Sergio Romo
Pitcher · Career Stats, Bio & Records (2008-2022)
Sergio Romo was a pitcher who played in Major League Baseball from 2008 to 2022 for 8 teams, including the San Francisco Giants, a span of 15 seasons. Across 821 career appearances, he went 42-36 with a 3.21 ERA, 789 strikeouts, and 137 saves. Sergio Romo was an All-Star. His career Pitcher PIV — Baseball Data Hub's era-adjusted measure of pitching impact — is 14858.6.
- W (Wins):
- Games credited to a pitcher whose team took a lead it never surrendered while he was the pitcher of record.
- ERA (Earned Run Average):
- Earned runs allowed per nine innings pitched: (ER × 9) ÷ IP. The primary measure of pitching effectiveness.
- SO (Strikeouts):
- For a batter, times retired on a third strike; for a pitcher, batters retired on a third strike.
- WHIP (Walks and Hits per Inning Pitched):
- Baserunners allowed per inning: (BB + H) ÷ IP. Under 1.00 is elite.
Data updated
- Position
- Pitcher
- Bats / Throws
- R / R
- Height / Weight
- 5'11" / 185 lb
- MLB Debut
- 2008-06-26
- Last Game
- 2022-07-14
- Awards
- All-Star
Full name: Sergio Francisco Romo
Season-by-Season Pitching
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | W | L | G | GS | CG | SHO | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA | Lg ERA | Pitcher PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SFN | NL | 3 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.0 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 33 | 2.12 | 4.32 (+51%) | 869.0 |
| 2009 | SFN | NL | 5 | 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 34.0 | 30 | 15 | 11 | 41 | 3.97 | 4.32 (+8%) | 1879.0 |
| 2010 | SFN | NL | 5 | 3 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62.0 | 46 | 15 | 14 | 70 | 2.18 | 4.08 (+47%) | 1773.5 |
| 2011 | SFN | NL | 3 | 1 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 48.0 | 29 | 8 | 5 | 70 | 1.50 | 3.94 (+62%) | 3610.8 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | 4 | 2 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 55.1 | 37 | 11 | 10 | 63 | 1.79 | 4.01 (+55%) | 1843.3 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | 5 | 8 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 60.1 | 53 | 17 | 12 | 58 | 2.54 | 3.87 (+34%) | 1552.3 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | 6 | 4 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 58.0 | 43 | 24 | 12 | 59 | 3.72 | 3.74 (avg) | -292.8 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | 0 | 5 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 57.1 | 51 | 19 | 10 | 71 | 2.98 | 3.96 (+25%) | 2971.3 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 1 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30.2 | 26 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 2.64 | 4.19 (+37%) | 301.8 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 1 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 23 | 17 | 12 | 31 | 6.12 | 4.36 (-40%) | -874.8 |
| 2017 | TBA | AL | 2 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.2 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 28 | 1.47 | 4.36 (+66%) | 1077.0 |
| 2018 | TBA | AL | 3 | 4 | 73 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 67.1 | 65 | 31 | 20 | 75 | 4.14 | 4.15 (avg) | 191.1 |
| 2019 | MIA | NL | 2 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 37.2 | 33 | 15 | 13 | 33 | 3.58 | 4.51 (+20%) | 595.2 |
| 2019 | MIN | AL | 0 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22.2 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 27 | 3.18 | 4.51 (+29%) | 659.6 |
| 2020 | MIN | AL | 1 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 20.0 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 23 | 4.05 | 4.45 (+9%) | 56.1 |
| 2021 | OAK | AL | 1 | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 61.2 | 56 | 32 | 21 | 60 | 4.67 | 4.27 (-9%) | 39.4 |
| 2022 | SEA | AL | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.1 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 8.16 | 3.97 (-106%) | -1393.3 |
| 2022 | TOR | AL | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4.91 | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 42 | 36 | 821 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 722.2 | 579 | 258 | 179 | 789 | 3.21 | — | 14,859 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Career Batting Statistics
| G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 821 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 |
Career AVG .000 vs. league average .253 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OBP .000 vs. league average .321 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career SLG .000 vs. league average .409 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Career OPS .000 vs. league average .730 across their career seasons — 100.0% below league average.
