 | 20 | .251 | .257 (-2%) | .323 (-1%) | .390 (-23%) | .714 (-13%) | -435.5 |
| 1986 | BOS | AL | 100 | 233 | 41 | 49 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 18 | 16 | .210 | .257 (-18%) | .325 (-17%) | .395 (-28%) | .720 (-23%) | -878.7 |
| 1987 | BOS | AL | 88 | 235 | 23 | 64 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 18 | 22 | .272 | .262 (+4%) | .331 (-3%) | .415 (-29%) | .746 (-18%) | -628.3 |
| 1988 | BOS | AL | 31 | 75 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | .240 | .254 (-6%) | .317 (-15%) | .377 (-26%) | .695 (-21%) | -252.1 |
| 1989 | BOS | AL | 46 | 113 | 14 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | .212 | .254 (-16%) | .319 (-19%) | .375 (-34%) | .694 (-27%) | -474.1 |
| 1989 | ATL | NL | 7 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .263 | β | β | β | β | -474.1 |
| 1989 | ML4 | AL | 15 | 50 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | .200 | .254 (-21%) | .319 (-37%) | .375 (-31%) | .694 (-34%) | -474.1 |
| 1990 | DET | AL | 32 | 70 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4 | .229 | .257 (-11%) | .324 (-12%) | .385 (-30%) | .710 (-22%) | -235.4 |
| Career · 14 seasons | 730 | 1,912 | 218 | 473 | 79 | 1 | 8 | 155 | 9 | 140 | 159 | .247 | — | — | — | — | -5,403 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (730 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 368 | 913 | 106 | 226 | 5 | 67 | .248 |
| Away | 362 | 999 | 112 | 247 | 3 | 88 | .247 |
Last 10 Games — Batting
| Date | Tm | Opp | Res | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990-06-27 | DET | OAK | W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-22 | DET | LAA | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-21 | DET | LAA | L | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-20 | DET | OAK | L | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-19 | DET | OAK | W | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 1990-06-18 | DET | OAK | W | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-17 | DET | LAA | L | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-15 | DET | LAA | W | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 1990-06-10 | DET | SEA | W | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990-06-09 | DET | SEA | L | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 13 | 2 | 46 | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 2B | 192 | 156 | 392 | 518 | 19 | 125 |
| 3B | 176 | 111 | 97 | 242 | 16 | 29 |
| OF | 32 | 22 | 40 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| SS | 288 | 227 | 373 | 651 | 45 | 138 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | ML4 | SS | 10 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 1 | 3 |
| 1980 | ML4 | 2B | 15 | 9 | 26 | 34 | 1 | 6 |
| 1980 | ML4 | 3B | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 1980 | ML4 | SS | 22 | 18 | 33 | 60 | 11 | 14 |
| 1981 | ML4 | 2B | 18 | 9 | 24 | 43 | 1 | 13 |
| 1981 | ML4 | 3B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1981 | ML4 | SS | 22 | 17 | 37 | 57 | 5 | 16 |
| 1982 | ML4 | 2B | 39 | 35 | 97 | 96 | 5 | 30 |
| 1982 | ML4 | 3B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982 | ML4 | OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1982 | ML4 | SS | 10 | 4 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 4 |
| 1983 | ML4 | 2B | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 1983 | ML4 | 3B | 5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 1983 | ML4 | OF | 15 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 1983 | ML4 | SS | 22 | 20 | 30 | 46 | 3 | 13 |
| 1984 | ML4 | 1B | 4 | 1 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 1984 | ML4 | 2B | 11 | 10 | 19 | 33 | 1 | 5 |
| 1984 | ML4 | 3B | 59 | 40 | 38 | 111 | 9 | 13 |
| 1984 | ML4 | OF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1984 | ML4 | SS | 39 | 39 | 60 | 108 | 8 | 15 |
| 1985 | ML4 | 2B | 31 | 30 | 80 | 104 | 4 | 26 |
| 1985 | ML4 | 3B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1985 | ML4 | OF | 14 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1985 | ML4 | SS | 43 | 37 | 57 | 115 | 4 | 27 |
| 1986 | BOS | 2B | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 1986 | BOS | 3B | 18 | 12 | 7 | 22 | 2 | 2 |
| 1986 | BOS | OF | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1986 | BOS | SS | 75 | 54 | 102 | 132 | 10 | 29 |
| 1987 | BOS | 1B | 8 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 1987 | BOS | 2B | 29 | 24 | 65 | 81 | 4 | 19 |
| 1987 | BOS | 3B | 24 | 17 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| 1987 | BOS | SS | 24 | 15 | 22 | 44 | 1 | 9 |
| 1988 | BOS | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988 | BOS | 2B | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 1988 | BOS | 3B | 15 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| 1988 | BOS | SS | 8 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 0 | 4 |
