John Roskos

Outfielder · Career Stats, Bio & Records (1998-2000)

AVG .082
HR 0
RBI 2
H 4
OPS .294
Position
Outfielder
Bats / Throws
R / R
Height / Weight
5'11" / 198 lb
Born
11/19/1974 in Victorville, CA, USA
MLB Debut
1998-04-20
Last Game
2000-05-14

Full name: John Edward Roskos

Career Batting Statistics

G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS PIV
37 49 1 4 3 0 0 2 0 4 19 .082 .151 .143 .294 0

Career AVG .082 vs. league average .269 across their career seasons β€” 69.7% below league average.

Career OBP .151 vs. league average .342 across their career seasons β€” 55.8% below league average.

Career SLG .143 vs. league average .430 across their career seasons β€” 66.8% below league average.

Career OPS .294 vs. league average .772 across their career seasons β€” 61.9% below league average.

Season-by-Season Batting

Career Arc

Click a stat to plot it across every season.

Lg columns show the league average for that season, with the player's figure as a percentage above or below it. Career totals the seasons listed above.

Per-game data from Retrosheet (regular season, through 2025).

Batting — Home / Away

SplitGABRHHRRBIAVG
Home13191101.053
Away24300301.100

Last 10 Games — Batting

DateTmOppResABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSO
2000-05-14 SDPAZW 200000010
2000-05-12 SDPAZL 100000000
2000-05-11 SDPCINL 100000000
2000-05-10 SDPCINL 200000010
2000-05-07 SDPAZL 100000000
2000-05-06 SDPAZL 100000000
2000-05-05 SDPAZL 400000001
2000-04-23 SDPHOUW 100000001
2000-04-22 SDPHOUW 000000010
2000-04-20 SDPSTLL 401100002

Fielding Statistics

Career Fielding Totals by Position

Position G GS PO A E DP
1B 3 0 1 1 0 0
C 1 0 5 0 0 0
OF 6 6 7 0 1 0

Season-by-Season Fielding

Career Games by Position

Position Diamond

Circle size = games played at each position.

Position Games
Catcher 1
First Base 3
Left Field 4
Right Field 2

Frequently Asked Questions about John Roskos

What years did John Roskos play?
John Roskos played in Major League Baseball from 1998 to 2000.
Was John Roskos a pitcher?
No. John Roskos was a position player (Outfielder).
How many home runs did John Roskos hit?
John Roskos hit 0 career home runs with 4 hits.