Season-by-Season Batting
Click a stat to plot it across every season.
| Year | Team | Lg | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | Lg AVG | Lg OBP | Lg SLG | Lg OPS | PIV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SFN | NL | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2009 | SFN | NL | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2010 | SFN | NL | 68 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2011 | SFN | NL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | 70 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2016 | SFN | NL | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | LAN | NL | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2017 | TBA | AL | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2018 | TBA | AL | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | MIA | NL | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2019 | MIN | AL | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2020 | MIN | AL | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2021 | OAK | AL | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | SEA | AL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2022 | TOR | AL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Career · 18 seasons | 821 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | .000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | ||
Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.
Postseason Statistics
Playoff Career Batting
Playoff Batting by Year
| Year | Round | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ALWC3 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | MIN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | SFN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SFN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | SFN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | WS | SFN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SFN | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | SFN | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| 2012 | WS | SFN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2010 | NLCS | SFN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2010 | NLDS2 | SFN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2010 | WS | SFN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Playoff Career Pitching
Playoff Pitching by Year
| Year | Round | Team | W | L | G | GS | SV | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ALWC3 | MIN | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | ALDS2 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9.00 |
| 2016 | NLDS1 | SFN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13.50 |
| 2014 | NLCS | SFN | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.40 |
| 2014 | NLDS1 | SFN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | WS | SFN | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | NLCS | SFN | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | NLDS2 | SFN | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.08 |
| 2012 | WS | SFN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.00 |
| 2010 | NLCS | SFN | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2010 | NLDS2 | SFN | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40.50 |
| 2010 | WS | SFN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 |
Game Log & Splits
View full game log (1642 games) →Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).
Batting — Home / Away
| Split | G | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 431 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Away | 390 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Pitching — Home / Away
| Split | G | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 431 | 379.0 | 290 | 135 | 81 | 411 | 3.21 |
| Away | 390 | 343.2 | 289 | 123 | 98 | 378 | 3.22 |
Last 10 Games — Pitching
| Date | Tm | Opp | Dec | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-14 | TOR | KCR | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-08 | TOR | SEA | L | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022-07-07 | TOR | SEA | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-04 | TOR | OAK | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-07-02 | TOR | TBR | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022-07-01 | TOR | TBR | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022-06-18 | SEA | LAA | — | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-06-16 | SEA | LAA | — | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022-06-15 | SEA | MIN | — | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022-06-13 | SEA | MIN | — | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fielding Statistics
Career Fielding Totals by Position
| Position | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P | 821 | 5 | 19 | 63 | 3 | 2 |
Season-by-Season Fielding
| Year | Team | Pos | G | GS | PO | A | E | DP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | SFN | P | 29 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | SFN | P | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | SFN | P | 68 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | SFN | P | 65 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | SFN | P | 69 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | SFN | P | 65 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | SFN | P | 64 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2015 | SFN | P | 70 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | SFN | P | 40 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | LAN | P | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | TBA | P | 25 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | TBA | 3B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | TBA | P | 73 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | MIA | P | 38 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 2019 | MIN | P | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | MIN | P | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | OAK | P | 66 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | SEA | P | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | TOR | P | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career Games by Position
Circle size = games played at each position.
| Position | Games |
|---|---|
| Pitcher | 821 |
| Third Base | 1 |
Awards & Honors
| Year | Award | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | This Year in Baseball Setup Man of the Year | MLB.com GIBBY |
Salary History
Sergio Romo's recorded salaries total $26,843,200 over 8 seasons, 2009 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Romo's career ran from 2008 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2008.
| Year | Team | League | Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFN | NL | $9,000,000 |
| 2015 | SFN | NL | $6,000,000 |
| 2014 | SFN | NL | $5,500,000 |
| 2013 | SFN | NL | $3,500,000 |
| 2012 | SFN | NL | $1,575,000 |
| 2011 | SFN | NL | $450,000 |
| 2010 | SFN | NL | $416,500 |
| 2009 | SFN | NL | $401,700 |
| Total recorded salary (partial) | $26,843,200 | ||
College History
| School Name | City | State | Years Attended |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Western College | Yuma | AZ | 2002, 2003 |
| Mesa State College | Grand Junction | CO | 2005 |
| University of North Alabama | Florence | AL | 2004 |
Most Similar Players
Career comps based on counting + rate stats and primary position. Score is relative — closest peer anchors at ~98%.