| 1989 | BOS | 2B | 22 | 19 | 52 | 67 | 2 | 17 |
| 1989 | BOS | 3B | 14 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 4 |
| 1989 | BOS | SS | 10 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| 1989 | ATL | 2B | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| 1989 | ATL | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1989 | ATL | SS | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| 1989 | ML4 | 2B | 11 | 11 | 16 | 26 | 0 | 5 |
| 1989 | ML4 | 3B | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 1989 | ML4 | SS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 1990 | DET | 3B | 27 | 22 | 15 | 41 | 1 | 9 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| First Base | 13 |
| Second Base | 191 |
| Third Base | 176 |
| Shortstop | 289 |
| Left Field | 17 |
| Center Field | 2 |
| Right Field | 14 |
| Designated Hitter | 14 |
Salary History
Ed Romero's recorded salaries total $1,498,000 over 5 seasons, 1985 to 1990. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Romero's career ran from 1977 to 1990. His seasons before 1985 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 1987.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990 | DET | AL | $350,000 |
| 1989 | BOS | AL | $68,000 |
| 1988 | BOS | AL | $415,000 |
| 1986 | BOS | AL | $375,000 |
| 1985 | ML4 | AL | $290,000 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $1,498,000 | ||
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative β closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Ed Romero (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Ed Romero: the record in brief
Ed Romero played a first major league game on July 16, 1977 and a last one on June 27, 1990. The team column moves through the Milwaukee Brewers (1977 to 1989), the Boston Red Sox (1986 through 1989), the Atlanta Braves (1989), and the Detroit Tigers (1990). Romero played primarily as a shortstop and batted and threw right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on December 9, 1957, in Santurce, P.R. and a listed size of 5'11" and 160 pounds. The given name on file is Edgardo Ralph Romero.
Romero collected 473 hits in 1,912 at bats across 730 games, good for a .247 batting average, adding 8 homers and 155 RBI. Romero's career OPS of .600 combines a .298 on-base mark with .302 slugging. Against a .259 league average for those years, Romero's .247 average was near the norm. The OPS comparison is .600 to a league .713, 15.9% below average. No season topped the 90 hits of 1984. The RBI column peaks at 31 in 1984. Among the seasons with the heaviest workload, the best average was .272 in 1987, 4% above that year's league mark of .262.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ed Romero
- What years did Ed Romero play?
- Ed Romero played in Major League Baseball from 1977 to 1990.
- Was Ed Romero a pitcher?
- No. Ed Romero was a position player (Shortstop).
- How many home runs did Ed Romero hit?
- Ed Romero hit 8 career home runs with 473 hits.
- What teams did Ed Romero play for?
- Ed Romero played for 4 teams: the Milwaukee Brewers (1977, 1980β1985, 1989), the Boston Red Sox (1986β1989), the Atlanta Braves (1989), and the Detroit Tigers (1990).
- What were Ed Romero's career stats?
- In 730 games, Ed Romero had 473 hits, 8 home runs, 155 RBI, 218 runs, and 9 stolen bases, with a .247 batting average.
- How much did Ed Romero earn in his career?
- Ed Romero's recorded salaries total $1,498,000 over 5 seasons, 1985 to 1990. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Romero's career ran from 1977 to 1990. His seasons before 1985 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 1987.
- What was Ed Romero's salary?
- Ed Romero's last recorded salary was $350,000, in 1990. His highest recorded salary was $415,000, in 1988, and his lowest was $68,000, in 1989. The Salary History table lists each season from 1985 to 1990.
- What position did Ed Romero play?
- Ed Romero played primarily as a shortstop, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Ed Romero and how much did he weigh?
- Ed Romero was listed at 5 feet 11 inches and 160 pounds.
- How many home runs did Ed Romero hit each season?
- Ed Romero's home runs by season: 0 in 1977, 1 in 1980, 1 in 1981, 1 in 1982, 1 in 1983, 1 in 1984, 0 in 1985, 2 in 1986, 0 in 1987, 0 in 1988, 1 in 1989, and 0 in 1990. His most in one season was 2, in 1986.
- What was Ed Romero's career batting average?
- Ed Romero batted .247 over his career, with 473 hits in 1,912 at bats.
- How many RBI did Ed Romero have?
- Ed Romero drove in 155 runs in his career.
- Is Ed Romero in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Ed Romero has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.