Sergio Romo (highlighted) compared to peers across the same era.
Compare Sergio Romo
Sergio Romo: the record in brief
June 26, 2008 and July 14, 2022 bracket Sergio Romo's time in the majors: the debut and the last game on record. Romo played for the San Francisco Giants (2008 to 2016), the Los Angeles Dodgers (2017), the Tampa Bay Rays (2017 through 2018), the Miami Marlins (2019), the Minnesota Twins (2019 through 2020), the Oakland Athletics (2021), the Seattle Mariners (2022), and the Toronto Blue Jays (2022). Romo played primarily as a pitcher and threw and hit right-handed. The bio adds a birth date on March 4, 1983, in Brawley, CA, USA and a listed size of 5'11" and 185 pounds. Sergio Romo was the playing name; the full given name is Sergio Francisco.
Across 821 games (5 starts), Romo recorded 42 wins against 36 losses with a 3.21 ERA. The same table counts 789 strikeouts and 137 saves. Against a 4.13 league ERA for the same years, Romo was 22.2% better. Romo won 6 games in 2014, the most of any season listed.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sergio Romo
- What years did Sergio Romo play?
- Sergio Romo played in Major League Baseball from 2008 to 2022.
- Was Sergio Romo a pitcher?
- Yes. Sergio Romo pitched in the major leagues, recording 42 wins and 789 strikeouts.
- How many home runs did Sergio Romo hit?
- Sergio Romo hit 0 career home runs.
- What teams did Sergio Romo play for?
- Sergio Romo played for 8 teams: the San Francisco Giants (2008–2016), the Los Angeles Dodgers (2017), the Tampa Bay Rays (2017–2018), the Miami Marlins (2019), the Minnesota Twins (2019–2020), the Oakland Athletics (2021), the Seattle Mariners (2022), and the Toronto Blue Jays (2022).
- Did Sergio Romo win a Cy Young Award?
- No. Sergio Romo did not win the Cy Young Award.
- What awards did Sergio Romo win?
- Sergio Romo was selected to 1 All-Star Game.
- What were Sergio Romo's career stats?
- In 821 games, Sergio Romo went 42-36 with a 3.21 ERA, 789 strikeouts, 722.2 innings pitched, and 137 saves.
- How much did Sergio Romo earn in his career?
- Sergio Romo's recorded salaries total $26,843,200 over 8 seasons, 2009 to 2016. This total is partial: the salary data covers 1985 to 2016, and Romo's career ran from 2008 to 2022. His seasons after 2016 are not included, and no salary is recorded for 2008.
- What was Sergio Romo's salary?
- Sergio Romo's last recorded salary was $9,000,000, in 2016. His highest recorded salary was $9,000,000, in 2016, and his lowest was $401,700, in 2009. The Salary History table lists each season from 2009 to 2016.
- What position did Sergio Romo play?
- Sergio Romo played primarily as a pitcher, the position where he appeared in the most games.
- How tall was Sergio Romo and how much did he weigh?
- Sergio Romo was listed at 5 feet 11 inches and 185 pounds.
- What was Sergio Romo's career ERA?
- Sergio Romo finished with a 3.21 career ERA, going 42-36 with 789 strikeouts.
- How many strikeouts did Sergio Romo have?
- Sergio Romo recorded 789 career strikeouts.
- Is Sergio Romo in the Hall of Fame?
- No. Sergio Romo has not been inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame.